"She is eating and I am eating."

Translation:Elle mange et je mange.

August 12, 2017

20 Comments


PRINKIPISS

Please, how translated the present continuous in English to French? Thanks

December 2, 2017

NickAbbott6

I thought you don't conjugate the second verb so it'd be manger

December 31, 2017

tortuefille623

You only do that if the verbs have the same subject. A way to remember this is "shoulder buddies", meaning that they will always be right next to each other. Since there are two different subjects in this sentence, elle and je, manger is conjugated both times. Hope this helped!

June 28, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Can you post an example? I'm having trouble in visioning a situation where this would work. Are you talking about a helping verb with a main verb, eg. Je veux manger? Or do you mean two parallel verbs?

October 20, 2018

Vineet725948

Shouldnt it be "je suis mange"?

April 13, 2018

Ryan711490

Why is it not "elle mangent"?

August 11, 2018

Els.Faith

That's what I thought NickAbbott6! Confused!

February 14, 2018

YungwonJin

I thought it's Elle l'mange et je mange.

April 3, 2018

GreekMth

I got this wrong because my je was Je, but everything was spelled correctly.

July 6, 2018

DREAMYSARAH

It is too difficult:(

July 10, 2018

XXMLGBOIXX

hey

January 18, 2019

Riley876629

All i did was capitilize je.Thanks alot Duolingo.

March 2, 2018

ZaheerA.

why is "je suis mange" wrong?

June 30, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

Because "suis" means "am"

July 11, 2018

NicholasPu520516

GOD FUCKEN ❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 7, 2017

LizardTheGreat

Wouldn't "She is eating" be "Elle manges" and not "Elle mange"?

August 12, 2017

grey236

On/Il/Elle all take the same ending with -er verbs. So it'd be elle mange

August 13, 2017

Rekty

Nope, tu manges vs elle mange.

August 12, 2017

AbenaBaah-1

EXATLY WHAT I PUT BUT WAS WRONG!!!!!!!!

December 8, 2017

AnnaliseHu3

It's singular, not plural, so ut would be mange not manges I think

January 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.