"We are warm."

Translation:Uns ist warm.

August 12, 2017

144 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snowhanger

I'll level with you here, this is probably the most confusing thing I've come across in this course.


A.Altstatt

This is the first thing in this course to make me look at comments for help. Glad I did.


LVSrLQ

I was also told early in language classes that ich bin heiss or ich bin schlecht can have sexual connotations, so I never use those, even though they make total sense to an English ear. But now I have learned the reason for saying mir ist heiss has to do with the object of the sentence, just shortened. Es ist mir heiss, mir ist heiss, it is hot to me, not I am hot, which can have another meaning!


EdTyrone

HAA! Yeah, I can see how that is. I suppose, "Du bist mein Papa" (You are my daddy) could also be considered a sexual connotation, too.

But, your examples and mine also have a litteral (normal meaning) as well: "Ich bin heiß." (I am hot) - You look sexy OR you are extreamly warm.

"Ich bin schleckt" (I am bad) - ...and need a spanking OR ...because I did something mean.

But, yeah, the dative case seems to eliminate that double meaning....which I kind of enjoy, actually. Double meaning always gets that pregnant pause and double glance from those you're speaking with as they try to figure out which one you meant.


dowhilebreak

"Uns ist warm" may be an idiosyncratic way of saying this, but there's no reason "Wir sind warm" shouldn't be acceptable considering what we've been taught up to this point. These type of curve balls without warning are incredibly frustrating.


quis_lib_duo

No, wir sind warm is wrong.

German uses dative for the person "affected" by warmth or other sensations.

Mir ist schlecht. = I feel sick.
Ihm ist kalt. = He is cold.
Ihnen ist langweilig. = They are bored.


dowhilebreak

Thanks - what I was trying to get at was not that the translation was wrong, but that it was a trick question since Duolingo doesn't see fit to educate the user before asking for a blind translation of a turn-a-phrase that isn't contextually obvious. It's just bad gamification.


Markqz

Yes. We haven't even been introduced to the dative yet. Trick questions represent bad or lazy pedagogy.


laurel541478

When frustrated by these things, and i am too, it helps to remember that this is free, they put tons of work into it and ee should be grateful to have it.


Kohlfahrt

We are able to use Duolingo at no cost because we are the product being sold.


aayushoe

Maybe it helps us remember them through the mistakes we make.


lautmaler

Totally I agree, too difficult for the point we are now. I live in Germany (and I'm using Duoling as a complement of other self-learning methods) and even though that structure "Mir ist schlecht" are indeed more than just "common", such structure to me sounds a bit more difficult than just "dative".

Dative forms (as akkusative) as far as my knowledge goes, are used only in "object" elements, not in the subject. So to me, the confusing part of that sentence is... where is the subject? Do we have a subject taking a dative form? or (to my understanding more probable) are we dealing with some kind of impersonal form?


KRae67473

I think I will remember this phrase much better than some of the ones I have been spoon-fed. Maybe it is part of a test to see how we learn.


TMania1

Spot on! My German girlfriend has been brow beating me this "difference" of translation continuously. I've almost got it down pat now! We just need to remember that German uses DATIV when a person is affected...not just as in a general comment.


HeinrichIV

Questions, tricky questions, make a positive imprint, like in real life. One gets up and remebers the obstacle.


nick40vmi

Just remember, this is a free app that is aiding you in a life skill. I find it difficult to criticize something, for a service of which I do not have to pay for.

Just remember, sensations one feels that are derived from something else are generally going call for the dative. I cannot generate cold, that is something the snow or wind provides. I cannot generate warmth, that is something the sun or fire provides. I cannot generate pleasure if nothing provides it, that is up to a concert, a gift, or a new puppy (gefallen). I cannot generate boredom if nothing provides it, that is up to a monotone professor, or watching the grass grow (langweilig).

If you think about it "Ich bin gut." and "Mir geht es gut." sort of have a different meaning even though they both arguably mean "I am well."

You can think of "Ich bin gut." as "In my current state, I am on the positive end of things, life, etc."

You can think of "Mir geht es gut." as "All that is affecting me at this point, I am currently well."

