"We are warm."

Translation:Uns ist warm.

August 12, 2017

76 Comments


dowhilebreak

"Uns ist warm" may be an idiosyncratic way of saying this, but there's no reason "Wir sind warm" shouldn't be acceptable considering what we've been taught up to this point. These type of curve balls without warning are incredibly frustrating.

August 12, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, wir sind warm is wrong.

German uses dative for the person "affected" by warmth or other sensations.

Mir ist schlecht. = I feel sick.
Ihm ist kalt. = He is cold.
Ihnen ist langweilig. = They are bored.

August 13, 2017

dowhilebreak

Thanks - what I was trying to get at was not that the translation was wrong, but that it was a trick question since Duolingo doesn't see fit to educate the user before asking for a blind translation of a turn-a-phrase that isn't contextually obvious. It's just bad gamification.

August 13, 2017

Markqz

Yes. We haven't even been introduced to the dative yet. Trick questions represent bad or lazy pedagogy.

August 14, 2017

aayushoe

Maybe it helps us remember them through the mistakes we make.

August 19, 2017

erMoya

Totally I agree, too difficult for the point we are now. I live in Germany (and I'm using Duoling as a complement of other self-learning methods) and even though that structure "Mir ist schlecht" are indeed more than just "common", such structure to me sounds a bit more difficult than just "dative".

Dative forms (as akkusative) as far as my knowledge goes, are used only in "object" elements, not in the subject. So to me, the confusing part of that sentence is... where is the subject? Do we have a subject taking a dative form? or (to my understanding more probable) are we dealing with some kind of impersonal form?

August 22, 2017

KRae67473

I think I will remember this phrase much better than some of the ones I have been spoon-fed. Maybe it is part of a test to see how we learn.

September 14, 2017

laurel541478

When frustrated by these things, and i am too, it helps to remember that this is free, they put tons of work into it and ee should be grateful to have it.

November 9, 2017

Steve32837

Free? Yes and no. If you don't pay, they harass you with requests to upgrade. If you do pay, there are perks, but it's not free.

We all "pay", in our own way.

March 21, 2019

tokensmith

But this is how Duolingo works - it doesn't explain anything (unless you read the lesson notes). It is obviously a weakness of the system.

March 4, 2018

nick40vmi

Just remember, this is a free app that is aiding you in a life skill. I find it difficult to criticize something, for a service of which I do not have to pay for.

Just remember, sensations one feels that are derived from something else are generally going call for the dative. I cannot generate cold, that is something the snow or wind provides. I cannot generate warmth, that is something the sun or fire provides. I cannot generate pleasure if nothing provides it, that is up to a concert, a gift, or a new puppy (gefallen). I cannot generate boredom if nothing provides it, that is up to a monotone professor, or watching the grass grow (langweilig).

If you think about it "Ich bin gut." and "Mir geht es gut." sort of have a different meaning even though they both arguably mean "I am well."

You can think of "Ich bin gut." as "In my current state, I am on the positive end of things, life, etc."

You can think of "Mir geht es gut." as "All that is affecting me at this point, I am currently well."

Its subtle and a listener wouldn't think much of it, but the difference is you are specifying where your state of being 'well' is coming from: you vs. what is affecting you

April 9, 2019

oeejiasa

Why does on say "Ich bin müde" instead of "Mir ist müde"

February 6, 2018

DanFelker

Because that would literally mean "It is tired to me." We tend to speak of warmth as a personal quality, when it is actually an environment issue. This is why a literal translation of this German phrase would be "It is warm to me."

May 26, 2018

DanFelker

*us

May 26, 2018

Marc636500

From what I've learn so far, "Mir ist schlecht" means "I am bad", so that sounds funny to me lol.

This is definitely super confusing without having been taught this though.

August 17, 2017

aGABT31

"We be warm". Would sound natural enough in some parts of England!

August 25, 2017

AeonMach

Not really... although it does have a Middle (or early Modern) English, Shakespearean, feel to it. Sounds very olde English.

November 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is the subjunctive form, we haven’t learned that in German yet. I wonder if that would be “wäre “ ? No that is the past subjunctive form. “I were”, so maybe “ich sei warm.” would be closer to “I be warm.” This is not commonly used in German for Ist person pronoun either. It gives the impression that maybe I am warm and maybe not - I think that I am warm, but I cannot verify it.

In some languages, like Spanish, the subjunctive is very much in use when something is felt rather than known, but most people in English have more confidence in stating how they feel as a fact. Even in Spanish, how someone feels is often a fact in Indicative mood rather than subjective or subjunctive mood. In German, this form is used to state what someone else has said as an unverified quote.

