1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Uns ist warm."

"Uns ist warm."

Translation:We are warm.

August 12, 2017

162 Comments


jdevola

Uns ist warm?! Shouldn't it be "Wir sind warm"?


ratmotor13

Think of this sentence: "Es ist uns warm." (It is warm to us) and it will make more sense.


Klorrd

Why ist German so complicated :3


SydneyBlakem

Deutsch ist verruckt! Thats the best reason I can come up with!


Monica684041

Hahaha ... German is neither "so complicated" nor "crazy" .... For me it seems simple , cause I got it by breast milk from my mother ...

the more foreign languages I learn , the more I realise that every new language has its particularities , and that you can not translate some expressions word by word from your native language into the new one ... you have to learn some expressions by heart in a specific context ...

"uns ist kalt / uns ist warm / uns ist heiß "... are correct German expressions used in daily speech ...

ratmotor13 gave a good clou for memorizing...

a) German and Romanian people feel that "IT IS cold / IT IS warm / IT IS hot " to them ...

b) English and Spanish people say that they ARE cold / warm / hot ( estamos frios )

c) French people and Italian tell you that they HAVE cold ( nous avons froid ... abbiamo fredo ) ...........................

SydneyBlak4 see what is "verrückt" to me :

in b) people ARE .... in c) people HAVE ..... in a) people FEEL that it is .... cold / warm (to them)


Orlando275309

Not to nitpick, but Spanish and French are the same in that you "have" cold. It wouldn't be "estamos frios" but "tenemos frio". Just wanted to clear that up.


l.siram

No, no, in Spanish we definitely say we HAVE cold/warm/hot just like in Italian. We say TENGO FRÍO, TENGO CALOR. People should be careful with that. If you tell someone "Tenemos calor", we HAVE hot, they understand that the weather is quite hot, but if you tell someone WE ARE HOT, ESTAMOS calientes, you are literally telling that person that you're horny!


GScharffen

We don't say "estamos fríos" in Spanish. That would mean that one's body has a low temperature, as a consequence, for example, of being inside a refrigerator. We say "hace frío", pretty much as in German, or "Sentimos frío" which we feel that the temperature is low. Well ... back to German!


Artemis450867

Indeed, this sentence construction is the same in Romanian as in Deutsch. We say "Imi este cald / Mir ist warm" as a feeling.


eera0

It is the same in russian, we use dative to say that it's cold/warm/etc. "Мне холодно". It's really nice to learn german when you know russian and english, it has so much similarities with both c:


ThunorOdin

Not so clear cut in Spanish though. In Spanish you can "have" cold or heat (ie. Tengo/tenemos calor/frío) similares yo the way we can also have hunger yet not be hungry (Tengo/tenemos hambre)


buttercup192719

J ai froid is not the same as il fait froid. Just saying. The first refers to your feeling and the second is a more overall comment about the temperature (like for the season, for other people, for what you could expect, while you are wearing a thick coat). Also if you are sick, you may feel cold while it is hot...


Tomas.asenjo

Im a native Spanish speaker and we say "tengo frío" (i have cold) , "tengo calor" (i have heat) "tengo miedo" (i have fear), etc...


Tomas.asenjo

In Spanish we use the verb to have. Tengo frío (I have cold) , tengo calor (I have heat) , tengo miedo (I have fear) etc...


Soraia251134

Maybe you wanted to say Portuguese instead of Spanish. In Portuguese we say "estamos com frio, estamos com calor"....


JamieVanBrewen

All languages have their own particular idioms that seem bizarre to speakers of other languages. Think about the use of "do" in English. What does the word "do" mean? "To perform" something? Yet we go sticking in the beginning of all sorts of questions. What sense does it make to say something like "'do' you know?" At one time, 500 years ago, they would simply have said "know you?" (or "knowest thou?" if it was informal).

Same goes for "have to." In Henry VII's day they'd have simply used "must." When I think about how it must sound to someone just learning English I can imagine how it might seem really weird. You have this verb meaning "to possess" and you're using it to indicate necessity. I think about things like that when I encounter things in other languages that seem to make no sense to me.


