1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How many mangoes do you want…

"How many mangoes do you want?"

Translation:Unataka maembe mangapi?

August 12, 2017

7 Comments


Ninnoc12

what is the difference between wangapi and mangapi? Is it the noun class off maembe?


machieng

yes, the noun classes determine the affixes added to stems. 'Embe' is in the noun class Ji/Ma


dilysem

mistake with the same sentence but 2 question marks


rokksolidrees

Right? It's the dumbest trap to get the wrong answer on the multiple choice questions. If you've never encountered that you would have no idea the ?? is considered a wrong answer since the text is exactly the same. Why couldn't they just make a slightly different answer.


Avery2396

I get a lot of repeat prompts/repeat questions in this module. It would be more effective practice if there was more variety


HarryC353617

Is the word order "Maembe mangapi unataka?" also possible?


machieng

No, subject goes first

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.