1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha kepa kirine issa."

"Ñuha kepa kirine issa."

Translation:My father is happy.

August 12, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is there no audio? I'm not sure of the pronunciation!


Dedalvs

    There is now audio!


ScottishScones

    Based on other sentences, I presume that if Kirine was on the other side of Kepa than it would read as my happy father is, or am I wrong and it is just based on context?


MarvelStan03

    Im not sure but I think it is based on context


_XeNoX

    No, it's not based on context, it always works like that. That's because the word order of High Valyrian is SOV (like latin). This means that the subject comes first, then the object, and then the verb. Here is the subject is "my father", the object is "happy", and the verb is "is" (to be).


ladypanda9048

    its kind of pointless to learn with bo audio...


Khoi469928

    Indonesia thắng Singapore Indonesia giỏi nhất trên thế gian


Khoi469928

    Indonesia4 singapore2

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.