VirginiaFi957083

You are so right. I am now reading Shakespeare and it is a challenge even though I passed the Graduate School exams in the 97 percentile among current Americans. However back several centuries they had verbs in the familiar form (e.g. "thou art" ) which helps me with German translation of English to the familiar form when I talk about my daughter.


RobertLanious

Well Shakespear's English at the time is considered Early Modern English, a transition between Middle English and Modern English. Middle English was a transition between Old English (Germanic) and Norman with other influences. So, yes, you will see some residual Germanic there.


krys1301

But is it still acceptable to say "We are warm (Wir sind warm)?"


mizinamo

That's a grammatically correct sentence but it may be interpreted as "We are gay" (as in homosexual).


ChelseaStompy

Why would it be interpreted that way?


Cyberchipz

When I think about being warm, and gay it seems to me it would come from the concept of one's disposition in being a warm person meaning friendly, caring and outgoing. "He is a warm person"; therefore it's possibly a colloquialism with "He is warm." as slang for gay. I've not found mizinamo to be wrong yet. And people being the way they are, responding to someone saying "Er ist warm." incorrectly, replying, "Yes, he is warm alright." with a wink and a nod either seriously or in joking (even if in bad taste)<= just adopting a PC attitude here, no offense intended.


NEYZEN

I am a native turkish speaker. In Turkish if you say "I am warm" it means "I am gay", also. Its because, "warm" is describe a point where is in the middle of COLD and HOT. And for most of the turkish people, "GAY" is describe a point where is in the middle of MAN and WOMAN.


av223119

Why would "gay" being interpreted as homosexual, when it used to mean "merry"?

It's just the way languages work.


Emil240380

Alright, what if we switch the adjective warm for something else. Is it correct to use both sentence structures? What is more used in conversational German? Is there something that indicates which one of the sentence structures must be used?


Anna694674

There are several states which are described with an "Uns ist..." construct, such as: Uns ist warm (warm), kalt (cold), unwohl (unwell, or uneasy), schlecht/übel (sick), langweilig (bored), or expressions with "zumute". Other states require a "Wir sind" construct: Wir sind traurig, wütend, hungrig,...

I am not aware of any rule or indicator telling you which structure to use.


Cyberchipz

And Anna, that makes sense, with no rule or indicator, and as I'm understanding, it would be up to the individual to determine whether the meaning is intended to refer to the subjective state of being warm, or the objective state of some external source, like the room is too hot in German.

For the objective, we'd say in English, "It is warm in here." or "I'm really warm, what is your temperature set to?" for subjective with an objective source even if not explicitly stated with "We are warm."; we're lax like that.


Anna694674

@Cyberchipz: I am not sure what you mean by "up to the individual to determine the meaning. "Uns ist warm" unambiguously refers to the subjective state of feeling warm.


PamMcCarty

mizinamo....."warm" means "gay?"


mizinamo

"warm" means "gay?"

That's one of the meanings, yes. Not used that much any more, but in wir sind warm, it's probably the only one that makes sense.


PamMcCarty

krys1301.....If it isn't, oh well. That's the way I'm going to say it.


[deactivated user]

    Just like in Russian.


Cappy2011

    Thanks. Helpful. (Typical German logic).


ClassiDuo

    Thanks ratmotor3 for the explanation. And is "Es ist uns warm" commonly used as well? If so, is it more formal than "Uns ist warm"?


mizinamo

    And is "Es ist uns warm" commonly used as well? If so, is it more formal than "Uns ist warm"?

    It's not commonly used, in my experience, and so it sounds more formal to me.

    I'd recommend going with Uns ist warm.


JBaer1

    Besides "warm", which other German words would one use to say gay (as in homosexual)?


mizinamo

    which other German words would one use to say gay (as in homosexual)?

    The usual word for "gay" is schwul.

    Not to be confused with schwül, which means "muggy" (i.e. when the air is hot and humid).


Frederick230415

    This is a wonderful explanation. Thank you.


