1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es mi hermano."

"Él es mi hermano."

Translation:He is my brother.

March 9, 2013

31 Comments


AlexandraK34

Yes! I keep picturing Buster!


nat22324

Hermanos can mean siblings, right?


the1whoflies

Aww, I put "He is my bro" and DL didn't accept it.


bestartgirl

Happened to me too!


HunterKnight109

seriously donate lingots to the cause

martini_shady

Im wondering, can we use it like that in conversation?


jgroub

And he ain't heavy.


tjaloha

El no es una carga, él es mi hermano.


bierwirn

"Who is hermano?"


ChristianB563457

Él es mi hermano de otro madre. xD


annelisehayden

Isn't El, the same thing as El with the thing over the e?


Santi_Minstrel

No. In monosyllables, Spanish words do not take accents unless two different words need to be differentiated, such in this case. Therefore, él (he) and el (the, masculine singular) are different particles.


chrisdfrank

Give some thought to your question: you are asking if two things you describe as being different are the same. In some instances the answer might be yes, they're the same. But I suggest re-thinking the question, changing it to, "Why are these things different?" In this case you know the answer now: they are two different words, with very different meanings. My reason for suggesting all this thinking is that it might help you understand and remember the importance of accent marks. :-) If you're thinking, "Oh, my gosh I get it! Stop talking," then... it worked. ;-)


brock_keller

Would hermana be sister, then?


BroBronn

Now I know what "Los Pollos Hermanos" meant in Breaking Bad!


luus1337

assignment: translate: 'El es mi hermano' I gave 'He is my buddy' as answer and duolingo gave me the wrong, what's up here?


kt_does_duolingo

I think it's more of a slang word; just like one would use in English.


rspreng

Perhaps because 'buddy' is not 'hermano' in a Spanish-English dictionary??


luus1337

I hovered above the hermano word and it listed: Brother, buddy and mate


rspreng

The drop downs are not a list of correct answers, they are possibilities, and some are sometimes simply wrong . Save yourself frustration and go with the what seems to be the most obvious answer, in this case "brother."


luus1337

thanks, that seems logical, i think. why would the site give buddy as a suggestion, well okay.


MatasEzequ7

'He's my brother'. Got it wrong. lol (?)


Rileighric

This does not makesernse


ChloizzleK

i had it right i just didnt capitalize wth


Donkor1

Hermano is brother


AlanPerrin1

I couldnt even hear him say mi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.