1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうのパーティーはたのしかったです。"

"きのうのパーティーはたのしかったです。"

Translation:The party yesterday was fun.

August 13, 2017

9 Comments


poisonenvy

昨日のパーティは楽しかったです。


Cherain2

shouldn't it be 昨日のパーティーは楽しかったです


loghaD

I wrote this for a "Type what you hear"-type question and was marked incorrect. I'm guessing the 楽 kanji has not been added to the accepted translations.

(Or perhaps the system only accepts the "key" answer, and not the additional English->Japanese translations.)


swallama

Is たのしかった already in past tense? Is that why there's no need for でした?


sora_Japan

Yes, 'たのしかった' is past.

'is fun' is 'たのしい' or 'たのしいです'.

'was fun' is 'たのしかった' or 'たのしかったです'.


s13579

If an adjective has a past form, like in this case, you use that past form with で です。でした is used when the word has no past form.


akoakini

Deshita is not used


Eithan89

There are 2 kind of adjectives in japanese. i adjectives conjugate with i, kunai, katta, kunakatta + desu. Na adjectives conjugates the verb. Shizuka deshita, for example


JohaoMikae

Would it be " yesterday party" togheter as the subject and not the "party (of) yesterday "?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.