"Learning a new language is necessary and that is always an advantage."

Translation:Việc học một ngôn ngữ mới là cần thiết và điều đó luôn là một lợi thế.

August 13, 2017

10 Comments


Sebastian.654542

The enlish sentence makes no sense. Why is it an advantage to be necessary?

October 23, 2017

Ran321762

Why do we need 'là' for an adjective here (necessary)?

September 6, 2018

Seth853809

Why do we use là here, with an adjective?

March 18, 2019

Songve

My SWAG is that the subject is referenced and not used? IE, "that" vs "learning a new language." Or maybe I am right for the wrong reasons. Huy_Ngo shuld be here soon.

April 30, 2019

DiuLinhNgu4

I chose the right answer but it wasn't accepted.

August 13, 2017

yToan

1 người Việt học tiếng Việt

November 3, 2017

KarryWang61653

Giống tui hahaha

October 2, 2018

BoxcarAndy

In Vietnamese is the "that" (điều đó) referring to "learning a new language" or "necessary"? In English, if "learning a new language" is what "is always an advantage", then you wouldn't put "that" in there at all.

November 5, 2018

Chanlior

"that" referring to "learning a new language" in this case. Using "that" in this sentence will emphasize the necessity of learning a new language. So, if you cross out "that", the sentence is still acceptable.

August 6, 2019

RachaelFel1

Have lived in Vietnam more than a year. The first sentence is the one they would say. The second is not grammatically correct

June 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.