George440392

    This makes no sense, they are warm, they don't find anything warm.


av223119

    No. If you're cold, you're actually quite warm -- it's the air around you that is cold. The phrase doesn't describe the objective reality, but the feeling the environment causes to you.


larry_0x

    So why in Uns ist warm "es" is dropped and "uns" is moved to the front of the sentence, is it to address emphasis on "uns"? If so, is Uns ist es warm also correct?


mizinamo

    is Uns ist es warm also correct?

    It sounds odd to me at best.


yodavid1

    shouldn't "it is warm to us" be accepted then?


mizinamo

    shouldn't "it is warm to us" be accepted then?

    No, because that's not how it's commonly said in English.


DT92024

    So, you are saying that the UNS here is the DATIVE form? To us?


mizinamo

    you are saying that the UNS here is the DATIVE form?

    Yes.

    To us?

    That would be a literal translation, yes.


    [deactivated user]

      I actually thought of this... I must be learning something. Thanks for the clarification!! Have some lingots


ErikKWarfi

      That's exactly what I typed (just to test it out) and it was marked incorrect!


Rakascha

      Only literally, but that would be wrong in german.
comment/23973618


3qDRWgMn

      Like Homer-72 said, I think it is derived from "it (the weather) is warm to us," as opposed to "we are warm (are generating heat)." "Uns" must be in the dative here. It had better be.


numissh

      Ok i might have to ask this: what is dative? Although i have survived duo test until now, i still didn't know that. I hope you can help me~


Michael843717

      A word in the Dative case is the indirect object. [It comes from the Latin "dat" meaning "he/she/it gives."]

      So when you give a book to your friend, the book is the direct object because it is directly acted upon. Your friend would be the indirect object because they are indirectly acted upon.

      A good way to think of it a the basic sense is when you give something to someone, or send something somewhere. Like "We send a satellite to space." Space is the indirect object in this case.


Glinty08

      Thank you! You are the only person I know who has given the meaning of 'dative' ie the Latin origin. That will help me a lot.


jpsaini.91

      I think 'Wir sind warm' would mean a person who goes by name warm. Correct me if I am wrong, I am just half sure.


FXS13

      "Wir sind warm" means: we are gay (bad slang)


Araucoforever

      I followed this discussion and I concluded that "uns" here is the Dative case for "wir". Am I correct? If this is correct, then German is like Russian for this particular expression.


mizinamo

      Yes, uns is the dative case of wir here.


LenirD

      Mizinamo -- does "uns" ever mean "one" as in "one can ask too many questions," or "one is warm in here..."? I'm thinking also of the French "on," as in "on a chaud!" If not, what is the equivalent to "one/on" in German?


mizinamo

      does "uns" ever mean "one"

      No.

      If not, what is the equivalent to "one/on" in German?

      man

      In "... ist warm", the einem is used as the dative case of man.


LenirD

      Danke schön! I should have remembered it!


Homer-72

      I typed "It is warm to us", and I was wrong. If "Wir sind warm" works, what would one use this particular sentence for?


3qDRWgMn

      Apparently "Uns ist warm," is the conventionally-used formulation instead of "Wir sind warm." Duolingo didn't accept your answer because Duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that I have avoided for years until necessity has defeated my glorious resistance.


Angie191308

      if "uns ist warm", means "we are warm", what does "Wir sind warm" mean?


mizinamo

      It could mean either "We are warm" (= we emit heat radiation) or "We are gay".

      While uns ist warm means "We are warm" (= we consider the ambient temperature to be pleasant).


pedrohgmuniz

      Okay, so just to get clear about this: "Wir sind warm" can also mean "We are gay"? Like in "Wir sind Schwul" (or something, I'm not sure I remember the word)? Wow, living and learning.


NengahParm

      Can I say, Es ist uns warm or uns ist es warm? Is it correct?


Monica684041

      yes , both expressions are correct


flatthumbs88

      So if the sentence had asked 'They are warm' would the correct answer have been 'Ihnen ist warm'?


3qDRWgMn

      In German, "Ich bin warm," and "Ich bin kalt," both say something about ich's personality. (Apparently "gay" and "callous," respectively. I don't speak German.) Use the dative to describe how the weather relates to you. Of course the dative of wir would be the same as the accusative of wir in German.


