1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The fathers and the mothers …

"The fathers and the mothers are sleeping."

Translation:Kepi muñī ēdrusi.

August 12, 2017

12 Comments


Tzovinar9

I can't seem to make the kind of accent that is required, the straight line over the letters. Can only make î, ă, etc. I don't get incorrect for it but it does tell me to pay attention to the accents.


Drogon_ThaDragon

But you can't download a virtual keyboard in your phone?


Drogon_ThaDragon

In spanish and I hav it so if you want to download tha spanish one...


ScottishScones

Since there is no audio (to my knowledge (no headphones), How does the stress fall on multi-syllable words? Is there any kind of pitch accent like in Ancient Greek?


Maximyn

Someone on here said that the stress was usually on the penultimate syllable, like in Italian. I'm not sure if that's true, but it sounds like how the words fall in the show.


crismarculescu

Wrote kepi muñī ēdrusī, says it's the wrong answer...


SaloOom.yag

it should be ēdrusi not ēdrusī .. I think your sentence means : fathers and mothers and are sleeping


Drogon_ThaDragon

Yeah if you put ēdrusī you are saying and sleeping


Yakusho1

ī at the end means that it has an "and" before the word


R1653

lفارسیختال

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.