"How many mangoes do you want?"

Translation:Unataka maembe mangapi?

August 12, 2017

4 Comments


dilysem

mistake with the same sentence but 2 question marks

August 15, 2017

rokksolidrees

Right? It's the dumbest trap to get the wrong answer on the multiple choice questions. If you've never encountered that you would have no idea the ?? is considered a wrong answer since the text is exactly the same. Why couldn't they just make a slightly different answer.

October 12, 2017

Ninnoc12

what is the difference between wangapi and mangapi? Is it the noun class off maembe?

July 15, 2019

machieng

yes, the noun classes determine the affixes added to stems. 'Embe' is in the noun class Ji/Ma

July 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.