1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Uns ist warm."

"Uns ist warm."

Translation:We are warm.

August 12, 2017

145 Comments


jdevola

Uns ist warm?! Shouldn't it be "Wir sind warm"?


ratmotor13

Think of this sentence: "Es ist uns warm." (It is warm to us) and it will make more sense.


Klorrd

Why ist German so complicated :3


SydneyBlakem

Deutsch ist verruckt! Thats the best reason I can come up with!


Monica684041

Hahaha ... German is neither "so complicated" nor "crazy" .... For me it seems simple , cause I got it by breast milk from my mother ...

the more foreign languages I learn , the more I realise that every new language has its particularities , and that you can not translate some expressions word by word from your native language into the new one ... you have to learn some expressions by heart in a specific context ...

"uns ist kalt / uns ist warm / uns ist heiß "... are correct German expressions used in daily speech ...

ratmotor13 gave a good clou for memorizing...

a) German and Romanian people feel that "IT IS cold / IT IS warm / IT IS hot " to them ...

b) English and Spanish people say that they ARE cold / warm / hot ( estamos frios )

c) French people and Italian tell you that they HAVE cold ( nous avons froid ... abbiamo fredo ) ...........................

SydneyBlak4 see what is "verrückt" to me :

in b) people ARE .... in c) people HAVE ..... in a) people FEEL that it is .... cold / warm (to them)


Orlando275309

Not to nitpick, but Spanish and French are the same in that you "have" cold. It wouldn't be "estamos frios" but "tenemos frio". Just wanted to clear that up.


l.siram

No, no, in Spanish we definitely say we HAVE cold/warm/hot just like in Italian. We say TENGO FRÍO, TENGO CALOR. People should be careful with that. If you tell someone "Tenemos calor", we HAVE hot, they understand that the weather is quite hot, but if you tell someone WE ARE HOT, ESTAMOS calientes, you are literally telling that person that you're horny!


GScharffen

We don't say "estamos fríos" in Spanish. That would mean that one's body has a low temperature, as a consequence, for example, of being inside a refrigerator. We say "hace frío", pretty much as in German, or "Sentimos frío" which we feel that the temperature is low. Well ... back to German!


ThunorOdin

Not so clear cut in Spanish though. In Spanish you can "have" cold or heat (ie. Tengo/tenemos calor/frío) similares yo the way we can also have hunger yet not be hungry (Tengo/tenemos hambre)


buttercup192719

J ai froid is not the same as il fait froid. Just saying. The first refers to your feeling and the second is a more overall comment about the temperature (like for the season, for other people, for what you could expect, while you are wearing a thick coat). Also if you are sick, you may feel cold while it is hot...


Artemis450867

Indeed, this sentence construction is the same in Romanian as in Deutsch. We say "Imi este cald / Mir ist warm" as a feeling.


krys1301

But is it still acceptable to say "We are warm (Wir sind warm)?"


mizinamo

That's a grammatically correct sentence but it may be interpreted as "We are gay" (as in homosexual).


ChelseaStompy

Why would it be interpreted that way?


Cyberchipz

When I think about being warm, and gay it seems to me it would come from the concept of one's disposition in being a warm person meaning friendly, caring and outgoing. "He is a warm person"; therefore it's possibly a colloquialism with "He is warm." as slang for gay. I've not found mizinamo to be wrong yet. And people being the way they are, responding to someone saying "Er ist warm." incorrectly, replying, "Yes, he is warm alright." with a wink and a nod either seriously or in joking (even if in bad taste)<= just adopting a PC attitude here, no offense intended.


NEYZEN

I am a native turkish speaker. In Turkish if you say "I am warm" it means "I am gay", also. Its because, "warm" is describe a point where is in the middle of COLD and HOT. And for most of the turkish people, "GAY" is describe a point where is in the middle of MAN and WOMAN.


av223119

Why would "gay" being interpreted as homosexual, when it used to mean "merry"?

It's just the way languages work.


Emil240380

Alright, what if we switch the adjective warm for something else. Is it correct to use both sentence structures? What is more used in conversational German? Is there something that indicates which one of the sentence structures must be used?


