1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie powiemy, obiecujemy."

"Nie powiemy, obiecujemy."

Translation:We will not tell, we promise.

August 12, 2017

20 Comments


Brandon469259

It doesn't accept "We promise we will not tell", which sounds a lot more natural to me.


Brandon469259

If it were the other way round, it would be "We will not tell. We promise."


Jellei

Well, the first one is too different (Obiecujemy, że nie powiemy), and I understand in your second comment you're against the comma splice... well, I'm not sure if I ever encountered someone having a problem with using comma splice in Polish. And we don't want to split the English sentence into two if there was just one in Polish.


bill333522

I totally agree with you on this, but I have noticed that it will not accept a lot of my translations because I tend to use the natural way of saying it


Walkinthedog

We promise not to tell, says the same thing with less words.


[deactivated user]

    Hello, wouldn't 'We promise not too tell.' be 'Obiecujemy nie powiedzieć'?


Jellei

    Yes. Or "Obiecujemy, że nie powiemy". Structurally it's quite different.


z1z2z

    I like the way yours rhymes. ;)


FortniteMares123

    Yes but not 'too'. We promise not to tell should be accepted.


Walkinthedog

    But in the English translation, the meaning is quite the same regardless of presentation English being much more fluid.


Kami12087

    I'm in favour of rephrasing because I find the sentence in Polish confusing.

    At first I thought the speaker was saying "We won't say" (something you are asking us to divulge). (Instead; since we refuse to tell you that thing) "we promise." It's ambiguous.

    I vote for changing it to "Obiecujemy że nie powiemy".


blah785629

    we won't tell, we promise OR we won't tell, we will promise?


Jellei

    The first one. Firstly, "we will promise" would be "obiecamy", and secondly... that would just be a very unusual thing to say. Right now we promise (we are promising) that we won't tell (the thing you don't want us to tell).


RicardoDM2

    Can one contact the developers of polish Duolingo somehow and tell them that it would be nice if we could see the nominative of nouns and infinitives of verbs after clicking on them? It would help with learning the crazy number of conjugation patterns.


alik1989

    Do you mean, you want to see infinitives along with the conjugated forms when opening the hints?


RicardoDM2

    Yes exactly! Same with nouns, but only the Nominative. My idea is that it helps learn conjugation. Like which verbs end in uję, am, em etc. Same with nouns, since sometimes the same case has different endings, so it would be nice to see the starting point of the word and how it changes.


Jellei

    Almost all nouns have several hints which usually also include the Nominative, same with verbs, most of them also have an infinitive hint. But you are shown maximum 3 tips per word. The one from the best answer should always be on top, if some other word/form is accepted than it should also be shown, but when only one form is correct in the given sentence, we have no power over what other variants are shown to you, just some that were correct in another sentence. That's because hints are global, not created for a specific sentence.

    In general, we would love to be able to show more grammar information in the hints, but that's a question to the developers, not to us.


FortniteMares123

    We promise that we won't say it.


Jellei

    That's a different structure, "Obiecujemy, że nie powiemy".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.