Its subtle and a listener wouldn't think much of it, but the difference is you are specifying where your state of being 'well' is coming from: you vs. what is affecting you


LoriGamblin

If you know Spanish, this concept that you're explaining is a bit easier to grasp. " gusta" means "Its pleasing"...adding a 'me' in front (me gusta) means Its pleasing TO ME. Le gusta = its pleasing TO HIM. We are taught these as indirect object pronouns. Thats how I think of "mir geht es gut" ....sort of like "its going well TO/FOR ME" whereas " Uns geht es gut" would be "Its going good TO US". I think it would make things so much easier if this app occasionally spoke in terms of direct and indirect objects!!!!!


KarenLight4

"I cannot generate warmth" -- that's cause you are a man!! I'm a woman and man, can I generate warmth!!! I have for over 20 years and I'm fed up with it!!!! LOL!


VictoriaLGrey

re: "Duolingo doesn't see fit to educate the user before asking for a blind translation"

Did you click the little light bulb to read the lesson notes before starting to answer the questions? It's pretty detailed about how this concept is supposed to work — not perfect, but it's there.


ALLintolearning3

I don't think that "Tips" are available on every app, but a person could use their web browser to access Tips through the lessons on the Duolingo website.


tokensmith

But this is how Duolingo works - it doesn't explain anything (unless you read the lesson notes). It is obviously a weakness of the system.


CristianBull42

how having lesson notes is a weakness? who starts a lesson without reading the notes anyway?


mizinamo

who starts a lesson without reading the notes anyway?

Ahahaha! I wish.

Thousands of people don't read the notes -- many (especially on mobile) don't even know that they exist.

And then ask very simple questions scattered over hundreds of sentence discussions that have been answered already in the notes.


0vFCtrLn

Beginning each lesson, I have an icon with a key, and "Tips," which I find very helpful. Where is the light bulb icon that people refer to? Or is that the same as the "tips"?


Annaduck81

I didn't know there were lesson notes until two days ago! I don't know how I missed it, I've spent 3 weeks doing this without them. It wasn't an issue at first, because I studied German as a teenager, but as grammar became more important here than vocabulary I did start to panic! Fortunately, there are some very kind and articulate people here giving their advice.


mhobbs

It has been fixed! There is now a lesson for this section (I found it June 2021)


DitaEjaz

Why does on say "Ich bin müde" instead of "Mir ist müde"


DanFelker

Because that would literally mean "It is tired to me." We tend to speak of warmth as a personal quality, when it is actually an environment issue. This is why a literal translation of this German phrase would be "It is warm to me."


Annaduck81

Does that mean that if you're hot because you have a fever you should use a different phrase?


[deactivated user]

    Wow, that's exactly how Russian functions, which also uses the dative case to express feeling and state of being.

    • Мне плохо. = I feel sick.
    • Ему холодно. = He is cold.
    • Им скучно. = They are bored.

    I know it's not German, but I just couldn't help but make the connection.


LoliChaj

    the same in the other Slavic languages! so, it's easy ;)


benton.1

    Is "Es ist uns warm" correct?


Marc636500

    From what I've learn so far, "Mir ist schlecht" means "I am bad", so that sounds funny to me lol.

    This is definitely super confusing without having been taught this though.


aGABT31

    "We be warm". Would sound natural enough in some parts of England!


AeonMach

    Not really... although it does have a Middle (or early Modern) English, Shakespearean, feel to it. Sounds very olde English.


ALLintolearning3

    It is the subjunctive form, we haven’t learned that in German yet. I wonder if that would be “wäre “ ? No that is the past subjunctive form. “I were”, so maybe “ich sei warm.” would be closer to “I be warm.” This is not commonly used in German for Ist person pronoun either. It gives the impression that maybe I am warm and maybe not - I think that I am warm, but I cannot verify it.

    In some languages, like Spanish, the subjunctive is very much in use when something is felt rather than known, but most people in English have more confidence in stating how they feel as a fact. Even in Spanish, how someone feels is often a fact in Indicative mood rather than subjective or subjunctive mood. In German, this form is used to state what someone else has said as an unverified quote.

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sein.html

    https://www.thoughtco.com/the-subjunctive-in-german-1444485

    https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-recognize-the-german-subjunctive-4085474

    However this is not used for this purpose in German, they prefer to say “It is warm to me.”


MariadelCa703168

    Thank you!! That also happens in Spanish: " A mi me da igual" (To me is just the same)


Aecko.

