"Learning a new language is necessary and that is always an advantage."

Translation:Việc học một ngôn ngữ mới là cần thiết và điều đó luôn là một lợi thế.

August 13, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ran321762

Why do we need 'là' for an adjective here (necessary)?


Steve804244

Sometimes điều đó, sometimes việc đó, and sometimes just đó. The use of việc đó is not accepted in this sentence, but it is accepted in other sentences similar to this one. Why? What is the difference? How is the student supposed to know?


Seth853809

Why do we use là here, with an adjective?


Sebastian.654542

The enlish sentence makes no sense. Why is it an advantage to be necessary?


Thomas946809

is "cần thiết" a noun in this sentence? if it was a verb (to be neccessary) or an "adjective" if you prefere why use "là" before it?


StewartMM

"Diều đó' in some examples; just 'đó' in others. What gives?


OverdueVN

Given that "Điều đó," is from a section called "relative clauses," I think the point is to distinguish between to different types of uses of "that" in English. We use "that" both to indicate an object in physical space--"that kid (over there)"--and to reference something previously discussed in conversation--"He said he was taking the day off, and I said that was unacceptable." The "điều đó" from this lesson is the latter case. I may be entirely off, but that is my working impression of the difference.


DiscipuliTutum36

Never mind. Duolingo has a glitch and it gave it out wrong.


Steve804244

And, yes, the English translation is atrocious - it is not clear what it means. The translation that captures what I think the Vietnamese means is "Learning a new language is necessary and always an advantage."


bobg415631

Can I use dang hoc instead of viec hoc?


Seth853809

I don't think so. Đang học indicates something you are currently doing: "What are you doing? I am learning (Tôi đang học)."
In the English sentence above, learning is used as a noun: "The act of learning a new language is necessary." No one is currently learning in the sentence. Việc học is how you talk about "the action of learning".

So even though the word "learning" looks the same in English, it has a very different meaning and role in the sentence. Vietnamese, and most languages I know use different words, to distinguish these two roles.


bobg415631

Thanks..that was a very helpful explanation!


Laurenaus

I chose the right answer but it wasn't accepted.


yToan

1 người Việt học tiếng Việt


GiaLang3

"Phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp tiếng Việt" vậy bạn vừa học vừa trao đổi thảo luận để người nước ngoài, người Việt cùng học và tìm hiểu ttiếng Việt, văn hóa Việt. Thân mến


Ran321762

ửa bạn nói gì? "Phong ba bão táp không bằng ngữ pháp tiếng Việt" là thành ngữ không? người nước ngoài này không hiểu gì...


GiaLang3

Ý nghĩa của câu trên là ngữ pháp tiếng Việt rất khó đấy bạn. (Ngữ pháp là hệ thống những phương thức và quy tắc cấu tạo từ, cấu tạo câu trong một ngôn ngữ. Những quy tắc cần theo để nói và viết cho đúng một ngôn ngữ.)

VD : Có năm từ "bạn, đi, ra, nước, ngoài" có thể ghép thành các câu có ý nghĩa như sau :

Bạn đi ra nước ngoài ?

Bạn ra nước ngoài đi !

Ra nước ngoài đi bạn !

=> Ba câu trên "nước" là quốc gia.

Ra ngoài nước đi bạn !

Bạn đi ra ngoài nước ?

Bạn đi ngoài ra nước ! (kkk)

=> Ba câu tiếp theo "nước" là chất lỏng.

• Mời mọi người ghép năm từ "nó, bảo, sao, không, đến” thành hai mươi ba (23) câu có nghĩa ?

• Bài tham.khảo trên Báo Tuổi Trẻ "Phong ba bão táp có bằng ngữ pháp Việt Nam ?"̉ : https://tuoitre.vn/phong-ba-bao-tap-co-bang-ngu-phap-vn-439441.htm


Ran321762

Hmm hay thế. Cảm ơn vì giải thích. Tôi không muốn làm 23 câu nhưng tôi đoán 'sao' có ý nghĩa star trong một số câu và why trong câu khác.


BoxcarAndy

In Vietnamese is the "that" (điều đó) referring to "learning a new language" or "necessary"? In English, if "learning a new language" is what "is always an advantage", then you wouldn't put "that" in there at all.


Chanlior

"that" referring to "learning a new language" in this case. Using "that" in this sentence will emphasize the necessity of learning a new language. So, if you cross out "that", the sentence is still acceptable.


RachaelFel1

Have lived in Vietnam more than a year. The first sentence is the one they would say. The second is not grammatically correct


jmdewolf

It's only one sentence....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.