"今週の土よう日は九日ですか?"

Translation:Is this Saturday the ninth?

August 12, 2017

21 Comments


prozyczko

I wonder why I can't literally translate to "is this week's saturday the ninth?"

March 15, 2018

KherryKandy

Wouldn't that be a more literal translation, too? I don't get why it's incorrect :(

June 8, 2018

elizadeux

For anyone who isn't a native English speaker, "this week's Saturday" doesn't sound very natural to me, at least not where I live. Is this common in some regions? However, everyone will understand it in any case.

February 25, 2019

Omar735681

It is now accepted as of 07/31

August 1, 2018

EnriqueTak

Why can't I enter 土曜日 instead of 土よう日? Isn't it the proper way to write it?

July 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

It is correct, report away!

August 13, 2018

IAmEki

I can't choose to report it for that reason... I hope that means it's because they've already received enough reports on it, and don't need any more...

October 28, 2018

ArnaudLesb

How do i form the ordinal number?

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

Just add 目(め) to the regular counter: 九つ目(ここのつめ)

Alternately, if you want to indicate "number 9", use 番(ばん): 九番(きゅうばん)

...And again, you can add 目 to indicate "ninth": 九番目(きゅうばんめ)

More info about Japanese numbers/counting:

https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/japanese.htm

http://maggiesensei.com/2015/11/24/japanese-ordinal-numbers-%E3%80%9C%E7%9B%AE-me-%E7%95%AA%E7%9B%AE-banme-%E7%AC%AC-dai/

October 25, 2017

mzerrath

Given that today is September 9th, 2017, it is indeed a Saturday.

September 9, 2017

faisalewd

Why you must put "the" ?

January 8, 2019

Tatianna459604

Is it wrong to say 'is Saturday this week the 9th' as opposed to Saturday next week? I got it marked wrong. 1/23/18

January 23, 2018

Dot844345

"Is it the 9th this Saturday?" Why is this wrong?

August 21, 2017

koumori72

Because it's the opposite way round. You're saying 九日は今週の土曜日ですが。

August 23, 2017

ASleepingRock

I see a case for it as the pattern AはBです generally means "A is B". If A is B, then it stands that B is also A. The sentence here is a question though, but the reasoning should still apply.

August 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

Flip, and then I remembered that all squares are rectangles, but not all rectangles are squares (just because A can be B doesn't mean B can be A). What I said only works with math and equal signs, which then suggests why OP's sentence doesn't work...

Yay for mobile not having editing powers or deleting powers...

August 13, 2018

BranislavR17

Whe you use "the" before an ordinal number in written tasks, it marks it as wrong. But when you don't use it in these tasks, it is wrong. Duolingo is a the original prankster.

October 29, 2017

h1dsaMde

Why "is Saturday the ninth?" wrong?

February 6, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

Is this Saturday 9th? Rejected.

In English, it's usual to write dates with digits, not as words - and we write "the ninth" as "9th", not as "the 9th".

I've just failed to test out because I had four questions where either the so-called "correct" answer was in unnatural English, or the "correct" answer was okay but my answer was also okay and was rejected. This is really frustrating.

March 4, 2019

shacharmn

今週の土曜日は九日ですか what's wrong here? am i missing something?

March 5, 2019

TiffanyRed10

So, I used: 今週の土曜日は9日ですか? and because I used 土曜日 instead of 土よう日、I get marked wrong?!

April 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.