"The fathers and the mothers are sleeping."

Translation:Kepi muñī ēdrusi.

August 12, 2017

11 Comments


ScottishScones

Since there is no audio (to my knowledge (no headphones), How does the stress fall on multi-syllable words? Is there any kind of pitch accent like in Ancient Greek?

August 12, 2017

Maximyn

Someone on here said that the stress was usually on the penultimate syllable, like in Italian. I'm not sure if that's true, but it sounds like how the words fall in the show.

December 26, 2018

AdamScott794079

...together

August 31, 2017

crismarculescu

Wrote kepi muñī ēdrusī, says it's the wrong answer...

August 21, 2017

SaloOom.yag

it should be ēdrusi not ēdrusī .. I think your sentence means : fathers and mothers and are sleeping

December 31, 2017

Drogon_ThaDragon

Yeah if you put ēdrusī you are saying and sleeping

May 21, 2019

Yakusho1

ī at the end means that it has an "and" before the word

November 25, 2018

Tzovinar9

I can't seem to make the kind of accent that is required, the straight line over the letters. Can only make î, ă, etc. I don't get incorrect for it but it does tell me to pay attention to the accents.

April 11, 2019

Drogon_ThaDragon

But you can't download a virtual keyboard in your phone?

May 21, 2019

Drogon_ThaDragon

In spanish and I hav it so if you want to download tha spanish one...

May 21, 2019

Drogon_ThaDragon

Im*

May 21, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.