1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is eating and I am eatin…

"She is eating and I am eating."

Translation:Elle mange et je mange.

August 12, 2017

11 Comments


NickAbbott6

I thought you don't conjugate the second verb so it'd be manger


tortuefille623

You only do that if the verbs have the same subject. A way to remember this is "shoulder buddies", meaning that they will always be right next to each other. Since there are two different subjects in this sentence, elle and je, manger is conjugated both times. Hope this helped!


DavidHarri227108

Can you post an example? I'm having trouble in visioning a situation where this would work. Are you talking about a helping verb with a main verb, eg. Je veux manger? Or do you mean two parallel verbs?


PRINKIPISS

Please, how translated the present continuous in English to French? Thanks


Vineet725948

Shouldnt it be "je suis mange"?


Ryan711490

Why is it not "elle mangent"?


Els.Faith

That's what I thought NickAbbott6! Confused!


YungwonJin

I thought it's Elle l'mange et je mange.


GreekMth

I got this wrong because my je was Je, but everything was spelled correctly.


DREAMYSARAH

It is too difficult:(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.