"He writes to the girls and to the boys."

Translation:Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons.

August 12, 2017

25 Comments


semiram

why cant it be il ecrit a les filles et les garcons

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"à+les" has to contract to "aux"

In singular, "à+le" contracts to "au" and "à + la" remains "à la".

August 28, 2017

Sam752507

thank you.

January 9, 2018

user369.1

Je suis d'accord!

Corrected—merci sitesurf !

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

d'accord

July 16, 2018

Msr_Triste64

Merci pour ça ,je dois souvenir ça

December 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Je dois me souvenir de ça."

December 17, 2018

TheLowePost

This was really helpful. thank you

February 14, 2018

Rekty

Il écrit au président, il écrit à la poste, il écrit aux filles du bar Saint-Bernard. As you can see, aux = plural, à = singular. So les filles or les garçons wouldn't work.

August 25, 2017

pbailey19

I have to agree with those who think the French translation should have included "les" before "filles" and "garçons". Doing a reverse translation from "Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons" back to English would give you "He writes to girls and boys". It could describe a writer's target audience: "J. K. K. Rowling écrit aux filles et aux garçons, tout de même."

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf

With this sentence, you are learning that "aux" is the contraction of "à" + "les", and therefore "les" is included in "aux".

You have to remember that the French definite articles are used both for specificity and generality.

Therefore, this sentence has "the girls and the boys" as specific and gets "aux filles et aux garçons" in translation.

If the sentence had "girls and boys" as a generality, the French sentence would still be "aux filles et aux garçons" as a generality.

Talking about a writer whose target is "girls and boys", we would say "elle écrit pour les filles et les garçons".

January 12, 2018

EhizeEmmanuel

don't you use 'des filles' in the sentence? Why can't it be 'Il écrit aux des filles et aux des garçons?'

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Aux" is the contraction of the preposition "à" and the plural definite article "les". You use it when the verb is constructed with "à" and the object needs a definite article (generality or specific object).

To write to sb = écrire à quelqu'un

He writes to the girls = Il écrit [à+les] aux filles.

September 1, 2018

Ayoub.Z

The girls and boys : les filles et les garcons/ some girls and boys : des filles et des garcons/ and as @Sitesurf mentioned above : à+ les= aux. So the correct answer would be : Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons.

November 25, 2018

.ilgin.

Why cannot it be "Il ecrit pour les filles et les garçons." ??

August 12, 2017

MasterOfBooks

because in english that would mean "He writes for the girls and the boys" instead of to them

August 12, 2017

JustinP072

Why can it not be: "Il ecrit aux las filles et aux les garcons" Is "aux" already "to the"?

December 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, "aux" stands for "à+les".

December 2, 2017

angelbleus

Why should it be ecrit? and not ecrirer?

December 7, 2017

Sitesurf

"écrirer" is not a French word.

The infinitive is "écrire" = to write.

Then you have to conjugate it according to the grammatical person: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

December 7, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

Half a century ago I was taught to say "jeune fille" for "girl" and that "fille" was considered slightly rude / dismissive.....Presumably that's no longer the case?

June 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, times have changed and the ways of referring to people and things as well.

However, "une petite fille" (from @3 to @12 years old) and "une jeune fille" (from teens to unmarried young adults) are still in use by those who still care.

The same applies to "une jeune femme" (vs une femme) and "une vieille dame" or "une dame âgée" (vs une vieille femme).

June 24, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Thank you! Well explained, too!

June 25, 2018

Ben568111

Phonetically, "il écrit aux filles et au garçon" is the same thing. N'est pas?

April 1, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, it is.

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.