Jeremynion

      It seems like most sentences that are about feelings (warm, cold, well, bad,...) use the dative pronoun. I am right ?


q-lark

      Keeping cool, mizinamo


Kerflumpy

      I get the German grammar, but no one has suggested a context for this phrase. Is it used just for the weather ("Oh, it's warm today") or for the temperature in a room, say with a roaring fire in the winter ("Oh, it's warm in here.") Or is it too warm for our personal taste, as in Icelanders visiting Australia, as another person wrote. Or is it a reply to a question: "Can I adjust the heating for you?" "No, we are warm." Is it about the weather, the indoor temperature, our personal body temperature, or what? How many adjectives is it used for - just weather? All temperatures? Any other adjectives about personal body comfort? Thank you.


EdgarKHXZ7

      does this sentence answer the question 'Wie geht es euch?'

      hence the answer: Uns ist warm


theexileofkiem

      Wait but doesnt "I am warm" mean I am gay? Does this not apply here?


mizinamo

      It does not apply here, because "we" is not the subject in the German sentence.

      Mir ist warm and Uns ist warm is fine -- the subject is not mentioned, the verb is third person singular, and the experiencer (I, we) is in the dative case. That is the way to say that someone is feeling warm in German.


Emil240380

      I just got it, Wir sind warm is closer to We are warmth (We are giving heat off) while Uns ist warm means we feel warm or we are warm


raghuvrao

      Is it correct German to include 'es' in this sentence? Uns ist es warm/kalt.


mizinamo

      It sounds wrong to me.


mizinamo

      @Dodgypirate:

      Just to say: Whether you are cold/hot or the weather is cold/hot, if you say "J'ai froid" or "Il fait froid"... what you're implying is you're cold.

      I don't think that's true.

      If the weather is cold (il fait froid) but you are dressed warmly, then you may be warm, so you wouldn't say j'ai froid.

      Conversely, you might feel cold even if the weather is pleasant for others if your tolerance is lower than others.

      Like even in Spanish if I say "Tengo frio" or "Hace frio", I'm telling people I'm cold.

      Same - hace frío is about the weather, not about your personal feelings.

      So on the face of it, it makes no difference if you say "Uns ist kalt/heiss" or "Wir sind kalt/heiss"?

      Uns ist kalt = we feel cold

      Uns ist heiß = we feel hot

      Wir sind kalt = our bodies are cold (perhaps because you're dead?)

      Wir sind heiß = our bodies are hot (perhaps because you have a fever, or you're on fire?)

      They seem, at least to me, to be interchangeable.

      Not at all.

      And neither of those is even about weather.


zzxj

      How would you say "Ours is warm"?


mizinamo

      Depending on the gender of the object that we possess: Unserer / Unsere / Unseres ist warm.


superiacovelli

      So please, someone: Why is "It is warm to us" wrong?


mizinamo

      Because we don't say it like that in English.

      We say "We are warm" instead.


jphreddmugs

      I don't think I have ever heard either expression in the plural!


SydneyBlakem

      As i understand it , this sentence means "we are getting warm" (inside the room or where ever)


ahmedfm85

      What about "Uns sind warm"?? Does it have a meaning?


mizinamo

      No, it does not have a meaning.

      It would be a bit like "they are raining" -- weather verbs are always singular (in both English and German), and so are these German impersonal verbs for things such as feeling warm or cold or es gibt for "there is"


Harry329721

      Still haven't found a clear explanation, of why "It is/feels warm to us", is taken as wrong.


MaxGonzale16

      "It is warm to us" is very nonstandard English, and I doubt a native speaker would ever use that wording to talk about the weather. "Uns ist warm" has the same meaning as "We are warm" in English, even though it translates word for word to "To us is warm."


heycinicini

      Would that mean I would say "Mich ist warm" as opposed to "Ich bin warm"?


mizinamo

      Nearly -- you need dative case, not accusative, so you would actually say Mir ist warm.


jphreddmugs

      So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'? And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?


mizinamo

      So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'?

      That's right.

      And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?

      That depends on whether "you" is one person or many -- Uns ist warm "We are warm / We feel warm" versus Mir ist warm "I am warm / I feel warm".


jphreddmugs

      Right, I understand the uns vs mir part of my question. I was unsure about the general statement vs how I am reacting to something, in this case the weather. Thanks for answering my question.