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sein.html

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-subjunctive-in-german-1444485

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-recognize-the-german-subjunctive-4085474

However this is not used for this purpose in German, they prefer to say “It is warm to me.”

November 7, 2018

benton.1

Is "Es ist uns warm" correct?

October 22, 2017

EdTyrone

I don't believe so. "It is we warm" seems to be the translation. There is nothing linking the temperature to what we are feeling, and the translation doesn't really make any sense.

December 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“wir” = we

“uns” is used for accusative “us” and for dative “to us” or “ for us”.

This expression uses dative and “es” though not normally expressed is the hidden subject.

February 25, 2019

Murnik

Wow, that's exactly how Russian functions, which also uses the dative case to express feeling and state of being.

  • Мне плохо. = I feel sick.
  • Ему холодно. = He is cold.
  • Им скучно. = They are bored.

I know it's not German, but I just couldn't help but make the connection.

May 18, 2019

MariadelCa703168

Thank you!! That also happens in Spanish: " A mi me da igual" (To me is just the same)

May 17, 2018

IzzettinEf

German is very difficult to understand bunch of those rules.

November 5, 2018

Audrey-E
January 6, 2019

Audrey-E

(But I hear and check: that's "Mir ist kalt". So, is this a not grammatically correct way to speak, or something else?... )

February 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is something else. You don’t want to bring sex into it if you are simply feeling that the temperature is warm. “Ich bin” is not going to be used with feeling warm or cold which would use “Mir ist kalt.” This sentence uses the dative “uns”.

February 25, 2019

water_color

But "wir sind warm" CAN have the same sense with "we are warm", as far as I understand and as I don't see a reason why it may not. Just with more literal meaning whivh is the same for both.

April 25, 2019

MaryWitche

Thank you for the explanation. That question shouldn't be on a quiz for our level.

August 23, 2017

ekranvards

The real question is, why does it use "ist" instead of "sind"?

August 18, 2017

dowhilebreak

There's an implied "it" in the statement. The direct translation to English would be "it is warm to us," but Germans just infer the "it" without having to state it.

I did a lot of research after receiving this question, since Duo doesn't explain. "Wir sind warm" is apparently colloquial for "We are gay" and seems to have been extrapolated from an older sexual phrase "Wir sind heiß." Neither are things you probably want to say when you just need the AC turned up a bit.

August 18, 2017

Markqz

Whoa -- need a section like "land-mine phrases". What I remember from long ago is that "Haben sie zeit" might be more than a question about the time.

August 18, 2017

ekranvards

Oh, like "Uns ist es warm" just drop the es?

August 19, 2017

Markqz

We haven't learned the dative at this point, but I'm guessing that 'warm' is the subject. So the sentence means something like 'warm(th) is to(ward) us'.

August 18, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I am getting this sentence in the Dative section, so perhaps the location of the sentence has been fixed.

September 26, 2018

Nicoletta236013

I agree I gave for answer "wir sind warm" and it marked wrong. Wow german is not like english or italian, the sentences follow a rule.

June 13, 2019

ShyGuy219

I'll level with you here, this is probably the most confusing thing I've come across in this course.

August 30, 2017

A.Altstatt

This is the first thing in this course to make me look at comments for help. Glad I did.

September 7, 2017

LVSrLQ

I was also told early in language classes that ich bin heiss or ich bin schlecht can have sexual connotations, so I never use those, even though they make total sense to an English ear. But now I have learned the reason for saying mir ist heiss has to do with the object of the sentence, just shortened. Es ist mir heiss, mir ist heiss, it is hot to me, not I am hot, which can have another meaning!

March 22, 2018

EdTyrone

HAA! Yeah, I can see how that is. I suppose, "Du bist mein Papa" (You are my daddy) could also be considered a sexual connotation, too.

But, your examples and mine also have a litteral (normal meaning) as well: "Ich bin heiß." (I am hot) - You look sexy OR you are extreamly warm.

"Ich bin schleckt" (I am bad) - ...and need a spanking OR ...because I did something mean.

But, yeah, the dative case seems to eliminate that double meaning....which I kind of enjoy, actually. Double meaning always gets that pregnant pause and double glance from those you're speaking with as they try to figure out which one you meant.

December 3, 2018

MehrdadCha1

Duo acts like life. It tests you first then teaches you lessen

December 6, 2018

AeonMach

... a lesson :-)

February 15, 2019

JustAnapple

For anyone that speaks french, would this be something like "on est _" in place of saying "nous sommes__" ?

