1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me van a abandonar, lo sé."

"Me van a abandonar, lo sé."

Translation:They are going to abandon me, I know it.

March 9, 2013

129 Comments


Criculann

There should be more sentences like this one.


Aumbria

It wont exept gonna. -1


alejandrocarmo

(ustedes) me van a abandonar = You are going to leave me.

(ellos) me van a abandonar = They are going to leave me.


hubare

These phrases seem to be getting darker and darker as I progress. :-/


tessbee

This is, indeed, a sad sentence :/.


FeelTheSqueal

hahaha! Like when we had to do the sentence "Los van a morir"!


percyflage

....encender la luz, por favor.


t.winkler

Imperativo ¡por favor!


percyflage

Gracias. "Encienda la luz". Is that correct? Remember I can't do accents :)


t.winkler

Si quieres usar la forma de "usted", está correcto. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/encender Por qué no puedes hacer acentos?


percyflage

Last time I changed the language on the HP laptop I use for DL, it took several days and the assistance of a friend (computer technical professional) to change it back. I will NOT do it again :)


DaveHarris809825

Search for "Spanish Accents Caps Lock" on Google. It's a brilliant, tiny program which uses your shift-lock key to generate the Spanish accented characters. I use it on Win 10, not sure if it works on earlier Windows versions.


Atokirina

Not if you're talking about... well, perhaps, pests in your house! So you spray all of your home with peppermint oil and eagerly wait, "These mice are now definitely going to abandon me, lo sé!" :)


Elizabeth371172

Creo que esta es la mejor interpretación ^


lubita

what's wrong with "you will abandon me, I know it"? it can be "ustedes van", no?


MsGreenJean

"You are GOING To abandon me, I know it."


JeffreyBer905859

DL generally accepts 'will' for the more literal 'are going to', currently.


DanRope

It's not exactly the same, it's the future in both but it's not the same tense. "you will abandon me, I know it" --> "Me abandonarás, lo sé."


Criculann

Duo accepts "will" as well as "going to" for "ir a". But lubita means that both they and you should be accepted as both use that conjugation.


DanRope

Oh, yes, my bad. It could be either "they" or "you" (the formal "you" in plural --> "ustedes"). "You are going to abandon me, I know it." should be another alternative. Report away. ;)


JewelAriel

Van=they, ellos vas=tu, you. Conjugation, different pronoun


alejandrocarmo

(ustedes) me van a abandonar = You are going to leave me.

(ellos) me van a abandonar = They are going to leave me.


YAYXURY

agree, i am a native spanish speaker and both sentences are correctly


pvalder2

Oh good, now I can express my abandonment issues in more than one language!


SORRYMSJAXN

Necesitas que encontrar amigas nuevas!


PabloA272575

Necesitas encontrar nuevas amigas*


suenoray

this sentence is so sad


starricorn

yeah right? I feel sorry 4 whoevr wrote it T_T


MartinCo

This sentence may highlight a punctuation difference between Spanish and English.

Is it ok in Spanish to join two sentences together with a comma (,) like this?

In English, you get a grammatically unacceptable run-on sentence.


MikeyDC65

The technical answer is comma splices are not grammatically correct in Spanish either. You can look at the RAE (Real Academia Española) grammar rules regarding comma usage (http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=SwqUf6YOtD6TfcfDSC|V1EqcYbX4D61AWBBrd) for the specifics.

EDIT: In case the above link stops working again. Go to http://lema.rae.es and click on «Diccionario panhispánico de dudas» and search for «coma».

That said, it is exceedingly common to see comma splices in Spanish. I've asked a few native speakers about this topic before and most of them said they see nothing wrong with joining two independent clauses with a comma. So, it is definitely not stigmatized in Spanish like it is in English.

Another similar case is the vocative comma. You will rarely see it in actual written Spanish, but it is technically required.


Duomail

That link returns “Esta página no se ha podido encontrar“ (404).


MikeyDC65

Thanks. It looks like the page moved. I've edit the original post to update the link and also added a section with instructions on how to find it should the link become invalid again.


Talca

Martin, I'll presume that you are a native English speaker, for the moment. Wait until you try your hand at translations on DL. Written Spanish has a completely different "look-feel" from written English. It's like reading William Faulkner. You can have a long paragraph made up of phrases separated by commas. It is sort of a dilemma for me because I understand what they are trying to say, but in English it is expressed so differently. Do I just translate the way it's written with weird run-on sentences and splices or do I break it into correct English sentences?


MartinCo

It is true that my native language is English. I am happy to have the Spanish sentences use whatever form is acceptable in written Spanish. I feel that the English translations should be written in acceptable English. In this case, DL should either use a semicolon or break this into two sentences.