Anna694674

There are several states which are described with an "Uns ist..." construct, such as: Uns ist warm (warm), kalt (cold), unwohl (unwell, or uneasy), schlecht/übel (sick), langweilig (bored), or expressions with "zumute". Other states require a "Wir sind" construct: Wir sind traurig, wütend, hungrig,...

I am not aware of any rule or indicator telling you which structure to use.


Cyberchipz

And Anna, that makes sense, with no rule or indicator, and as I'm understanding, it would be up to the individual to determine whether the meaning is intended to refer to the subjective state of being warm, or the objective state of some external source, like the room is too hot in German.

For the objective, we'd say in English, "It is warm in here." or "I'm really warm, what is your temperature set to?" for subjective with an objective source even if not explicitly stated with "We are warm."; we're lax like that.


Anna694674

@Cyberchipz: I am not sure what you mean by "up to the individual to determine the meaning. "Uns ist warm" unambiguously refers to the subjective state of feeling warm.


PamMcCarty

mizinamo....."warm" means "gay?"


mizinamo

"warm" means "gay?"

That's one of the meanings, yes. Not used that much any more, but in wir sind warm, it's probably the only one that makes sense.


PamMcCarty

krys1301.....If it isn't, oh well. That's the way I'm going to say it.


[deactivated user]

    Just like in Russian.


Cappy2011

    Thanks. Helpful. (Typical German logic).


ClassiDuo

    Thanks ratmotor3 for the explanation. And is "Es ist uns warm" commonly used as well? If so, is it more formal than "Uns ist warm"?


mizinamo

    And is "Es ist uns warm" commonly used as well? If so, is it more formal than "Uns ist warm"?

    It's not commonly used, in my experience, and so it sounds more formal to me.

    I'd recommend going with Uns ist warm.


Frederick230415

    This is a wonderful explanation. Thank you.


George440392

    This makes no sense, they are warm, they don't find anything warm.


av223119

    No. If you're cold, you're actually quite warm -- it's the air around you that is cold. The phrase doesn't describe the objective reality, but the feeling the environment causes to you.


__Larry__

    So why in Uns ist warm "es" is dropped and "uns" is moved to the front of the sentence, is it to address emphasis on "uns"? If so, is Uns ist es warm also correct?


mizinamo

    is Uns ist es warm also correct?

    It sounds odd to me at best.


yodavid1

    shouldn't "it is warm to us" be accepted then?


mizinamo

    shouldn't "it is warm to us" be accepted then?

    No, because that's not how it's commonly said in English.


the-saint

    Ur right plus as english being my strongest language.. we are warm makes no sense unless u have a fever.. cuz the right phrase should be you feel warm. So it is warm to us makes actually more sense.. im a german beginner


Rakascha

    Only literally, but that would be wrong in german.
comment/23973618


3qDRWgMn

    Like Homer-72 said, I think it is derived from "it (the weather) is warm to us," as opposed to "we are warm (are generating heat)." "Uns" must be in the dative here. It had better be.


numamahoru

    Ok i might have to ask this: what is dative? Although i have survived duo test until now, i still didn't know that. I hope you can help me~


Michael843717

    A word in the Dative case is the indirect object. [It comes from the Latin "dat" meaning "he/she/it gives."]

    So when you give a book to your friend, the book is the direct object because it is directly acted upon. Your friend would be the indirect object because they are indirectly acted upon.

    A good way to think of it a the basic sense is when you give something to someone, or send something somewhere. Like "We send a satellite to space." Space is the indirect object in this case.


Glinty08

    Thank you! You are the only person I know who has given the meaning of 'dative' ie the Latin origin. That will help me a lot.


Araucoforever

    I followed this discussion and I concluded that "uns" here is the Dative case for "wir". Am I correct? If this is correct, then German is like Russian for this particular expression.


mizinamo

    Yes, uns is the dative case of wir here.


LenirD

    Mizinamo -- does "uns" ever mean "one" as in "one can ask too many questions," or "one is warm in here..."? I'm thinking also of the French "on," as in "on a chaud!" If not, what is the equivalent to "one/on" in German?


mizinamo

    does "uns" ever mean "one"

    No.

