"Ābri ēdrusi."

Translation:The women are sleeping.

August 13, 2017

5 Comments


OliverBens1

Why are these verbs conjugating differently?

Vaaedas (Nominative singular) - Vaaedis (Nominative plural)

  1. Eedrus (Nominative singular) - Eedrusi (Nominative plural)
  2. Liiris (Nominative singular) - Liirisi (Nominative plural)
  3. Nages (Nominative singular) - Nagesi (Nominative plural)

I've tried looking on the wiki but I'm struggling to find the right tables. If anyone has a link to the verb tables for these, that'd be very useful. Thanks!

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

OK first of all, "nominative" applies to nouns, pronouns, and adjectives, but not to finite verbs. The forms you are giving are "third person singular" and "third person plural" (of the "present active indicative," but that's not relevant yet.)

Here are some relevant links:

  1. High Valyrian Verb Conjugation, present tense
  2. Vāedagon conjugates like rȳbagon
  3. Ēdrugon conugates like lurugon
  4. Līrigon conjugates like vūjigon
  5. Nagegon conjugates like ōregon

I hope this helps.

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

Wow, thank you! That's very useful!

I have one question though; is this the correct order of these?

1s. I am

2s. You are

3s. He/She/It is

1pl. We are

2.pl. They are

3pl. You all are

I've been trying to remember all the different verbs, nouns, adjectives etc by writing all of them down like a big vocabulary list, and I wasn't sure if verbs changed depending on the case subject. Thanks for telling me. Now I know. Valar ēdruta gūrēñagon! All men must learn!

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

You switched "they" and "you (all)" in the plural. It's easy to remember, because "you all" is multiple "you"s and "they" is multiple "he/she/it"s.

The idea is this:

  • To say "I" you need at least one character: the speaker.

  • To say "you" you need at least two characters: the speaker, and the addressee.

  • To say "he," "she," or "it," you need at least three characters: the speaker, the addressee, and the person or thing they are talking about.

In the western tradition we use that order when we conjugate verbs, so (singular:) I, you, he/she/it, (then plural:) we, you (all), they.

Some languages have grammatical traditions that do it differently, so if you met someone from Essos and asked for help conjugating verbs, they might do it in a different order! But, since we are in the real world, why make things difficult for yourself? Do it the way we're used to doing it! ;)

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah that makes sense now! :D I thought they were just an order haha. Thank you once again! I don't think I'd be learning as much as I am if it wasn't for your help!

August 13, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.