"Er"

Translation:He

August 12, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RohitUdhwa

How do i differentiate between Ihr and Er? It seems incredibly difficult on the app.

August 13, 2017

Kairi_Danielle

Like most others have said [ihr] sounds more like "ear" auf Englisch and [er] sounds more like "air" :)

February 9, 2018

jpournelle

"er" could be either "he" or "it" in English, depending on context. Thus far in this test, I have now learned to give only the "dumbed down" reply -- because alternative answers are invariably marked as "incorrect."

November 27, 2017

fluffycat91

So I'm a little confused here, if.. "Er" Means he then.. what does Ihr mean? Or can I use them both interchangeably? Please help. thanks!

December 15, 2017

Sara239098

Singular 1. I - ich 2. you - du 3. he, she, it - er, sie, es Plural 1. we - wir 2. you - ihr 3. they - sie , Sie (this is a form you use when you are refering to someone older than you- you use it out of respect-I mean the capitalised one)

March 16, 2018

Kairi_Danielle

Ihr means all of you or "y'all" :)

February 9, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Ihr (with a «I») means your (polite form) and ihr (with a «i») means her, or a plural you.

February 8, 2018

Maria456125

WHY CANT IT BE HIM

January 10, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Him = ihn. Because it's accusative.

An action is done to Lukas. I love Lukas = I love him. Ich liebe ihn.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-nominative-accusative-pronouns-cases-articles/

February 9, 2018

Edward659232

How Do i diffrenciate between Er/It and Er/He

October 11, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Things can be masculine, feminine or neutral in German. If the things is masculine, it's «it» in English, «Er» can also be for an Human, and in this case, it's «he» in English.

February 9, 2018

meQffK

.

February 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.