1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He writes to the girls and t…

"He writes to the girls and to the boys."

Translation:Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons.

August 12, 2017

25 Comments


semiram

why cant it be il ecrit a les filles et les garcons


Sitesurf

"à+les" has to contract to "aux"

In singular, "à+le" contracts to "au" and "à + la" remains "à la".


user369.1

Je suis d'accord!

Corrected—merci sitesurf !


Msr_Triste64

Merci pour ça ,je dois souvenir ça


Sitesurf

"Je dois me souvenir de ça."


TheLowePost

This was really helpful. thank you


Rekty

Il écrit au président, il écrit à la poste, il écrit aux filles du bar Saint-Bernard. As you can see, aux = plural, à = singular. So les filles or les garçons wouldn't work.


pbailey19

I have to agree with those who think the French translation should have included "les" before "filles" and "garçons". Doing a reverse translation from "Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons" back to English would give you "He writes to girls and boys". It could describe a writer's target audience: "J. K. K. Rowling écrit aux filles et aux garçons, tout de même."


Sitesurf

With this sentence, you are learning that "aux" is the contraction of "à" + "les", and therefore "les" is included in "aux".

You have to remember that the French definite articles are used both for specificity and generality.

Therefore, this sentence has "the girls and the boys" as specific and gets "aux filles et aux garçons" in translation.

If the sentence had "girls and boys" as a generality, the French sentence would still be "aux filles et aux garçons" as a generality.

Talking about a writer whose target is "girls and boys", we would say "elle écrit pour les filles et les garçons".


EhizeEmmanuel

don't you use 'des filles' in the sentence? Why can't it be 'Il écrit aux des filles et aux des garçons?'


Sitesurf

"Aux" is the contraction of the preposition "à" and the plural definite article "les". You use it when the verb is constructed with "à" and the object needs a definite article (generality or specific object).

To write to sb = écrire à quelqu'un

He writes to the girls = Il écrit [à+les] aux filles.


Ayoub.Z

The girls and boys : les filles et les garcons/ some girls and boys : des filles et des garcons/ and as @Sitesurf mentioned above : à+ les= aux. So the correct answer would be : Il écrit aux filles et aux garçons.


.ilgin.

Why cannot it be "Il ecrit pour les filles et les garçons." ??


MasterOfBooks

because in english that would mean "He writes for the girls and the boys" instead of to them


JustinP072

Why can it not be: "Il ecrit aux las filles et aux les garcons" Is "aux" already "to the"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "aux" stands for "à+les".


angelbleus

Why should it be ecrit? and not ecrirer?


Sitesurf

"écrirer" is not a French word.

The infinitive is "écrire" = to write.

Then you have to conjugate it according to the grammatical person: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.


AndrewsSuzy

Half a century ago I was taught to say "jeune fille" for "girl" and that "fille" was considered slightly rude / dismissive.....Presumably that's no longer the case?


Sitesurf

Yes, times have changed and the ways of referring to people and things as well.

However, "une petite fille" (from @3 to @12 years old) and "une jeune fille" (from teens to unmarried young adults) are still in use by those who still care.

The same applies to "une jeune femme" (vs une femme) and "une vieille dame" or "une dame âgée" (vs une vieille femme).


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you! Well explained, too!


Ben568111

Phonetically, "il écrit aux filles et au garçon" is the same thing. N'est pas?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.