JBranch1998

Why? This is perfectly acceptable in English. The only reason commas are stigmatized in this usage is because of 19th century prescriptivist grammarians. This is the same reason why "to BOLDly GO" is considered grammatically wrong in the opening Star Trek monologue in comparison to the alternative, and more formal but less fitting, "to GO boldLY." The former having been chosen to emphasize the way in which they went and the act. Yes, it is possible to emphasize boldly in the latter as well, but it is against the natural cadence of speech, especially considering the monologue is a spoken version of a written directive, where the reader would most-likely read it with "go" emphasized had "to go boldly" been used instead of "to boldly go." Also, when heard as a whole by trained Shakespearean actor Patrick Stewart, "to BOLDly GO where NOone has GONE beFORE." is a more pleasing of a rhythm than the alternatives and also emphasizes all parts meant to be emphasized.
This is also why the stiff "About what are you talking?" is considered more correct than the normal "What are you talking about?" But if someone uses the former in normal day-to-day conversation, they would most likely be mocking someone perceived to be just as stiff as that sentence, or, they could possibly be suffering from a stroke. This is why linguistic descriptivism is the most accurate and user friendly way to go, it's the best way to create ease of communication as opposed to the paradoxically "correct" way. It is also why my last sentence and this duolingo sentence here are not incorrect. The comma creates a more fluid sentence. There is a stop in the reader's head, but it is markedly shorter than that created by a period or a semicolon, two marks of punctuation that each serve their own rhetorical purposes different than that of the above sentence. This is why grammar pedants are harming language, not helping it...hearts in the right place or not.


ken.goodwi

yep, semicolon would most definitely be a little out of place there ;)


dansmisterdans

Wow, Iambic pentamenter in Star Trek. You made my day, Jbranch


marianne.w4

Ah yes I put a full stop instead


BobM12

What is wrong with "I know they are going to abandon me" ?


neiht20

Because that would be "yo sé que ellos me van a abandonar", plus you completely left off the "lo" in the English translation.


bonbayel

the version given is very unusual in English. You don't have to translate everything. If you say "It know (that) you are going to leave me" you don't need the it, which is a placeholder in Spanish. BobM12 is very right.


neiht20

Yes, that is true, you can leave off the "que" and the "lo" in English. The problem with his translation though is the word order. The original sentence is "Me van a abandonar, lo sé", and although I know that "I know they are going to abandon me" is very similar in meaning, Duo is a computer program and so it marks you wrong if you don't translate in the correct order, which was the point I was trying to make at the time. Annoying, but it's something you just have to deal with when using Duolingo.


bonbayel

However, sometimes it accepts different word order, sometimes not. By adding it to the problem list, it may be accepted at some point. (I had one suggestion accepted)


Esn024

It doesn't seem unusual to me at all. "I know it" here is another version of "I just know it", which is fairly commonly used in English (such as when a speaker is feeling especially frustrated about something, e.g. "he's going to screw it up, I just know it!")


JanineK13

Yes, that is what I answered as well. The meaning is correct, and this sentence sounds a little more natural that way in English (instead of the comma splice sentence). Oh well.


Pigslew

Word for word correct except I used one of their hints, "desert" which I considered better than "abandon". Not accepted.


soreIIina

Why not i know at The start of The phrase?


Amodia

Half the fun of Duolingo is making up your own context.


Alda-Laurel-Lise

The farther I go, the more it feels like they're writing a melodramatic fantasy novel


Minha309749

Duo, you okay there buddy?


butterbeef

Yet another heartbreaking sob story, courtesy of duolingo. Who knew the little green owl has had such a tragic past?


_MsLexi_

Aw how depressing :(


JordanJohn84053

Duolingo, who hurt you???


BobM12

Now it is not accepting "You are going to abandon me, I know it"


John_Sa

it is van (They, you all) not vas (you),, I guess Duolingo Would accept " You all " But report it anyway. it is always better to use something that doesn't exist in both conjugations


bonbayel

you all is only southern US dialect.


Esn024

True, but it's a useful one when learning Spanish. It's typically pronounced "y'all" down there. "You" actually used to mean "y'all" in English hundreds of years ago, while "thou" meant what the singular "you" does today. Eventually the familiar singular "thou" stopped being used because the English wanted to speak all hoity-toity and upper-class like. Ironically, this led to English being one of the few languages with no status-based V/T distinctions at all; when everyone is speaking upper-class, no-one is speaking upper-class.


Llarona

"You are going to abandon me, I know it" was marked wrong today. [16 Feb 2015]


ken.goodwi

Is sé always to know or taste? Lo sé got me here.


neiht20

"Sé" usually comes from the verb "saber" meaning "to know". It can mean "taste", but it's more commonly "to know".


TheLoliPope

So is gonna not a word or something?


neiht20

Nope. It's just a commonly used informal "contraction" of "going to". Duo doesn't accept it.


rts25604

Duolingo gets sadder and sadder....


Amodia

The dark side of Duolingo, I like it.


eittek

:( que triste...


SuperLuxDeluxe

I feel this sentence too often!