Katarina255002

      I think that this sentence is omitting a word so it would be: ''Uns (geht) ist warm'' as an answer to the question: ''Wie geht es euch?''

      • Wie geht es euch?
      • Uns ist warm

mizinamo

      Uns geht ist warm is not possible -- it has two verbs, geht and ist.

      Also, Wie geht es euch? basically asks about health, while "being warm" is a temporary state of comfort, rather than a health condition.


Marzell_Limmer

      doesn't "wir sind warm" mean something like "we are gay" in colloquial German? (I know that is not what's been said in the sentence)


MaxGonzale16

      Wiktionary says the meaning is mostly archaic, but yes that’s right.


lukeKOSICE

      I couldn't recognize the word 'warm'. It's like if she says 'maham' or something like that.


AlexLou9

      One of the translations made it seem like "We 'is' warm" and

      That didn't sound right


Sandy.Greg

      Why did it not accept to us it is warm as the correct answer


mahmoud359625

      why "for/to us it is warm " not correct ?


C0gnition

      I have come across similar sentences and seen the discussions that say that this is a shortened version of the german that would mean "it is warm to us". Yet, when I put this as the english translation to this sentence, it's marked wrong. Why is that?


Delta1212

      “It is warm to us” is the closest word for word translation into English of what the sentence says, but it’s not how the same sentiment is expressed in English.

      A bit like how, in Spanish, the most direct translation of “tengo hambre” is “I have hunger” but that’s not how you would really express “I am hungry” in English.


hanankazma

      to remember how to construct the german sentence, try to think of it like this: to us, it is warm


Bgomval

      I wonder why is it uns "IST" instead of "SIND"!?


JustinOverton

      There are many comments here saying "It is warm to us" is incorrect English. It is in fact perfectly acceptable in the context of a comparison, particularly of weather in two places when you travel, from say Iceland to Australia......How is the weather in Australia? It is warm to us (compared to Iceland)!


Anna694674

      Yet, the meaning is entirely different from the German "Uns ist warm" in that case! "Uns ist warm" means "We are feeling warm" or even "too warm/hot", rather than "The weather is (relatively) warm to us." Best to accept it as a German set phrase, rather than discussing grammatical peculiarities and differences between languages!


NoMoreRomance

      How would you say I warm Ich bin warm


GScharffen

      So, this is short for "uns ist es warm"


mizinamo

      No, I don't think so -- uns ist es warm sounds wrong to me.

      es ist uns warm, yes -- the es is necessary there so that ist can be the second thing in the sentence. But in uns ist warm, the es not necessary and cannot be added, by my feeling.


JoaoPedroRL90

      I put "It is warm to us" and It's incorrect! I think that suggested answer is incorrect


Delta1212

      “We are warm” is how you express the same meaning as “Uns ist warm” even though they are not word for word translations.

      This is fairly common as different languages express the same things in different ways.


JoaoPedroRL90

      I think weird to put a accusative pronoum in the beggininf of the phrase. Dont ask me why, but it looks wrong. HAHA But i'll accept tha somethinhs are as they are. :) Dankeshön


mizinamo

      I think weird to put a accusative pronoum in the beggininf of the phrase.

      uns is dative here, not accusative.

      (Not that accusative pronouns at the beginning would be a problem in German, either. Mich hat er nicht gesehen. "He didn't see me.")


NgEnRui

      after dative personal pronouns,everything should use ''ist ''? Instead of Uns sind warm , Mir bin warm But Uns ist warm, Mir ist warm...etc?? Is this true?


mizinamo

      In this construction, yes -- it's mir ist warm, uns ist warm etc., always with ist.

      This is not a general rule about dative personal pronouns, though.


Cyberchipz

      I'm just having a problem I suppose due to being native English speaker with Uns being singular ist.

      So am I hearing that while expressions using Uns ist and Ihm ist, and I presume Ihr ist, Ihnen ist are commonly used. We could also say (and with hope correctly) Wir sind warm (not for this example) in German, Er ist, Sie ist, and be understood just fine; but equally we could use Uns ist warm and also be understood perfectly well as good German?


mizinamo

      We could also say (and with hope correctly) Wir sind warm (not for this example) in German

      That is grammatically correct but we do not say things that way when we talk about feeling warm or not.