    (But I hear and check: that's "Mir ist kalt". So, is this a not grammatically correct way to speak, or something else?... )


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, it is something else. You don’t want to bring sex into it if you are simply feeling that the temperature is warm. “Ich bin” is not going to be used with feeling warm or cold which would use “Mir ist kalt.” This sentence uses the dative “uns”.


KarenLight4

    Why does "Ihnen", which is 'they', plural, not get 'sind'!!??


mizinamo

    "Ihnen", which is 'they'

    No, it isn't. It's "them".

    It's an object form, not a subject form.

    Verbs depend on the subject, not the object.


KarenLight4

    Okay! Thanks for that! but Ihnen is also 'you' plural, right? That's what has confused me. That's very helpful, thanks!


mizinamo

    Ihnen is also 'you' plural, right?

    Ihnen (always capitalised in this use) is the dative case of Sie, the formal "you" -- which can refer to one person or to several.


PopSixSquish

    Does this include other temporary states, similar to the Spanish estas?


mizinamo

    Does this include other temporary states, similar to the Spanish estas?

    No. For example, "I am tired" is ich bin müde, even though it's a temporary state.

    We don't say mir ist müde like we would for warmth or health.


Avery_Eubanks

    So are you saying “uns” is just the dative version of “wir” in this sentence?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, “uns” is the Dative form of “us” (1st person, plural), “wir” is the Nominative form “we”, and “uns” is also used for the Accusative form of “us”. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

    Scroll down for many case charts, including one that contains these forms.

    This German expression omits the actual subject “es”.


water_color

    But "wir sind warm" CAN have the same sense with "we are warm", as far as I understand and as I don't see a reason why it may not. Just with more literal meaning whivh is the same for both.


ALLintolearning3

    It would be understood to mean something different with a sexual connotation.


debjanissen

    shouldn't it be „Ihnen sind langweilig.“ ?


ALLintolearning3

    Keep in mind that in German this is happening to someone unlike in English where we say someone is...


mizinamo

    shouldn't it be „Ihnen sind langweilig.“ ?

    No. Ihnen ist langweilig. is correct.


BonnieLeeLa

    Hello, why isn't the verb plural? "Uns sind warm"?


EdTyrone

    I'm going to give this a shot adding what I just read from mizinamo (because that got it for me):

    Okay, so in English, we say, "We are warm" to mean that the temperature is too hot for us. We could also be saying that we are warm and compassionate people. German, doesn't have this confusion, though.

    "Uns ist warm" vs. "Wir sind warm" vs. "Uns sind warm", and The difference between "is" and "are":

    "Uns ist warm" (ist not sind) = "It (the temperature/subject) is warm TO us." The use of ist makes perfect sense because the subject (temperature/"it") is singular. Although the subject is never referenced, it is silently there. "Uns" is the indirect object receiving the warm temperature.

    "Wir sind warm" = "We (subject) are warm." This could simply mean that we are alive and our bodies are generating heat. But, it doesn't mean we are feeling too hot or it is "too warm TO us". "We" is the subject so the "warm" is just what we "are". If you replace "warm" with "blue" or "slow" you can see the relationship better.

    In turn, if you replaced "warm" with "blue" or "slow" in the dative sentence, "Uns ist blau" or "Uns ist langsam", you would still be using the silent "it" as the subject as "it is blue to us" or "it is slow to us".

    One shows the relationship between "it" and "us", and the other shows that "we are it".

    I sure hope that is all correct! Cheers


mizinamo

    Hello, why isn't the verb plural?

    There is no subject here.

    It's like the "it" in "it's raining", which doesn't refer to anything in particular.

    We use third person singular verbs in this sort of situation.


AmirEF

    Why "Uns ist es warm." is also accepted? Could you explain?


ALLintolearning3

    In both, "es" is the subject, but it can be omitted. The construction is like "It is warm to us."


ekranvards

    The real question is, why does it use "ist" instead of "sind"?


dowhilebreak

    There's an implied "it" in the statement. The direct translation to English would be "it is warm to us," but Germans just infer the "it" without having to state it.

    I did a lot of research after receiving this question, since Duo doesn't explain. "Wir sind warm" is apparently colloquial for "We are gay" and seems to have been extrapolated from an older sexual phrase "Wir sind heiß." Neither are things you probably want to say when you just need the AC turned up a bit.


