"Bony azantys issa?"

Translation:Is that one a knight?

August 13, 2017

8 Comments


serena44699

I think I’m missing the difference between Bony and Kony. Can someone help?

December 2, 2017

-Bluebird-

Bony is for people. Kony is for other objects. It’s like the difference between “it” and “he/she.”

April 23, 2018

Deact1vated_User

His armor is so badly made that it's too hard to tell.

February 27, 2018

OliverBens1

How can you tell it's "Is that one a knight"? I put "That is a knight?" and it was marked wrong. Should it be correct?

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

Hmm, did you report the sentence? Most likely we just didn't think to include that translation (I don't think we generally thought to include uninverted questions). Ultimately the decision is dedalvs's.

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

I think I did. I guess with sentences like these it just makes sense to use the right translation. Anyway, thanks for the reply.

August 13, 2017

ScottishScones

I think that both should technically be correct without the context that previous sentences would have most likely provided.

August 13, 2017

yayikemiko

In English, "Is that one a knight?" is in the proper sentence structure for an interrogative sentence.

"That is a knight?" seems more colloquial in context and functions more like an exclamatory sentence, where an interrogative sentence is spoken with added emphasis.

i.e., [?] + (emphasis) => [?!]

September 21, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.