"Noi suntem la graniță."

Translation:We are at the border.

August 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexusD90

It's from Old Church Slavonic граница


Schattenparker

Even German Grenze, Dutch grens and their equivalents up in Scandinavia have these Slavonic roots (apparently brought to us by Martin Luther's bible)
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/granica


8jEZuexx

To me, another English native, frontier suggests being on the border between somewhere you have just travelled through and somewhere that is unknown - unknown in terms of geography, knowledge or understanding. A "border" would suggest to me a boundary of known properties.


Wes708337

I think the difference is that Americans think of the frontier as the unlimited expanse to the west (which is long since gone) and the rest of the English speaking world has no such concept.


DavidPering

Can you accept "frontier" please? I think it is the same as "border". (Native speaker of English)


SyntaxSocialist

Also a native English speaker. Frontier has a totally different connotation. While all frontiers can be considered borders, not all borders can or should be considered frontiers.


MichaelSquire

Why not granița (articulated)?


Sofi966016

Because there is a preposition before the word graniță

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.