Markqz

    Whoa -- need a section like "land-mine phrases". What I remember from long ago is that "Haben sie zeit" might be more than a question about the time.


ekranvards

    Oh, like "Uns ist es warm" just drop the es?


Markqz

    We haven't learned the dative at this point, but I'm guessing that 'warm' is the subject. So the sentence means something like 'warm(th) is to(ward) us'.


ALLintolearning3

    I am getting this sentence in the Dative section, so perhaps the location of the sentence has been fixed.


Stefan.I.K.

    It can be frustrating, but take it as a challenge to learn. The whole point of a "curve ball" is to make us focus on a different aspect and practice it. Enjoy the "suck" people, it's what gets you skilled and good at anything!


MarsMann

    People are getting more ridiculous each generation. Instead of just accepting what is right and wrong you want to invent the German language anew? Their is only one right answer here, deal with it.


AmirEF

    There is warning in the tips of this lesson about it.


EdTyrone

    The use of "ist" instead of "sind" makes total sense to me now. And, yes, it is a dative case because of how German relate environmental temperature to a person's personal comfort level. In the accusative case, the temperature describes the person's attributes, not how they feel with the ambient temperature.

    ~[Edit: Typo fix:]~
    When you say, "uns ist warm" you are literally saying, "It is (feels) warm to us". And, as you can see, "is" is used with "wir" as an "is" not an "are".

    I remember an example about, "Ich bin heiße" meaning, "I am hot" (as in sexy). Whereas "Mir ist heiße" means, "it is (feels) hot to me" or "I feel hot".

    I don't know how warm or kalt translates to the subject in, "Du bist warm" or "wir sind kalt" (accusative). I suppose, "Wir sind kalt" could translate to we are acting cold and unapproachable (like mean girls in school). And, thus, "du bist warm" could be referring to how kind and affectionate you are, "you are warm and caring". Therefore, "Sie sind heiße" could mean they are performing amazingly, "The team is on fire!", "They are cooking!", "They are kicking ass!".

    EDIT ADDITION: Okay, I got it better in a different reply above. But, it comes down to subject and object:

    In "Wir sind warm" we are the subject and the warm describes what we are.
    In "Uns ist warm" we are the indirect object receiving too much warmth. It's "ist" because the subject is a silent, passive "it" or "the temperature" that "is" too warm to us.


mizinamo

    The base form of "hot" in German is heiß, not heiße.

    When you say, "wir ist warm" you are literally saying, "It is (feels) warm to us".

    Eh? No. wir is nominative, so Wir ist warm is literally saying "it is (feels) warm to we".

    wir ist makes as little sense in German as "to we" would in English.


MehrdadCha1

    Duo acts like life. It tests you first then teaches you lessen


JasonFerns96

    This is what I have understood from this thread. "Uns ist warm" literally translates to "it is warm to us". Though it may seem that "uns" is the subject here, it is not. The subject is "es" (though it is not written) and "uns" is the object. This is why the conjugation of sein is for 3rd person singular (es ist) and not 1st person plural (wir sind). Please correct me if I've made any mistakes.


yNnNZ9D3

    Du wuerdest sowas nie mals sagen. Es hoert sich bloed an! Wir sind warm stimmt auch, aber leute sagen so was nicht.


MarkSpott

    Would, Es ist uns warm... also be correct?


mizinamo

    It sounds odd to me. I wouldn't accept it.


YoussefLeo

    Is it what is implied, though? Like how we wouldn't say "I feel that I am warm" but mean that when we say "I'm warm" in English?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, technically "Uns ist warm" is literally ("It is warm to us."), but it is idiomatic and must be worded this way in German and in English the idiom would be "We are warm."


0vFCtrLn

    These explanations are quite helpful - I get it regarding the use of dative here. I would like to know if there is a rule or principle to sort out why we use this construction with "mir ist kalt, warm, schlect" etc. but not with "mude."
    Thanks for your help.


    [deactivated user]

      I had a conversation about this question with a moderator which seems to have had parts of it remove. The bottom line is that I ended up asking, "What about 'Ist dir krank'?". The response was: "We don;t say that in German", and then left the following instructions. ist dir warm/kalt/schlecht/langweilig. but not ist dir krank/müde/glücklich/traurig. I would like to know if there is a general rule to follow or is it just a case of learning through exposure?


JustAnapple

      For anyone that speaks french, would this be something like "on est _" in place of saying "nous sommes__" ?


