"Él es mi hermano."

Translation:He is my brother.

5 years ago

31 Comments


rickiebeth

Hey, hermano!

5 years ago

AlexandraK34

Yes! I keep picturing Buster!

4 years ago

nat22324

Hermanos can mean siblings, right?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

4 years ago

the1whoflies

Aww, I put "He is my bro" and DL didn't accept it.

4 years ago

bestartgirl

Happened to me too!

3 years ago

HunterKnight109

seriously donate lingots to the cause
1 year ago

martini_shady

Im wondering, can we use it like that in conversation?

3 years ago

jgroub

And he ain't heavy.

4 years ago

tjaloha

El no es una carga, él es mi hermano.

3 years ago

bierwirn

"Who is hermano?"

5 years ago

ChristianB563457

Él es mi hermano de otro madre. xD

4 years ago

annelisehayden

Isn't El, the same thing as El with the thing over the e?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No. In monosyllables, Spanish words do not take accents unless two different words need to be differentiated, such in this case. Therefore, él (he) and el (the, masculine singular) are different particles.

5 years ago

chrisdfrank

Give some thought to your question: you are asking if two things you describe as being different are the same. In some instances the answer might be yes, they're the same. But I suggest re-thinking the question, changing it to, "Why are these things different?" In this case you know the answer now: they are two different words, with very different meanings. My reason for suggesting all this thinking is that it might help you understand and remember the importance of accent marks. :-) If you're thinking, "Oh, my gosh I get it! Stop talking," then... it worked. ;-)

3 years ago

brock_keller
brock_keller

Would hermana be sister, then?

3 years ago

AgathaSmith13

Yes it would.

3 years ago

BroBronn

Now I know what "Los Pollos Hermanos" meant in Breaking Bad!

2 years ago

luus1337

assignment: translate: 'El es mi hermano' I gave 'He is my buddy' as answer and duolingo gave me the wrong, what's up here?

5 years ago

kdtarrant

I think it's more of a slang word; just like one would use in English.

5 years ago

rspreng

Perhaps because 'buddy' is not 'hermano' in a Spanish-English dictionary??

5 years ago

luus1337

I hovered above the hermano word and it listed: Brother, buddy and mate

5 years ago

rspreng

The drop downs are not a list of correct answers, they are possibilities, and some are sometimes simply wrong . Save yourself frustration and go with the what seems to be the most obvious answer, in this case "brother."

5 years ago

luus1337

thanks, that seems logical, i think. why would the site give buddy as a suggestion, well okay.

5 years ago

Samuel211979

mah home boyeee

3 years ago

MatasEzequ7

'He's my brother'. Got it wrong. lol (?)

2 years ago

Rileighric

This does not makesernse

1 year ago

jackson122920

Kizi.com agree.like youtube.com

1 year ago

ChloizzleK

i had it right i just didnt capitalize wth

1 year ago

Donkor1

Hermano is brother

1 year ago

AlanPerrin1

I couldnt even hear him say mi

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.