Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me van a abandonar, lo sé."

Translation:They are going to abandon me, I know it.

5 years ago

118 Comments


Criculann
Criculann

There should be more sentences like this one.

5 years ago

PenuelX

Lo se

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

(ustedes) me van a abandonar = You are going to leave me.

(ellos) me van a abandonar = They are going to leave me.

2 years ago

hubare

These phrases seem to be getting darker and darker as I progress. :-/

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

This is, indeed, a sad sentence :/.

3 years ago

FeelTheSqueal

hahaha! Like when we had to do the sentence "Los van a morir"!

2 years ago

percyflage

....encender la luz, por favor.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Imperativo ¡por favor!

3 years ago

percyflage

Gracias. "Encienda la luz". Is that correct? Remember I can't do accents :)

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Si quieres usar la forma de "usted", está correcto. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/encender Por qué no puedes hacer acentos?

3 years ago

percyflage

Last time I changed the language on the HP laptop I use for DL, it took several days and the assistance of a friend (computer technical professional) to change it back. I will NOT do it again :)

3 years ago

DaveHarris809825

Search for "Spanish Accents Caps Lock" on Google. It's a brilliant, tiny program which uses your shift-lock key to generate the Spanish accented characters. I use it on Win 10, not sure if it works on earlier Windows versions.

2 months ago

Atokirina

Not if you're talking about... well, perhaps, pests in your house! So you spray all of your home with peppermint oil and eagerly wait, "These mice are now definitely going to abandon me, lo sé!" :)

2 years ago

Elizabeth371172

Creo que esta es la mejor interpretación ^

5 months ago

lubita

what's wrong with "you will abandon me, I know it"? it can be "ustedes van", no?

5 years ago

MsGreenJean

"You are GOING To abandon me, I know it."

2 years ago

JeffreyBer905859

DL generally accepts 'will' for the more literal 'are going to', currently.

3 months ago

kdos..

agree

4 years ago

battabong

+1000

3 years ago

pvalder2

Oh good, now I can express my abandonment issues in more than one language!

2 years ago

SORRYMSJAXN

Necesitas que encontrar amigas nuevas!

3 years ago

PabloA272575
PabloA272575

Necesitas encontrar nuevas amigas*

10 months ago

suenoray

this sentence is so sad

4 years ago

CapablePecan

yeah right? I feel sorry 4 whoevr wrote it T_T

3 months ago

MartinCo

This sentence may highlight a punctuation difference between Spanish and English.

Is it ok in Spanish to join two sentences together with a comma (,) like this?

In English, you get a grammatically unacceptable run-on sentence.

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

The technical answer is comma splices are not grammatically correct in Spanish either. You can look at the RAE (Real Academia Española) grammar rules regarding comma usage (http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=SwqUf6YOtD6TfcfDSC|V1EqcYbX4D61AWBBrd) for the specifics.

EDIT: In case the above link stops working again. Go to http://lema.rae.es and click on «Diccionario panhispánico de dudas» and search for «coma».

That said, it is exceedingly common to see comma splices in Spanish. I've asked a few native speakers about this topic before and most of them said they see nothing wrong with joining two independent clauses with a comma. So, it is definitely not stigmatized in Spanish like it is in English.

Another similar case is the vocative comma. You will rarely see it in actual written Spanish, but it is technically required.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That link returns “Esta página no se ha podido encontrar“ (404).

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

Thanks. It looks like the page moved. I've edit the original post to update the link and also added a section with instructions on how to find it should the link become invalid again.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Martin, I'll presume that you are a native English speaker, for the moment. Wait until you try your hand at translations on DL. Written Spanish has a completely different "look-feel" from written English. It's like reading William Faulkner. You can have a long paragraph made up of phrases separated by commas. It is sort of a dilemma for me because I understand what they are trying to say, but in English it is expressed so differently. Do I just translate the way it's written with weird run-on sentences and splices or do I break it into correct English sentences?

4 years ago

MartinCo

It is true that my native language is English. I am happy to have the Spanish sentences use whatever form is acceptable in written Spanish. I feel that the English translations should be written in acceptable English. In this case, DL should either use a semicolon or break this into two sentences.

