"Er"

Translation:He

August 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RohitUdhwa

How do i differentiate between Ihr and Er? It seems incredibly difficult on the app.


Kairi_Danielle

Like most others have said [ihr] sounds more like "ear" auf Englisch and [er] sounds more like "air" :)


jpournelle

"er" could be either "he" or "it" in English, depending on context. Thus far in this test, I have now learned to give only the "dumbed down" reply -- because alternative answers are invariably marked as "incorrect."


fluffycat91

So I'm a little confused here, if.. "Er" Means he then.. what does Ihr mean? Or can I use them both interchangeably? Please help. thanks!


Sara239098

Singular 1. I - ich 2. you - du 3. he, she, it - er, sie, es Plural 1. we - wir 2. you - ihr 3. they - sie , Sie (this is a form you use when you are refering to someone older than you- you use it out of respect-I mean the capitalised one)


Kairi_Danielle

Ihr means all of you or "y'all" :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Ihr (with a «I») means your (polite form) and ihr (with a «i») means her, or a plural you.


Maria456125

WHY CANT IT BE HIM


PERCE_NEIGE

Him = ihn. Because it's accusative.

An action is done to Lukas. I love Lukas = I love him. Ich liebe ihn.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-nominative-accusative-pronouns-cases-articles/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.