Nabil721767

      It is more like "Pour nous, il fait chaud".


amynata2

      I don't believe so. "On" is a colloquial way of saying we, our "nous". Wir/uns would be more of a parallel to "we/us". And this structure seems to be something different (and more complicated) altogether.


WilliamDjuardi

      Why not "Uns sind warm"?


oscarrsilva

      I have the same question. I understand why one uses "Uns" but then why don't you use the correct conjugation of sein?


mizinamo

      The verb is third person singular (ist) in this kind of expression.

      There is no explicit subject; the implied subject might be something like "the general situation".

      A bit like "it is raining", where the (singular) "it" does not refer to anything in particular -- we don't say "the clouds are raining" or "the drops are raining", it's just singular "it", referring to "the general situation".


Nabil721767

      It is equivalent to: "It is warm to us"


LVSrLQ

      I have always used es ist mir warm or es ist uns warm and have heard it used that way. Duolingo did not accept that, I guess this is a short version of that.


JohnBrown183398

      "It is cold to us" :P


ianbartley

      If 'I am fine' is 'Es geht mir gut', then why wouldn't "We are warm' be 'Es geht uns warm'? It would seem the same logic would apply?


ALLintolearning3

      “Es geht mir gut.” is specifically about health. “Wir sind warm.” Is not about having a temperature, but rather about the temperature outside of us feeling warm to us. https://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Uns+ist+warm


ianbartley

      Yes but I was seeking why 'We are warm' would not translate to "Es geht uns warm" using the same sentence construction logic as 'Es geht mir gut.'?


ALLintolearning3

      Again, “es geht mir gut.” is an expression about health, so other uses are not constructed the same way. Languages are not always logical. Why do we say “look it up in a dictionary” when the dictionary is usually below my face?


ianbartley

      Thank you. When learning languages, sometimes the only answer is 'It is what it is.'


mizinamo

      I was seeking why 'We are warm' would not translate to "Es geht uns warm" using the same sentence construction logic as 'Es geht mir gut.'?

      es geht... is about health.

      Your health can be good or bad.

      It can't be warm or cold.


dianedickinson

      I made sense of it by saying 'to me, it (the weather) is warm.' That way, "ist" makes sense.


Avery_Eubanks

      Why is it “ist”? I know “uns” is just dative of “wir”, right? But why is “ist” used here?


ALLintolearning3

      Just another expression to learn!


JameezDuol

      Here's an explanation of this sentence. The correct sentence would be:

      "Es ist uns warm" (It is to us warm). However, you know how English shortens words? Like, "I will" becomes "I'll". "I am" becomes "I'm".

      German does a similar thing with this sentence. "Es ist uns warm." becomes "Ist uns warm." (They delete the 'es' and people will still get what you're talking about.)

      But do you see a problem with "Ist uns warm"? It sounds like a question! So, if you told someone "Ist uns warm" and they mistake you for asking them a question, they would be confused. So, German rearranges the words to look less like a question:

      Instead of "Ist uns warm" we get "Uns ist warm."

      As the subject is first there, nobody can confuse that with a question. Voila!


Gorel1043

      Yes you should be able to say wir sind warm


mizinamo

      you should be able to say wir sind warm

      But we don't say it like that in German.


b3ddobson

      I would definitely NOT go to a Kneipe and and announce "Ich bin warm.". Doing so might give a very wrong impression!


DonMcInnis

      Shouldn't this be "Wir sind warm"? There must be two ways of saying this, one being nominative, the other being dative.


mizinamo

      Shouldn't this be "Wir sind warm"?

      No, it should not.

      Unless you are talking about the literal temperature of your body, rather than how you feel about it.

      But when you're talking about how you feel, then it's uns ist warm.


JameezDuol

      Here's an explanation of this sentence. The correct sentence would be:

      "Es ist uns warm" (It is to us warm). However, you know how English shortens words? Like, "I will" becomes "I'll". "I am" becomes "I'm".

      German does a similar thing with this sentence. "Es ist uns warm." becomes "Ist uns warm." (They delete the 'es' and people will still get what you're talking about.)

      But do you see a problem with "Ist uns warm"? It sounds like a question! So, if you told someone "Ist uns warm" and they mistake you for asking them a question, they would be confused. So, German rearranges the words to look less like a question:

      Instead of "Ist uns warm" we get "Uns ist warm."

