"Bony azantys issa?"

Translation:Is that one a knight?

August 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


serena44699

I think I’m missing the difference between Bony and Kony. Can someone help?


-Bluebird-

Bony is for people. Kony is for other objects. It’s like the difference between “it” and “he/she.”


Deact1vated_User

His armor is so badly made that it's too hard to tell.


OliverBens1

How can you tell it's "Is that one a knight"? I put "That is a knight?" and it was marked wrong. Should it be correct?


MadLatinist

Hmm, did you report the sentence? Most likely we just didn't think to include that translation (I don't think we generally thought to include uninverted questions). Ultimately the decision is dedalvs's.


OliverBens1

I think I did. I guess with sentences like these it just makes sense to use the right translation. Anyway, thanks for the reply.


ScottishScones

I think that both should technically be correct without the context that previous sentences would have most likely provided.


yayikemiko

In English, "Is that one a knight?" is in the proper sentence structure for an interrogative sentence.

"That is a knight?" seems more colloquial in context and functions more like an exclamatory sentence, where an interrogative sentence is spoken with added emphasis.

i.e., [?] + (emphasis) => [?!]

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.