4 years ago

JBranch1998

Why? This is perfectly acceptable in English. The only reason commas are stigmatized in this usage is because of 19th century prescriptivist grammarians. This is the same reason why "to BOLDly GO" is considered grammatically wrong in the opening Star Trek monologue in comparison to the alternative, and more formal but less fitting, "to GO boldLY." The former having been chosen to emphasize the way in which they went and the act. Yes, it is possible to emphasize boldly in the latter as well, but it is against the natural cadence of speech, especially considering the monologue is a spoken version of a written directive, where the reader would most-likely read it with "go" emphasized had "to go boldly" been used instead of "to boldly go." Also, when heard as a whole by trained Shakespearean actor Patrick Stewart, "to BOLDly GO where NOone has GONE beFORE." is a more pleasing of a rhythm than the alternatives and also emphasizes all parts meant to be emphasized.
This is also why the stiff "About what are you talking?" is considered more correct than the normal "What are you talking about?" But if someone uses the former in normal day-to-day conversation, they would most likely be mocking someone perceived to be just as stiff as that sentence, or, they could possibly be suffering from a stroke. This is why linguistic descriptivism is the most accurate and user friendly way to go, it's the best way to create ease of communication as opposed to the paradoxically "correct" way. It is also why my last sentence and this duolingo sentence here are not incorrect. The comma creates a more fluid sentence. There is a stop in the reader's head, but it is markedly shorter than that created by a period or a semicolon, two marks of punctuation that each serve their own rhetorical purposes different than that of the above sentence. This is why grammar pedants are harming language, not helping it...hearts in the right place or not.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

yep, semicolon would most definitely be a little out of place there ;)

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Wow, Iambic pentamenter in Star Trek. You made my day, Jbranch

8 months ago

marianne.w4

Ah yes I put a full stop instead

4 years ago

BobM12

What is wrong with "I know they are going to abandon me" ?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because that would be "yo sé que ellos me van a abandonar", plus you completely left off the "lo" in the English translation.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

the version given is very unusual in English. You don't have to translate everything. If you say "It know (that) you are going to leave me" you don't need the it, which is a placeholder in Spanish. BobM12 is very right.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, that is true, you can leave off the "que" and the "lo" in English. The problem with his translation though is the word order. The original sentence is "Me van a abandonar, lo sé", and although I know that "I know they are going to abandon me" is very similar in meaning, Duo is a computer program and so it marks you wrong if you don't translate in the correct order, which was the point I was trying to make at the time. Annoying, but it's something you just have to deal with when using Duolingo.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

However, sometimes it accepts different word order, sometimes not. By adding it to the problem list, it may be accepted at some point. (I had one suggestion accepted)

3 years ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

It doesn't seem unusual to me at all. "I know it" here is another version of "I just know it", which is fairly commonly used in English (such as when a speaker is feeling especially frustrated about something, e.g. "he's going to screw it up, I just know it!")

11 months ago

JanineK13
JanineK13Plus

Yes, that is what I answered as well. The meaning is correct, and this sentence sounds a little more natural that way in English (instead of the comma splice sentence). Oh well.

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Word for word correct except I used one of their hints, "desert" which I considered better than "abandon". Not accepted.

3 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why not i know at The start of The phrase?

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Half the fun of Duolingo is making up your own context.

3 years ago

Alda-Laurel-Lise

The farther I go, the more it feels like they're writing a melodramatic fantasy novel

2 years ago

Minha309749

Duo, you okay there buddy?

1 year ago

butterbeef

Yet another heartbreaking sob story, courtesy of duolingo. Who knew the little green owl has had such a tragic past?

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Aw how depressing :(

1 year ago

JordanJohn84053

Duolingo, who hurt you???

9 months ago

BobM12

Now it is not accepting "You are going to abandon me, I know it"

4 years ago

John_Sa
John_Sa

it is van (They, you all) not vas (you),, I guess Duolingo Would accept " You all " But report it anyway. it is always better to use something that doesn't exist in both conjugations

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

you all is only southern US dialect.

3 years ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

True, but it's a useful one when learning Spanish. It's typically pronounced "y'all" down there. "You" actually used to mean "y'all" in English hundreds of years ago, while "thou" meant what the singular "you" does today. Eventually the familiar singular "thou" stopped being used because the English wanted to speak all hoity-toity and upper-class like. Ironically, this led to English being one of the few languages with no status-based V/T distinctions at all; when everyone is speaking upper-class, no-one is speaking upper-class.

11 months ago

Llarona

"You are going to abandon me, I know it" was marked wrong today. [16 Feb 2015]

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is sé always to know or taste? Lo sé got me here.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Sé" usually comes from the verb "saber" meaning "to know". It can mean "taste", but it's more commonly "to know".

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Thx neiht20.

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

So is gonna not a word or something?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope. It's just a commonly used informal "contraction" of "going to". Duo doesn't accept it.

4 years ago

rts25604

Duolingo gets sadder and sadder....

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

The dark side of Duolingo, I like it.

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

:( que triste...

3 years ago

SuperLuxDeluxe

I feel this sentence too often!

2 years ago

Kristen192125

My childhood fear...

2 years ago

SnapstaEl

:'-(

2 years ago

AmyC38045

Woah, I hope that's not Duo the Owl talking. If so, poor Duo, has some serious issues. Might I even say, he could be paranoid too.;) :) Paranoid & low self-esteem, is no way to go through life, kids. Aww, poor baby.

1 year ago

Whatisyour698330

That is how I felt at birth... Hey duolingo should definetly a bizzare sentences like these!!