      As the subject is first there, nobody can confuse that with a question. Voila!


btbjorsvik

      Might be a silly question but, why is it Uns IST warm, and not Uns SIND warm. My way of thought is that "we" are plural and should go with "sind", not "ist", i have probably missed something here, or maybe i just had one beer to much.


mizinamo

      Search this comment page for Why not "Uns sind warm"?, where this question was already asked and answered.


KarenLight4

      One more question. If "Uns" is not the subject, what is?


mizinamo

      If "Uns" is not the subject, what is?

      There's no explicit subject in this sentence.

      You might compare it to sentences such as "it's raining", where "it" doesn't actually refer to anything -- such a sentence doesn't really have a meaningful subject, either. (The "it" is just there for grammatical reasons.)


yugo4k

      Ok, now this seems really relevant: is there nothing fitting the subject position in uns ist warm?

      I ask because, as you mentioned, "it" is in the subject position in some English sentences for grammatical reasons only.

      Deutsch has no such requirement, of something always needed in the subject position?


Picardo67

      "Es ist uns warm" is also correct!


JameezDuol

      Yes, it is, but it is rarer than the former.


yugo4k

      Is there something wrong with "Warm ist uns."?


mizinamo

      Is there something wrong with "Warm ist uns."?

      It's at best very unusual.


KarenLight4

      I don't understand why no one is questioning the 'ist' part of it! If the word is are, shouldn't it be sind. Uns is plural. It means we. So why not "Uns sind warm".


mizinamo

      Uns is plural. It means we.

      No. uns means "us", not "we".


JameezDuol

      Here's an explanation of this sentence. The correct sentence would be:

      "Es ist uns warm" (It is to us warm). However, you know how English shortens words? Like, "I will" becomes "I'll". "I am" becomes "I'm".

      German does a similar thing with this sentence. "Es ist uns warm." becomes "Ist uns warm." (They delete the 'es' and people will still get what you're talking about.)

      But do you see a problem with "Ist uns warm"? It sounds like a question! So, if you told someone "Ist uns warm" and they mistake you for asking them a question, they would be confused. So, German rearranges the words to look less like a question:

      Instead of "Ist uns warm" we get "Uns ist warm."

      As the subject is first there, nobody can confuse that with a question. Voila!

      (NOTE: Uns means us, not we)


KevinKnobl

      It's been a long time since I took German, but isn't "Es geht uns warm" proper? I was taught, "Es geht mir warm" etc rather than "Mir ist warm". Thanks.


mizinamo

      isn't "Es geht uns warm" proper?

      No.


KevinKnobl

      Thanks for the speedy reply. Is there an official reason? I'm also 99% certain that was in my college German textbook.


mizinamo

      Is there an official reason?

      "we don't say it that way".


JameezDuol

      Here's an explanation of this sentence. The correct sentence would be:

      "Es ist uns warm" (It is to us warm). However, you know how English shortens words? Like, "I will" becomes "I'll". "I am" becomes "I'm".

      German does a similar thing with this sentence. "Es ist uns warm." becomes "Ist uns warm." (They delete the 'es' and people will still get what you're talking about.)

      But do you see a problem with "Ist uns warm"? It sounds like a question! So, if you told someone "Ist uns warm" and they mistake you for asking them a question, they would be confused. So, German rearranges the words to look less like a question:

      Instead of "Ist uns warm" we get "Uns ist warm."

      As the subject is first there, nobody can confuse that with a question. Voila!


LinWood18

      I thought sind means are and ist means is.


Andrew10286

      I had it as an earlier question where 'wir sind warm' was accepted, before 'uns' was introduced. I understand it is teaching new ways to say it, but if wir sind warm is wrong, how much else could be wrong?


mizinamo

      Beginning each lesson, I have an icon with a key, and "Tips," which I find very helpful. Where is the light bulb icon that people refer to? Or is that the same as the "tips"?

      Yes, it's the same as the tips.

      Here's what it used to look like:


0vFCtrLn

      Okay, Thanks much.


XTQz10

      Did someone really think that Duolingo wants to say "Our bodies are warm"?


ALLintolearning3

      "Die Leichen sind warm." if they don't bother with "our", or "Unseren Leichen sind warm."

