"Uns ist warm."

Translation:We are warm.

1 year ago

82 Comments


jdevola

Uns ist warm?! Shouldn't it be "Wir sind warm"?

1 year ago

ratmotor13

Think of this sentence: "Es ist uns warm." (It is warm to us) and it will make more sense.

1 year ago

Klorrd

Why ist German so complicated :3

1 year ago

SydneyBlak4

Deutsch ist verruckt! Thats the best reason I can come up with!

10 months ago

Monica684041

Hahaha ... German is neither "so complicated" nor "crazy" .... For me it seems simple , cause I got it by breast milk from my mother ...

the more foreign languages I learn , the more I realise that every new language has its particularities , and that you can not translate some expressions word by word from your native language into the new one ... you have to learn some expressions by heart in a specific context ...

"uns ist kalt / uns ist warm / uns ist heiß "... are correct German expressions used in daily speech ...

ratmotor13 gave a good clou for memorizing...

a) German and Romanian people feel that "IT IS cold / IT IS warm / IT IS hot " to them ...

b) English and Spanish people say that they ARE cold / warm / hot ( estamos frios )

c) French people and Italian tell you that they HAVE cold ( nous avons froid ... abbiamo fredo ) ...........................

SydneyBlak4 see what is "verrückt" to me :

in b) people ARE .... in c) people HAVE ..... in a) people FEEL that it is .... cold / warm (to them)

9 months ago

Orlando275309

Not to nitpick, but Spanish and French are the same in that you "have" cold. It wouldn't be "estamos frios" but "tenemos frio". Just wanted to clear that up.

8 months ago

l.siram

No, no, in Spanish we definitely say we HAVE cold/warm/hot just like in Italian. We say TENGO FRÍO, TENGO CALOR. People should be careful with that. If you tell someone "Tenemos calor", we HAVE hot, they understand that the weather is quite hot, but if you tell someone WE ARE HOT, ESTAMOS calientes, you are literally telling that person that you're horny!

4 months ago

GScharffen

We don't say "estamos fríos" in Spanish. That would mean that one's body has a low temperature, as a consequence, for example, of being inside a refrigerator. We say "hace frío", pretty much as in German, or "Sentimos frío" which we feel that the temperature is low. Well ... back to German!

3 months ago

MariadelCa703168

I wrote:" It is warm to us" and it was marked wrong.

11 months ago

MaxGonzale16

Though that may be a word for word translation, it is meaningless in English.

10 months ago

bob690

It is atypical language but 100% OK in english

10 months ago

Delta1212

Grammatically it's fine. I'm not sure what context you would use it in, though. I don't think a native speaker would ever use it for the meaning that the German sentence has.

9 months ago

MaxGonzale16

I don't believe anyone would ever use this to mean that they are feeling warm. I can imagine someone asking a group of people about the temperature of food and someone in the group answering "It is warm to us" (talking about the food, not their own body temperature), but even there I feel like it would be more natural to word it another way (such as "It FEELS warm to us").

9 months ago

Cappy2011

Thanks. Helpful. (Typical German logic).

1 year ago

krys1301

But is it still acceptable to say "We are warm (Wir sind warm)?"

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's a grammatically correct sentence but it may be interpreted as "We are gay" (as in homosexual).

9 months ago

ChelseaStompy

Why would it be interpreted that way?

2 months ago

Emil240380

Alright, what if we switch the adjective warm for something else. Is it correct to use both sentence structures? What is more used in conversational German? Is there something that indicates which one of the sentence structures must be used?

9 months ago

Rakascha

Only literally, but that would be wrong in german.
comment/23973618

1 year ago

3qDRWgMn

Like Homer-72 said, I think it is derived from "it (the weather) is warm to us," as opposed to "we are warm (are generating heat)." "Uns" must be in the dative here. It had better be.

1 year ago

numamahoru

Ok i might have to ask this: what is dative? Although i have survived duo test until now, i still didn't know that. I hope you can help me~

1 year ago

Michael843717

A word in the Dative case is the indirect object. [It comes from the Latin "dat" meaning "he/she/it gives."]

So when you give a book to your friend, the book is the direct object because it is directly acted upon. Your friend would be the indirect object because they are indirectly acted upon.

A good way to think of it a the basic sense is when you give something to someone, or send something somewhere. Like "We send a satellite to space." Space is the indirect object in this case.

1 year ago

Glinty08

Thank you! You are the only person I know who has given the meaning of 'dative' ie the Latin origin. That will help me a lot.

7 months ago

Robert768604

No, it shouldn't. Only English is so stupid and out of logic to say: "We are warm". JUST THINK. Are YOU warm by means of your body temperature, so when I touch you, I know you're warm?? Or IT IS WARM TO YOU?? That's what the german sentence is about!