    If not, what is the equivalent to "one/on" in German?

    man

    In "... ist warm", the einem is used as the dative case of man.


LenirD

    Danke schön! I should have remembered it!


Homer-72

    I typed "It is warm to us", and I was wrong. If "Wir sind warm" works, what would one use this particular sentence for?


3qDRWgMn

    Apparently "Uns ist warm," is the conventionally-used formulation instead of "Wir sind warm." Duolingo didn't accept your answer because Duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that I have avoided for years until necessity has defeated my glorious resistance.


Angie191308

    if "uns ist warm", means "we are warm", what does "Wir sind warm" mean?


mizinamo

    It could mean either "We are warm" (= we emit heat radiation) or "We are gay".

    While uns ist warm means "We are warm" (= we consider the ambient temperature to be pleasant).


pedrohgmuniz

    Okay, so just to get clear about this: "Wir sind warm" can also mean "We are gay"? Like in "Wir sind Schwul" (or something, I'm not sure I remember the word)? Wow, living and learning.


NengahParm

    Can I say, Es ist uns warm or uns ist es warm? Is it correct?


Monica684041

    yes , both expressions are correct


3qDRWgMn

    In German, "Ich bin warm," and "Ich bin kalt," both say something about ich's personality. (Apparently "gay" and "callous," respectively. I don't speak German.) Use the dative to describe how the weather relates to you. Of course the dative of wir would be the same as the accusative of wir in German.


flatthumbs88

    So if the sentence had asked 'They are warm' would the correct answer have been 'Ihnen ist warm'?


JeremyViet

    It seems like most sentences that are about feelings (warm, cold, well, bad,...) use the dative pronoun. I am right ?


q-lark

    Keeping cool, mizinamo


Kerflumpy

    I get the German grammar, but no one has suggested a context for this phrase. Is it used just for the weather ("Oh, it's warm today") or for the temperature in a room, say with a roaring fire in the winter ("Oh, it's warm in here.") Or is it too warm for our personal taste, as in Icelanders visiting Australia, as another person wrote. Or is it a reply to a question: "Can I adjust the heating for you?" "No, we are warm." Is it about the weather, the indoor temperature, our personal body temperature, or what? How many adjectives is it used for - just weather? All temperatures? Any other adjectives about personal body comfort? Thank you.


EdgarKHXZ7

    does this sentence answer the question 'Wie geht es euch?'

    hence the answer: Uns ist warm


theexileofkiem

    Wait but doesnt "I am warm" mean I am gay? Does this not apply here?


mizinamo

    It does not apply here, because "we" is not the subject in the German sentence.

    Mir ist warm and Uns ist warm is fine -- the subject is not mentioned, the verb is third person singular, and the experiencer (I, we) is in the dative case. That is the way to say that someone is feeling warm in German.


zzxj

    How would you say "Ours is warm"?


mizinamo

    Depending on the gender of the object that we possess: Unserer / Unsere / Unseres ist warm.


superiacovelli

    So please, someone: Why is "It is warm to us" wrong?


mizinamo

    Because we don't say it like that in English.

    We say "We are warm" instead.


jphreddmugs

    I don't think I have ever heard either expression in the plural!


SydneyBlakem

    As i understand it , this sentence means "we are getting warm" (inside the room or where ever)


ahmedfm85

    What about "Uns sind warm"?? Does it have a meaning?


mizinamo

    No, it does not have a meaning.

    It would be a bit like "they are raining" -- weather verbs are always singular (in both English and German), and so are these German impersonal verbs for things such as feeling warm or cold or es gibt for "there is"


Harry329721

    Still haven't found a clear explanation, of why "It is/feels warm to us", is taken as wrong.


MaxGonzale16

    "It is warm to us" is very nonstandard English, and I doubt a native speaker would ever use that wording to talk about the weather. "Uns ist warm" has the same meaning as "We are warm" in English, even though it translates word for word to "To us is warm."


heycinicini

    Would that mean I would say "Mich ist warm" as opposed to "Ich bin warm"?


mizinamo

    Nearly -- you need dative case, not accusative, so you would actually say Mir ist warm.


jphreddmugs

    So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'? And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?


mizinamo

    So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'?

