"Mindenhova almák esnek!"

Translation:Apples are falling everywhere!

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


Russell09

Will not accept my answer even though it is identical to the solution

August 12, 2017

Joeintheory

You probably got logged out of Duolingo halfway through the lesson, that happens to me sometimes.

August 12, 2017

Russell09

Thanks!

August 12, 2017

FheWIYzE

Does this senctence mean, that apples fall off a tree, or does it have another meaning?

May 10, 2018

guntunge

Without context and further specification it kind of sounds like really everywhere. Like in this animation movie "cloudy with a chance of meatballs"

More naturally probably is "...everywhere around the tree" though.

But you probably anyway meant something in the style of "pigs can fly, when the apples fall everywhere"? No idea. I don't think so.

July 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.