      That would just mean "we have a high temperature". Maybe when oven plates are speaking or something. It's about an objective temperature, not a subjective feeling.


Cyberchipz

      Yes, thank you for clarifying. At some point, perhaps after posting, I became aware of it as To us is warm. I was thinking that Ihm ist warm would be similar, subjectively "him". What are ways of saying this subjectively "whomever is warm" other than for "us" uns? Would ihm, and ihnen work for him, and them? What about for her, is it Sie ist warm? What tells us that we can use what pronoun, whether subjectively, or objectively. I see that it is related to what form the pronoun takes; but, while Ihm might seem an obvious choice for subjective, Ihnen (you) or ihnen (them/they) not so much. Could you provide a little more help with this?

      How did you get so good; are you a native speaker? I've got to say, every time I see you respond; I look forward to learning! :-) Thank you... always!


mizinamo

      Would ihm, and ihnen work for him, and them?

      Yes.

      What about for her, is it Sie ist warm?

      It would be ihr (you need the dative pronoun, not accusative).

      while Ihm might seem an obvious choice for subjective, Ihnen (you) or ihnen (them/they) not so much.

      Eh? They're all the dative forms of the respective personal pronouns. They feel completely equivalent to me. mir, dir, ihm, ihr; uns, euch, ihnen, Ihnen

      are you a native speaker?

      Yes. My mother tongue is German and my father tongue is English :)


Cyberchipz

      Got it... Dative. I think I'm starting to get this...


Lukutar

      I've answered "For us it is warm" and it was marked as incorrect. I know that this can be used in certain context but I think it should be accepted. Can someone correct me if I am wrong?


Hsa682578

      Wrong translation Actually it means:we feel cold Literally it means :to us it's cold


Balika7

      I don't understand the implication of this sentence. Does it have the 'I'm hot , please turn on the AC' meaning or 'it's cold outside but here we feel warm (the temperature is just right') meaning?


mizinamo

      I don't understand the implication of this sentence. Does it have the 'I'm hot , please turn on the AC' meaning or 'it's cold outside but here we feel warm (the temperature is just right') meaning?

      Either of those are possible.


PamMcCarty

      In English we say, "I am hot" when we are uncomfortably warm. No one thinks we are saying "I am horny!"


George440392

      Deutsch ist nicht einfach


PamMcCarty

      There is no reason that I can see to not say, "Wir sind warm."


JameezDuol

      It might be misinterpreted as "We are gay" (warm is the middle of hot and cold, and gay is in the middle of male and female; therefore this is a common interpretation in some languages)

      If you want to be clear, just use this, which means "It feels warm to us" (much easier to not mistake for gay)


Picardo67

      More idiomatic would be: "Es ist uns warm." If, for example, one wished to say "I am hot," the correct German is "Es ist mir heiss," that is, "It is hot to me." If one said "Ich bin heiss," that has a sexual connotation - so be forewarned!


Piccolina604051

      Recording: Uns ist warm. My translation: We are warm.

      WRONG! Correction: Uns ist warm. We are warm.


mizinamo

      That sounds as if you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") -- but you didn't "type what you hear" (i.e. in German), you translated into English.

      Then it told you what you should have typed (i.e. Uns ist warm) and, as an additional information, what that sentence means in English.


gcevik

      Does not make sense one bit to me. Shouldn't it be translated as To us it is warm then?


mizinamo

      Shouldn't it be translated as To us it is warm then?

      No, because that makes no sense in English. That's not how we express in English what a German person means with Uns ist warm.


      [deactivated user]

        uns is plural, how is this now "uns ist"- we is?????


mizinamo

        uns is plural, how is this now "uns ist"- we is?

        Verbs agree with their subject.

        uns is not a subject. (Hint: it's in the dative case, not nominative. It's "to us", not "we".)

        There is no expressed subject in this sentence, but the third-person singular verb form ist is correct.