    That's right.

    And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?

    That depends on whether "you" is one person or many -- Uns ist warm "We are warm / We feel warm" versus Mir ist warm "I am warm / I feel warm".


jphreddmugs

    Right, I understand the uns vs mir part of my question. I was unsure about the general statement vs how I am reacting to something, in this case the weather. Thanks for answering my question.


Katarina255002

    I think that this sentence is omitting a word so it would be: ''Uns (geht) ist warm'' as an answer to the question: ''Wie geht es euch?''

    • Wie geht es euch?
    • Uns ist warm

mizinamo

    Uns geht ist warm is not possible -- it has two verbs, geht and ist.

    Also, Wie geht es euch? basically asks about health, while "being warm" is a temporary state of comfort, rather than a health condition.


Marzell_Limmer

    doesn't "wir sind warm" mean something like "we are gay" in colloquial German? (I know that is not what's been said in the sentence)


MaxGonzale16

    Wiktionary says the meaning is mostly archaic, but yes that’s right.


Emil240380

    I just got it, Wir sind warm is closer to We are warmth (We are giving heat off) while Uns ist warm means we feel warm or we are warm


lukeKOSICE

    I couldn't recognize the word 'warm'. It's like if she says 'maham' or something like that.


AlexLou9

    One of the translations made it seem like "We 'is' warm" and

    That didn't sound right


ljupcosst66

    It is warm to us - not correct!!!!! Answer is WE ARE WARM !!!!!!! Please .....that is crasy!!!!


Sandy.Greg

    Why did it not accept to us it is warm as the correct answer


mahmoud359625

    why "for/to us it is warm " not correct ?


C0gnition

    I have come across similar sentences and seen the discussions that say that this is a shortened version of the german that would mean "it is warm to us". Yet, when I put this as the english translation to this sentence, it's marked wrong. Why is that?


Delta1212

    “It is warm to us” is the closest word for word translation into English of what the sentence says, but it’s not how the same sentiment is expressed in English.

    A bit like how, in Spanish, the most direct translation of “tengo hambre” is “I have hunger” but that’s not how you would really express “I am hungry” in English.


hanankazma

    to remember how to construct the german sentence, try to think of it like this: to us, it is warm


Bgomval

    I wonder why is it uns "IST" instead of "SIND"!?


JustinOverton

    There are many comments here saying "It is warm to us" is incorrect English. It is in fact perfectly acceptable in the context of a comparison, particularly of weather in two places when you travel, from say Iceland to Australia......How is the weather in Australia? It is warm to us (compared to Iceland)!


Anna694674

    Yet, the meaning is entirely different from the German "Uns ist warm" in that case! "Uns ist warm" means "We are feeling warm" or even "too warm/hot", rather than "The weather is (relatively) warm to us." Best to accept it as a German set phrase, rather than discussing grammatical peculiarities and differences between languages!


NoMoreRomance

    How would you say I warm Ich bin warm


GScharffen

    So, this is short for "uns ist es warm"


mizinamo

    No, I don't think so -- uns ist es warm sounds wrong to me.

    es ist uns warm, yes -- the es is necessary there so that ist can be the second thing in the sentence. But in uns ist warm, the es not necessary and cannot be added, by my feeling.


StellaAndr22

    why are you making our lives so complicated German?? please be more simple!!!


mizinamo

    As if English were simple :)


StellaAndr22

    i think english is simple!!


JoaoPedroRL90

    I put "It is warm to us" and It's incorrect! I think that suggested answer is incorrect


Delta1212

    “We are warm” is how you express the same meaning as “Uns ist warm” even though they are not word for word translations.

    This is fairly common as different languages express the same things in different ways.


JoaoPedroRL90

    I think weird to put a accusative pronoum in the beggininf of the phrase. Dont ask me why, but it looks wrong. HAHA But i'll accept tha somethinhs are as they are. :) Dankeshön


mizinamo

    I think weird to put a accusative pronoum in the beggininf of the phrase.

    uns is dative here, not accusative.