1 year ago

rabidlemur
rabidlemur

That got dark quickly

11 months ago

ArthurBuck4

I remembered TBBT... when they were choosing a cinema... and they end up abandoning Sheldon..

11 months ago

SpindaToni
SpindaToni

My answer was: I know, they are going to abandon me. And it wasn't correct because "They are going to abandon me, I know it."

9 months ago

Heihechi
Heihechi

Please don't leave. T_T

8 months ago

Sev4Life
Sev4Life

I feel like I need to check up on Duo...

4 months ago

MMMMStake

Heavy....

4 months ago

virzak

What´s wring with translating 'I will be abandoned, I know it'?

5 years ago

rspreng

You have changed the voice from active to passive, and in doing so have lost the subject of the original sentence, they. In your sentence we don't know if you are being abandoned by they, your dog, your lover, your ....

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

"I put they are going to leave me, I know it." and Duolingo counted it wrong - even though it said "to leave" on the hint when you hover over the word. I think leave would be more common on this type of sentence.

5 years ago

Turgidtom

why not "yall are going to abandon me"?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I don't think Duo ever accepts "y'all". They seem to avoid dialectically specific stuff.

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

es verdad especialmente con yo :( just kidding

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

I know it, they will abandon me. was marked wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's word order. I know it's annoying, however, it's a computer so we have to deal with it. The "I know it (lo sé)" comes after the comma and after the phrase "me van a abandonar", and so it must be this way in the translation as well.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

sometimes it accept other word orders, sometimes not. I would leave out the "it" when putting it in front. lo is a placeholder

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I agree, if putting it in front I would probably leave off the "lo" in the English translation and while it may be true that Duo sometimes takes other word orders, in my experience it's easier just sticking as close to the order that they have as possible. Of course you can mix it up in actual speaking/use of the language, but Duo tends to mark it wrong when it's out of order, so I would stick to their word order at least when using the app. You could report it, however, if you'd like.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

I've even experienced using their word order against my better judgement and getting it wrong! But the program is free, and great practice, even if it can be frustrating!

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

Would someone please explain why this was marked wrong.

I know they are going to leave me

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because you didn't match the original sentence and changed the word order. While you kept the meaning close it's not the same because, "I know they are going to leave me"="Sé que ellos me van a abandoner".

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

You may have an answer, but that is not how you learn a language. Language is about communication. In this case, the way I worded the response was appropriate communication, and while it wasn't the way the session developer thought it, it was accurate and should have been one of the alternate responses.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I agree, it's frustrating how Duo does not accept answers when the meanings are close, however, it is not a human checking these responses. If you continue using Duo, you'll have to get used to either constantly reporting to try and get your answers accepted or adjust to their standards. Otherwise, you can also try finding another place to learn, because you're right in the real world it's not about exactness, it's about conveying what you want to say to others.

4 years ago

suenoray

Cannot agree more. You could express a meaning in many ways. But Duo just need you to translate it as the way it literaturally to be.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

It is very correct. The "correct" version is very unusual English, even though it is word-for-word, which is often very bad in a translation. I hope they fix it.

3 years ago

MsGreenJean

Your choice of translation loses the emotional valence of the thought. I believe holding it in place, after a comma, shows it is a subordinate clause that reflects upon the prior idea. Putting it first, makes it sound like merely a bit of information that you possess. ( I think this is why professors of literature are particular about which translation of Dante the class will use! Also, the apt phrase of "lost in translation" is driven home in this lesson.)

2 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Let me hug you. :(

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

Why s this wrong? "I know they are going to leave me".

3 years ago

kristinbunch

I know that they are going to abandon me ...should be accepted

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What? No!... Come on, Hansel, no-one’s gonna abandon you...

3 years ago

Ysiu93

Can't I just say: "I know they are going to abandon me" ?

2 years ago

Rob400776
Rob400776

Richard Lewis learns Spanish

2 years ago

Jaret675360

rip

2 years ago

krwq
krwq

doesn't 'lo se' mean 'i knew it' (past tense)?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No. "lo sé" is present tense. "sé" is the present tense conjugation of "saber". "I knew it"=lo sabía

2 years ago

Dan523248

Dl at its best /:

1 year ago

LouiseEastwood

Ellos, ellas, ustedes all conjugate 'are going' as 'van'. Correct?

1 year ago

Ian.Mckay

Why is leave me not accepted as the same as abandon me. In english it i accepted

1 year ago

Tree_Fox

:(

1 year ago

Aaron605021

This is sad

1 year ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

Cosa pobre

1 year ago

J1erry

Why the 'lo'? Is "lo sé" an idiom?

1 year ago

richa63

Awwwww

11 months ago

Gary878157

What's wrong with- i know they are going to abandon me?

11 months ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

:'(

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

A series of unfortunate sentences!

3 months ago

KyleFenorme

Mi pobrecito, Duo!

3 months ago

Phil712772

Who thinks this stuff up? They must have issues!

2 months ago