      No seriously "I am warm." = "Mir ist warm.", so of course "We are warm." = "Uns ist warm." (Literally, "It is warm to us." It is just the way their expression is.

      https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/uns+ist+warm


      [deactivated user]

        "Wir sind warm", we are cold. "Uns ist warm", we feel cold. What am I missing here? Up till now I thought it worked like this.


mizinamo

        wir sind warm = we are gay

        uns ist warm = we are warm, we feel warm


RobertHJMa

        'It is warm' is not correct, (Wir sind warm) should be accepted, surely?


EdTyrone

        Yes, if you read the comment above you will see this has been discussed.

        To summarize, warm is a temperature, but how it is applied to a subject determines whether the subject is feeling/perceiving the warmth or is the one emitting the warmth.

        Uns ist warm = "It is warm to us" - We feel the heat and are now warm ourselves...maybe even too warm.
        Subject perceives the warmth upon itself. (This is Dative case)

        Wir sind warm = "We are warm" - We just jogged a while and we are now warm and sweaty. Or, maybe it's referring to, "We are warm and caring people" But, warm is a quality of the subject, not what the subject is experiencing or perceiving. (This is Nominative case)

        You can see the difference when you don't use pronouns (we, me, you, etc) as the subject:

        [NOMINATIVE CASE]
        "Das Sonnenlicht ist warm" - "The sunlight is warm."
        The sunlight itself is what is warm and emitting heat. This is the quality of the sunlight.
        "Der Schneemann ist kalt" - "The snowman is cold."
        Since the snowman is made out of cold snow the snowman itself is also cold. This is again the quality of the snowman, not his perception.
        Das Wetter is kalt." - "The weather is cold"
        This is a great example because we know the weather doesn't feel temperature, it is the source of the temperature.

        [DATIVE CASE]
        Der Schneemann ist warm in der Sonnenlicht. - "The snowman is warm in the sunlight. "
        The snowman is feeling the warmth from the sunlight and is (unfortunately) warming up himself.

        [NOMINATIVE & DATIVE CASE]
        Das wetter is kalt, aber uns ist warm" - "The weather is cold, but we are warm."
        "The weather is cold" - Nominative (Temperature of the weather = cold)
        "aber uns ist warm." - Dative (Our perception of the temperature as it is related to us = We are feeling warm.)

        [PRONOUNS]
        OH, Pronouns! Yes, when you use pronouns you need to use the proper case (Nominative or Dative) to determine whether the temperature is felt by the subject (Dative - mir, dir, ihm, ihr, uns, Ihnen, ihnen, euch), or if the subject is the source of the temperature (Nominative - ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr, Sie)

        Okay, that was a brain dump. Sorry! I didn't summarize at all!
        Still, I hope this helps someone! It helps me by writing it all out!


ALLintolearning3

        Oh no, be careful, you would not say "Wir sind warm." even if you produced heat while jogging and not to mean warm and caring either, because in German the meaning is sexual. See mizinamo's answer above.


EdTyrone

        Oh, is it? Some kind of idium? I didn't hear about the sexual cognition with warm. But I had heard about hot, as in "I am hot!" (meaning sexually, not temperature.) Whereas, the dative means "it is hot to me."

        Can you please elaborate about the sexual meaning of "warm" in German. Because, in English, I can't say that we have one other than stating that you are welcoming, caring, and concerned for others (a warm person - not very sexual though). Generally when it comes to sex and English cognition, "Hot" is the word of choice.


ALLintolearning3

        You couldn't scroll up to mizinamo's reply (the moderator of this forum)? According to mizinamo, "Wir sind warm." means "We are gay."

        Also, German also has the verb " to feel" which is reflexive, if you scroll down, I am sure that I posted links about it on this page.


ALLintolearning3

        No scroll up that has a different meaning in German. You must use the Dative form.


dinghao42

        This is the ' Dative 2 ' version of DL German. Read, " PLUS '' and " MOD " in these kinds of discussions and you'll be fine. German is fun ☺!


ALLintolearning3

        Plus is just someone who paid for plus version of Duolingo, but yes "MOD" is the moderator. You are in Dative 2 lesson perhaps?


MihaiDiac

        What if I have a fever instead of feeling warm. Wouldn't that be "ich bin warm" instead of "mir ist warm"?


ALLintolearning3

        No, "I have a fever." = "Ich habe Fieber." You could say "Mir ist heiß." if "I am hot."

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.