    (Not that accusative pronouns at the beginning would be a problem in German, either. Mich hat er nicht gesehen. "He didn't see me.")


NgEnRui

    after dative personal pronouns,everything should use ''ist ''? Instead of Uns sind warm , Mir bin warm But Uns ist warm, Mir ist warm...etc?? Is this true?


mizinamo

    In this construction, yes -- it's mir ist warm, uns ist warm etc., always with ist.

    This is not a general rule about dative personal pronouns, though.


Cyberchipz

    I'm just having a problem I suppose due to being native English speaker with Uns being singular ist.

    So am I hearing that while expressions using Uns ist and Ihm ist, and I presume Ihr ist, Ihnen ist are commonly used. We could also say (and with hope correctly) Wir sind warm (not for this example) in German, Er ist, Sie ist, and be understood just fine; but equally we could use Uns ist warm and also be understood perfectly well as good German?


mizinamo

    We could also say (and with hope correctly) Wir sind warm (not for this example) in German

    That is grammatically correct but we do not say things that way when we talk about feeling warm or not.

    That would just mean "we have a high temperature". Maybe when oven plates are speaking or something. It's about an objective temperature, not a subjective feeling.


Cyberchipz

    Yes, thank you for clarifying. At some point, perhaps after posting, I became aware of it as To us is warm. I was thinking that Ihm ist warm would be similar, subjectively "him". What are ways of saying this subjectively "whomever is warm" other than for "us" uns? Would ihm, and ihnen work for him, and them? What about for her, is it Sie ist warm? What tells us that we can use what pronoun, whether subjectively, or objectively. I see that it is related to what form the pronoun takes; but, while Ihm might seem an obvious choice for subjective, Ihnen (you) or ihnen (them/they) not so much. Could you provide a little more help with this?

    How did you get so good; are you a native speaker? I've got to say, every time I see you respond; I look forward to learning! :-) Thank you... always!


mizinamo

    Would ihm, and ihnen work for him, and them?

    Yes.

    What about for her, is it Sie ist warm?

    It would be ihr (you need the dative pronoun, not accusative).

    while Ihm might seem an obvious choice for subjective, Ihnen (you) or ihnen (them/they) not so much.

    Eh? They're all the dative forms of the respective personal pronouns. They feel completely equivalent to me. mir, dir, ihm, ihr; uns, euch, ihnen, Ihnen

    are you a native speaker?

    Yes. My mother tongue is German and my father tongue is English :)


Cyberchipz

    Got it... Dative. I think I'm starting to get this...


Lukutar

    I've answered "For us it is warm" and it was marked as incorrect. I know that this can be used in certain context but I think it should be accepted. Can someone correct me if I am wrong?


Hsa682578

    Wrong translation Actually it means:we feel cold Literally it means :to us it's cold


Balika7

    I don't understand the implication of this sentence. Does it have the 'I'm hot , please turn on the AC' meaning or 'it's cold outside but here we feel warm (the temperature is just right') meaning?


mizinamo

    I don't understand the implication of this sentence. Does it have the 'I'm hot , please turn on the AC' meaning or 'it's cold outside but here we feel warm (the temperature is just right') meaning?

    Either of those are possible.


vkilohani

    Why is it 'uns ist' and not 'uns sind'?


PamMcCarty

    In English we say, "I am hot" when we are uncomfortably warm. No one thinks we are saying "I am horny!"


George440392

    Deutsch ist nicht einfach


PamMcCarty

    There is no reason that I can see to not say, "Wir sind warm."


Picardo67

    More idiomatic would be: "Es ist uns warm." If, for example, one wished to say "I am hot," the correct German is "Es ist mir heiss," that is, "It is hot to me." If one said "Ich bin heiss," that has a sexual connotation - so be forewarned!


Piccolina604051

    Recording: Uns ist warm. My translation: We are warm.

