1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Företaget är tyskt."

"Företaget är tyskt."

Translation:The company is German.

August 12, 2017

4 Comments


feathersorblades

Is seems strange to add a -t at the end of "tysk"


Mr_Eyl

Not at all. 'Ett företag' is a neuter noun, so all adjectives used to describe it (unless they're plural) take -t at the end.

Have you been reading the tips and notes before each lesson?


smailVatan3

In Swedish, don't they make the first latter of the counrty's name with the capital latters ?


devalanteriel

Yes, but this isn't the name of the country - it's the adjective. Swedish doesn't capitalise that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.