"Valyrio muño ēngos ñuhys issa."

Translation:Valyrian is my mother tongue.

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


Gaby754722

We don't have the audio, but we still have Daenerys to help us:

https://youtu.be/zXpHvhjUzAI?t=2m53s

(2:53)

August 12, 2017

Aeronautix

Can this also be translated as: ""Valyrio ñuhys muño ēngos issa"?

October 9, 2017

Patrick.-

Isn't that like saying: Valyrian is my mother's tongue?
Not, Valyrian is my mother tongue?

March 2, 2018

ehartz

I think this is also an acceptable translation.

January 16, 2019

LastStarkgaryen

This phrase seems to be the only time we encounter the possessive after the noun (muno engos nuhys instead of nuhys muno engos). So is it an acceptable syntax generally?

November 15, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.