    WRONG! Correction: Uns ist warm. We are warm.


mizinamo

    That sounds as if you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") -- but you didn't "type what you hear" (i.e. in German), you translated into English.

    Then it told you what you should have typed (i.e. Uns ist warm) and, as an additional information, what that sentence means in English.


gcevik

    Does not make sense one bit to me. Shouldn't it be translated as To us it is warm then?


mizinamo

    Shouldn't it be translated as To us it is warm then?

    No, because that makes no sense in English. That's not how we express in English what a German person means with Uns ist warm.


Evelynne55466

    uns is plural, how is this now "uns ist"- we is?????


mizinamo

    uns is plural, how is this now "uns ist"- we is?

    Verbs agree with their subject.

    uns is not a subject. (Hint: it's in the dative case, not nominative. It's "to us", not "we".)

    There is no expressed subject in this sentence, but the third-person singular verb form ist is correct.


AdityaKaru

    I usually try to grunt and bear it, and I know there are several comments here already, but my impression of German being a logical, almost math-like language is getting blown to bits. First, the whole conjunction business, and now, "Us is warm"?!


Sarief.liv

    first typed "it is warm to us" yet it's wrong. "we are warm" is wrong in English as meaning is different


Delta1212

    The meaning of the German sentence has the same meaning as the sentence "We are warm" in English, regardless of what a word-for-word translation looks like.


mizinamo

    "It is warm to us" does not sound like correct English to me at all.


LeeGOgletree

    In the right context, it is obviously correct.


Cyberchipz

    I think we would say, "It feels warm to us." or "It's warm out", or in here, or some qualifier." I think for subjective, even with another person, we'd use "feel/feels" and comparatively to ourself. "He feels hot to me." or "It must be hot for him." I think for subjective we use "feel" and objective "is" as in "It is" or even "He" or "She" is hot. (with obvious misunderstanding. ;-) We do tend to associate feeling warm with being warm, and qualify whether its subjective or objective with other qualifiers.

    Perhaps this is Duo's way of indicating to us that with German, there is such a thing that can only be closely stated with "It is warm to us" or perhaps "We feel warm" where one could say that in German, Wir fühlen uns warm; in German idiomatically it becomes "Uns ist warm" because of the Uns warm in the German version. Because, when we think about it, using a verb in German, like read we say "Ich lese" which literally means "I read" or Er liest and so, Ich füle means literally "I feel" as if to touch.. and so in German we qualify that by indicating we're not touching any thing but it's us that feels and so Ich fühle gets qualified not with "good" for "I feel good" but, "Ich fühle mich gut" meaning "I feel (not something, but for myself mich) good." And the same for "Wir fühlen uns gut/warm/heiß/etc." Wir fühlen uns warm and that points us to the short version. Uns ist warm.

    And so therefore, via idiom, or abbreviated form. "Uns ist gut/warm/etc." And so... lol... I'd ask... is Mich ist warm. similar to "Uns ist warm" in that we're saying about a subjective feeling?

    And so for that I say, Es freut mich! Indeed it does. But, I still wonder if "Mich ist freue!" or I'd have to settle with Ich bin fröhlich! just in case the other :-o gets me in trouble.


mizinamo

    is Mich ist warm. similar to "Uns ist warm" in that we're saying about a subjective feeling?

    No. Mich ist warm. with the accusative pronoun simply makes no sense. It means nothing.

    I still wonder if "Mich ist freut!"

    No.


Cyberchipz

    Ah, Mir ist warm?


mizinamo

    Mir ist warm. is correct for "I'm (feeling) warm."


KarenLight4

    "For us, it is warm" Why is this not correct?


hosseintaj3

    Who is responsible to answer the questions? I couldn't find him ot her!pleas name the person who is in charge.


mizinamo

    Do you mean questions on sentence discussions such as this one?

    Nobody is responsible for answering them.

    Learners can help each other here.

    Sometimes, when they have time, course contributors also look in and answer questions.

    But they're not "responsible" for doing so -- they are unpaid volunteers who work on the course in their spare time, and that time is not enough.


Cyberchipz

    Have I said thank you? Perhaps not enough! Tausend Dank!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.