1 year ago

MaxGonzale16

Whether or not "English is so stupid," the sentence "It is warm to us" is still incorrect English so it should not be accepted. Sometimes a word for word translation can make sense, but try a word for word translation on a long German sentence, or better yet, try a word for word translation on a long Japanese or Chinese or Arabic sentence, and the result in English will probably make absolutely no sense.

You're also misunderstanding English adjectives. The "I am X" construction is extremely flexible. "X" as an adjective can be an appearance or a feeling, and does not imply that another person can necessarily sense it.

"I am tall" - you can see that I'm tall, but perhaps not if I'm sitting down

"I am sad" - you might not be able to see that I'm sad if I'm hiding it, but I'm still feeling sad. I could say "I am feeling sad" but the "feeling" is implied, so it's unnecessary.

"I am warm" - you might not be able to feel my warmth if you touch me, but I'm feeling the warmth, so I am warm. It does not mean that I emit heat. If fire could talk, "I am warm" would mean "I emit heat," but fire can't talk.

It's not illogical. It's just the particular logic of English.

Other languages do it differently. Spanish and French would say "I have cold" rather than "I am cold" or "It is cold to me." Is the cold a physical object a person possesses? No. But that's how the language works. They aren't illogical. They're just working with a different linguistic logic. Complaining about how "stupid" languages are is an unproductive way to learn.

9 months ago

Homer-72

I typed "It is warm to us", and I was wrong. If "Wir sind warm" works, what would one use this particular sentence for?

1 year ago

3qDRWgMn

Apparently "Uns ist warm," is the conventionally-used formulation instead of "Wir sind warm." Duolingo didn't accept your answer because Duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that I have avoided for years until necessity has defeated my glorious resistance.

1 year ago

Araucoforever

I followed this discussion and I concluded that "uns" here is the Dative case for "wir". Am I correct? If this is correct, then German is like Russian for this particular expression.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, uns is the dative case of wir here.

1 year ago

Angie191308

if "uns ist warm", means "we are warm", what does "Wir sind warm" mean?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It could mean either "We are warm" (= we emit heat radiation) or "We are gay".

While uns ist warm means "We are warm" (= we consider the ambient temperature to be pleasant).

1 year ago

pedrohgmuniz

Okay, so just to get clear about this: "Wir sind warm" can also mean "We are gay"? Like in "Wir sind Schwul" (or something, I'm not sure I remember the word)? Wow, living and learning.

1 year ago

NengahParm

Can I say, Es ist uns warm or uns ist es warm? Is it correct?

1 year ago

Monica684041

yes , both expressions are correct

11 months ago

3qDRWgMn

In German, "Ich bin warm," and "Ich bin kalt," both say something about ich's personality. (Apparently "gay" and "callous," respectively. I don't speak German.) Use the dative to describe how the weather relates to you. Of course the dative of wir would be the same as the accusative of wir in German.

1 year ago

JeremyViet

It seems like most sentences that are about feelings (warm, cold, well, bad,...) use the dative pronoun. I am right ?

10 months ago

q-lark

Keeping cool, mizinamo

1 year ago

zzxj

How would you say "Ours is warm"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Depending on the gender of the object that we possess: Unserer / Unsere / Unseres ist warm.

1 year ago

superiacovelli

So please, someone: Why is "It is warm to us" wrong?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because we don't say it like that in English.

We say "We are warm" instead.

1 year ago

jphreddmugs

I don't think I have ever heard either expression in the plural!

1 year ago

EdgarKHXZ7

does this sentence answer the question 'Wie geht es euch?'

hence the answer: Uns ist warm

11 months ago

SydneyBlak4

As i understand it , this sentence means "we are getting warm" (inside the room or where ever)

11 months ago

ahmedfm85

What about "Uns sind warm"?? Does it have a meaning?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it does not have a meaning.

It would be a bit like "they are raining" -- weather verbs are always singular (in both English and German), and so are these German impersonal verbs for things such as feeling warm or cold or es gibt for "there is"

11 months ago

Harry329721

Still haven't found a clear explanation, of why "It is/feels warm to us", is taken as wrong.

11 months ago

MaxGonzale16

"It is warm to us" is very nonstandard English, and I doubt a native speaker would ever use that wording to talk about the weather. "Uns ist warm" has the same meaning as "We are warm" in English, even though it translates word for word to "To us is warm."

9 months ago

heycinicini

Would that mean I would say "Mich ist warm" as opposed to "Ich bin warm"?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Nearly -- you need dative case, not accusative, so you would actually say Mir ist warm.

11 months ago

jphreddmugs

So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'? And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

So if you are making a general statement about the weather, 'Es ist warm.'?

That's right.

And if it is a nice day but it seems warm to you, 'Uns ist warm' or 'Mir ist warm.'?

