"The same pears are on the table."

Translation:Aceleași pere sunt pe masă.

August 12, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kacafutu

"se alfa"? What is that?


ztutz

The verb "sunt" is missing from the word selection in this multiple choice, bug?


itisLloyd

Why "Aceleași" if that's the masculine singular form? If we're talking about more than one pear, shouldn't it be the masculine plural form - aceiași? What I am doing wrong?


Davey944676

Romanian pears are feminine. :)

Masculine singular is "același".

Feminine plural is "aceleași".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acela%C8%99i#Declension

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/par%C4%83#Declension


itisLloyd

Ah thank you so much for your help. I can't believe it's been 2 months since I wrote that. I've forgotten so much and really scaled back the time I spend trying to learn Romanian. I need to pick it up again.

Thank you again for your help, I really appreciate it.


Davey944676

You are welcome. I'd be lost without wiktionary!

Yes, get back into it if you can make the time. You won't have actually forgotten what you have learnt so far. Once you get going again it will all slot back into place much faster than learning it from scratch. Good luck. :)


itisLloyd

I hope it does come back faster! Thank you again :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.