Kristen192125

My childhood fear...


AmyC38045

Woah, I hope that's not Duo the Owl talking. If so, poor Duo, has some serious issues. Might I even say, he could be paranoid too.;) :) Paranoid & low self-esteem, is no way to go through life, kids. Aww, poor baby.


Whatisyour698330

That is how I felt at birth... Hey duolingo should definetly a bizzare sentences like these!!


rabidlemur

That got dark quickly


ArthurBuck4

I remembered TBBT... when they were choosing a cinema... and they end up abandoning Sheldon..


SpindaToni

My answer was: I know, they are going to abandon me. And it wasn't correct because "They are going to abandon me, I know it."


Heihechi

Please don't leave. T_T


Sev4Life

I feel like I need to check up on Duo...


virzak

What´s wring with translating 'I will be abandoned, I know it'?


rspreng

You have changed the voice from active to passive, and in doing so have lost the subject of the original sentence, they. In your sentence we don't know if you are being abandoned by they, your dog, your lover, your ....


PinkyGreen

"I put they are going to leave me, I know it." and Duolingo counted it wrong - even though it said "to leave" on the hint when you hover over the word. I think leave would be more common on this type of sentence.


Turgidtom

why not "yall are going to abandon me"?


MystyrNile

I don't think Duo ever accepts "y'all". They seem to avoid dialectically specific stuff.


AmmarTaraw

es verdad especialmente con yo :( just kidding


goodwilhealthy

I know it, they will abandon me. was marked wrong?


neiht20

It's word order. I know it's annoying, however, it's a computer so we have to deal with it. The "I know it (lo sé)" comes after the comma and after the phrase "me van a abandonar", and so it must be this way in the translation as well.


bonbayel

sometimes it accept other word orders, sometimes not. I would leave out the "it" when putting it in front. lo is a placeholder


neiht20

I agree, if putting it in front I would probably leave off the "lo" in the English translation and while it may be true that Duo sometimes takes other word orders, in my experience it's easier just sticking as close to the order that they have as possible. Of course you can mix it up in actual speaking/use of the language, but Duo tends to mark it wrong when it's out of order, so I would stick to their word order at least when using the app. You could report it, however, if you'd like.


bonbayel

I've even experienced using their word order against my better judgement and getting it wrong! But the program is free, and great practice, even if it can be frustrating!


rkelbaugh

Would someone please explain why this was marked wrong.

I know they are going to leave me


neiht20

It's because you didn't match the original sentence and changed the word order. While you kept the meaning close it's not the same because, "I know they are going to leave me"="Sé que ellos me van a abandoner".


rkelbaugh

You may have an answer, but that is not how you learn a language. Language is about communication. In this case, the way I worded the response was appropriate communication, and while it wasn't the way the session developer thought it, it was accurate and should have been one of the alternate responses.


neiht20

I agree, it's frustrating how Duo does not accept answers when the meanings are close, however, it is not a human checking these responses. If you continue using Duo, you'll have to get used to either constantly reporting to try and get your answers accepted or adjust to their standards. Otherwise, you can also try finding another place to learn, because you're right in the real world it's not about exactness, it's about conveying what you want to say to others.


suenoray

Cannot agree more. You could express a meaning in many ways. But Duo just need you to translate it as the way it literaturally to be.


bonbayel

It is very correct. The "correct" version is very unusual English, even though it is word-for-word, which is often very bad in a translation. I hope they fix it.


MsGreenJean

Your choice of translation loses the emotional valence of the thought. I believe holding it in place, after a comma, shows it is a subordinate clause that reflects upon the prior idea. Putting it first, makes it sound like merely a bit of information that you possess. ( I think this is why professors of literature are particular about which translation of Dante the class will use! Also, the apt phrase of "lost in translation" is driven home in this lesson.)


rkelbaugh

Why s this wrong? "I know they are going to leave me".


kristinbunch

I know that they are going to abandon me ...should be accepted


AnCatDubh

What? No!... Come on, Hansel, no-one’s gonna abandon you...


Ysiu93

Can't I just say: "I know they are going to abandon me" ?


Rob400776

Richard Lewis learns Spanish


krwq

doesn't 'lo se' mean 'i knew it' (past tense)?


neiht20

No. "lo sé" is present tense. "sé" is the present tense conjugation of "saber". "I knew it"=lo sabía


Dan523248

Dl at its best /:


LouiseEastwood

Ellos, ellas, ustedes all conjugate 'are going' as 'van'. Correct?


Ian.Mckay

Why is leave me not accepted as the same as abandon me. In english it i accepted


gz7g6b

Cosa pobre


J1erry

Why the 'lo'? Is "lo sé" an idiom?


Gary878157

What's wrong with- i know they are going to abandon me?


KyleFenorme

A series of unfortunate sentences!


KyleFenorme

Mi pobrecito, Duo!


Phil712772

Who thinks this stuff up? They must have issues!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.