That depends on whether "you" is one person or many -- Uns ist warm "We are warm / We feel warm" versus Mir ist warm "I am warm / I feel warm".

11 months ago

jphreddmugs

Right, I understand the uns vs mir part of my question. I was unsure about the general statement vs how I am reacting to something, in this case the weather. Thanks for answering my question.

11 months ago

theexileofkiem

Wait but doesnt "I am warm" mean I am gay? Does this not apply here?

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It does not apply here, because "we" is not the subject in the German sentence.

Mir ist warm and Uns ist warm is fine -- the subject is not mentioned, the verb is third person singular, and the experiencer (I, we) is in the dative case. That is the way to say that someone is feeling warm in German.

10 months ago

Katarina255002

I think that this sentence is omitting a word so it would be: ''Uns (geht) ist warm'' as an answer to the question: ''Wie geht es euch?''

  • Wie geht es euch?
  • Uns ist warm
10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Uns geht ist warm is not possible -- it has two verbs, geht and ist.

Also, Wie geht es euch? basically asks about health, while "being warm" is a temporary state of comfort, rather than a health condition.

10 months ago

Marzell_Limmer

doesn't "wir sind warm" mean something like "we are gay" in colloquial German? (I know that is not what's been said in the sentence)

9 months ago

MaxGonzale16

Wiktionary says the meaning is mostly archaic, but yes that’s right.

9 months ago

Emil240380

I just got it, Wir sind warm is closer to We are warmth (We are giving heat off) while Uns ist warm means we feel warm or we are warm

9 months ago

lukeKOSICE

I couldn't recognize the word 'warm'. It's like if she says 'maham' or something like that.

8 months ago

AlexLou9

One of the translations made it seem like "We 'is' warm" and

That didn't sound right

8 months ago

ljupcosst66

It is warm to us - not correct!!!!! Answer is WE ARE WARM !!!!!!! Please .....that is crasy!!!!

7 months ago

Sandy.Greg

Why did it not accept to us it is warm as the correct answer

7 months ago

mahmoud359625

why "for/to us it is warm " not correct ?

6 months ago

C0gnition

I have come across similar sentences and seen the discussions that say that this is a shortened version of the german that would mean "it is warm to us". Yet, when I put this as the english translation to this sentence, it's marked wrong. Why is that?

4 months ago

hanankazma

to remember how to construct the german sentence, try to think of it like this: to us, it is warm

4 months ago

Bgomval

I wonder why is it uns "IST" instead of "SIND"!?

3 months ago

JustinOverton

There are many comments here saying "It is warm to us" is incorrect English. It is in fact perfectly acceptable in the context of a comparison, particularly of weather in two places when you travel, from say Iceland to Australia......How is the weather in Australia? It is warm to us (compared to Iceland)!

3 months ago

NoMoreRomance

How would you say I warm Ich bin warm

3 months ago

GScharffen

So, this is short for "uns ist es warm"

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, I don't think so -- uns ist es warm sounds wrong to me.

es ist uns warm, yes -- the es is necessary there so that ist can be the second thing in the sentence. But in uns ist warm, the es not necessary and cannot be added, by my feeling.

1 month ago

StellaAndr22

why are you making our lives so complicated German?? please be more simple!!!

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
Mod

As if English were simple :)

3 weeks ago

StellaAndr22

i think english is simple!!

3 weeks ago

Sarief.liv

first typed "it is warm to us" yet it's wrong. "we are warm" is wrong in English as meaning is different

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

"It is warm to us" does not sound like correct English to me at all.

1 year ago

Delta1212

The meaning of the German sentence has the same meaning as the sentence "We are warm" in English, regardless of what a word-for-word translation looks like.

9 months ago

hosseintaj3

Who is responsible to answer the questions? I couldn't find him ot her!pleas name the person who is in charge.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Do you mean questions on sentence discussions such as this one?

Nobody is responsible for answering them.

Learners can help each other here.

Sometimes, when they have time, course contributors also look in and answer questions.

But they're not "responsible" for doing so -- they are unpaid volunteers who work on the course in their spare time, and that time is not enough.

1 year ago

Robert768604

"We are warm" -STUPID, ILLOGICAL ENGLISH!!!! Am I gonna get experience of you being WARM when I touch you?? -Bloody nonsens! "It is warm for us" or "We are feeling warm" is close enough. Just CLOSE. But unfortunately, this is not accepted by somewhat dumb Duolingo! -SCHADE!!!

1 year ago

SydneyBlak4

You are learning a new language - often the same words in a sentence has a slightly different meaning in another language which can be translated, but does not have exactly se same meaning. Remember this and rather enjoy doing this wonderful course into which a lot of effort has been put in, and you get it for free !

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.