AdityaKaru

        I usually try to grunt and bear it, and I know there are several comments here already, but my impression of German being a logical, almost math-like language is getting blown to bits. First, the whole conjunction business, and now, "Us is warm"?!


Aleema-Imran

        I know there has been a lot of discussion on this sentence before, but nominative, dative, accusative and genetive baffle me like nothing else. We can put genetive aside for now. But this is what I have inferred:

        Nominative (simplest case): Ich - I Du - you Er/sie/es - he/she/it Wir - we Ihr - You all Sie/sie - You/they

        Dative (Confusion begins): Mir - to me Dir - to you Ihn/ihr/ihn - to he/to she/to it Uns - to us Euch - to you all Sich/sich - to You/to them (Der changes to dem, das to den and die to der)

        Accusative (Confusion deepens): Mich - me Dich - you Er/sie/es - he/she/it Uns - us Euch - you all Sich/sich - You/them (All der changes to den)

        Now I might be and most certainly am outrageously wrong in my assumptions. Can some kind soul help me out with this? And one more question: what exactly is the sense of dative pronouns? Is it like to me/to you/to them etc or can the general sense be different. And what verbs are used with each case? It will be a big help since I have been struggling with this for very long... Thanks in advance


Joshi306320

        ¿Uns ist warm? Ok, i understand that is in dative case, but ¿It is also correct to say " wir sind warm? I think I'm lost


Joshi306320

        ¿Uns ist warm? Ok, i know dative cases it's tricky, and you need time to understand. On the other hand ¿It is possible to say wir sind warm?


Howard843738

        Shouldnt it be we are sick?


Melissa78364

        Why is it Uns is warm rather than Uns sind warm? Thanks.


mizinamo

        Why is it Uns is warm

        This sort of expression doesn't really have a subject, but we use a third-person singular verb by convention.

        It's a bit like weather sentences of the type "it's raining" -- there is no "it" which is raining (you can't say "the clouds are raining" or "the sky is raining" or "the weather is raining": "it" doesn't actually refer to anything in particular).

        Similarly, uns ist warm doesn't have a real subject, and doesn't even need a dummy pronoun before the verb since there's already something else in that position (the experiencer, marked with the dative case).


JPjaron

        The tips for this lesson said you can't use warm, kalt, or heiß for talking about ourselves and that they can only be used for objects, yet here we are!!


chbrandt

        To talk about people' behaviour, personality traits. For example, in English you'd say "Latin people are warm people" meaning Latin people are friendly, communicative, passionate, you name it. You cannot say that in German language, ie, you'd NOT say "Latein Leute sind warm".


gloria.gr.

        Like in Russian: Нам Тепло and not Мы Тёплые.

        Like in Hebrew: חם לנו and not אנחנו חמים.


chbrandt

        I got it now. (First time I'd answered the question I failed and this thread was of no help. I then studied and now came back to share it.)

        This is part of the "feelings" expressions -- like "mir geht es gut". A particular construction of the language: basically the "a feeling happens to somebody". Likewise, one says "mir ist kalt": "I am feeling cold".

        And why is the verb in the third person of singular? Well, I like to think it's "the feeling" happening to me/you/us. So, the feeling "happens", or the feeling "get to be": "es geht mir schlecht", for example.

        Remember: "feeling" demands dative: it happens to somebody.


flakey.seasalt

        so basically just screw everything you thought you knew, screw "wir sind warm" cuz we going with "us is warm" now :/


Tschussle

        I don't know, because that's what I put. I was remembering the difference between


Daniel.Macedo

        Why "it is warm to us" is wrong?


dinghao42

        Yes, one must think in the language that one is learning. Different languages express this sentence in different ways. In '' Uns ist warm '', literally translates to: ' To us it is warm ', which makes sense, because to others, it might just be the right temperature. This is what makes the German language ( and many other languages ) fun ☺!


dinghao42

        ' Wir sind warm ' = environmental reasons, etc.. However, ' Uns ist warm ' = perception, etc.. Thus, the two differ, even though English uses ' are ' and German uses ' ist '. Also, the dative case ( indirect object ) is required and the literal translation of German is, ' To us it is warm '. Hence, " Uns ist warm ".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.