October 15, 2017

Nabil721767

It is more like "Pour nous, il fait chaud".

August 1, 2018

amynata2

I don't believe so. "On" is a colloquial way of saying we, our "nous". Wir/uns would be more of a parallel to "we/us". And this structure seems to be something different (and more complicated) altogether.

October 16, 2017

Adi615

No this is not the same thing. This is simply a use of the dative case rather than nominative case in German. French does not have any case (or, you could say, they are all nominative)

September 4, 2018

mizinamo

French, like English, has retained case in pronouns.

You can't say Je tu aime or Je aime tu, for example -- you need to use the accusative case form te for the object (which gets shortened to t' before the vowel): je t'aime.

Similarly, in English, you cannot say "she loves I"; it has to be "she loves me".

September 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

French does not name the cases, but they have direct object forms (accusative) and indirect object forms (dative) for their pronouns and "nous" and "vous" are the only pronouns that use the same form across all the cases. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronouns-1368927

German pronouns are declined on this page, but you must scroll down for a while: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

September 26, 2018

yNnNZ9D3

Du wuerdest sowas nie mals sagen. Es hoert sich bloed an! Wir sind warm stimmt auch, aber leute sagen so was nicht.

October 26, 2017

WilliamDjuardi

Why not "Uns sind warm"?

November 15, 2017

oscarrsilva

I have the same question. I understand why one uses "Uns" but then why don't you use the correct conjugation of sein?

March 9, 2018

mizinamo

The verb is third person singular (ist) in this kind of expression.

There is no explicit subject; the implied subject might be something like "the general situation".

A bit like "it is raining", where the (singular) "it" does not refer to anything in particular -- we don't say "the clouds are raining" or "the drops are raining", it's just singular "it", referring to "the general situation".

March 9, 2018

Nabil721767

It is equivalent to: "It is warm to us"

August 1, 2018

MarkSpott

Would, Es ist uns warm... also be correct?

May 31, 2018

mizinamo

It sounds odd to me. I wouldn't accept it.

May 31, 2018

YoussefLeo

Is it what is implied, though? Like how we wouldn't say "I feel that I am warm" but mean that when we say "I'm warm" in English?

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, technically "Uns ist warm" is literally ("It is warm to us."), but it is idiomatic and must be worded this way in German and in English the idiom would be "We are warm."

September 26, 2018

William258076

I thoroughly agree with the previous comment

August 19, 2017

2xFlowerIron

bruh.

August 21, 2017

Eva199403

How do you say then "The soup feels warm to me"? Suppe ist warm....where should I put "me"?

September 11, 2017

samoyedi

i think it is "die suppe fühle mich warm." if you are using 'feel' as it feels that way (not as in touching something) you put fühle mich (as it is accusative).

anyone correct me if i am wrong.

October 6, 2017

samoyedi

well

October 6, 2017

LVSrLQ

I have always used es ist mir warm or es ist uns warm and have heard it used that way. Duolingo did not accept that, I guess this is a short version of that.

March 22, 2018

JohnBrown183398

"It is cold to us" :P

July 15, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

Why is uns singular? I understand to use the uns but not its number

September 15, 2018

YoussefLeo

It is not singular. The implied es (the subject in this sentence) is singular, which is why sein (to be) is conjugated to ist (3rd Person Singular).

The reason uns can go where it is because you know it can’t be the subject, or that which is performing the verb (in other words, it isn’t nominative). When you see uns you must assume that it isn’t the subject, unless there is an explicit “Wir” in the sentence as well.

September 15, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

Your explanation is both logical and helpful. I had forgotten that uns is an indirect object pronoun, and not the nominative which would have been wir. Thank you, and a lingot.

September 15, 2018

derekgill2

I assume "Es geht uns warm" would also be correct"?

February 15, 2019

mizinamo

No, that is not correct.

February 15, 2019

EdTyrone

I don't believe that is right. That would basically say, "It is going warm to us." Possibly, "It is getting warm to us", but I think that is a stretch. But, I see what you are trying to do. I wish I could offer more of an answer.

February 15, 2019

Brett240917

What would be wrong with either "Wir sind warm," or "Wir bist warm?"

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

wir bist warm is right out, because the verb form bist is only for the subject du.

And wir sind warm is grammatically correct, but not what we say in German.

February 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Right out? Don’t you mean “not right” ?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

No, I meant "right out", as in "completely out of the question; completely impossible".

This may be British English.

February 26, 2019

Markqz

Must be idiomatic. To my American ear, it sounds like "flat out" to which I expect the whole phrase to be "flat out wrong" -- the opposite of the desired meaning.

February 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.