"Nie powiemy, obiecujemy."

Translation:We will not tell, we promise.

August 12, 2017

10 Comments


Walkinthedog

We promise not to tell, says the same thing with less words.

August 12, 2017

Pan.Daniel

Hello, wouldn't 'We promise not too tell.' be 'Obiecujemy nie powiedzieć'?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Or "Obiecujemy, że nie powiemy". Structurally it's quite different.

August 27, 2017

z1z2z

I like the way yours rhymes. ;)

September 5, 2017

MariahSome1

Not to tell

November 7, 2017

Brandon469259

It doesn't accept "We promise we will not tell", which sounds a lot more natural to me.

December 23, 2018

Brandon469259

If it were the other way round, it would be "We will not tell. We promise."

December 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, the first one is too different (Obiecujemy, że nie powiemy), and I understand in your second comment you're against the comma splice... well, I'm not sure if I ever encountered someone having a problem with using comma splice in Polish. And we don't want to split the English sentence into two if there was just one in Polish.

December 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

But in the English translation, the meaning is quite the same regardless of presentation English being much more fluid.

August 27, 2017

Kami12087

I'm in favour of rephrasing because I find the sentence in Polish confusing.

At first I thought the speaker was saying "We won't say" (something you are asking us to divulge). (Instead; since we refuse to tell you that thing) "we promise." It's ambiguous.

I vote for changing it to "Obiecujemy że nie powiemy".

April 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.