"Ποιο είναι το καλύτερο;"

Translation:Which is the best?

August 13, 2017

9 Comments


MattHaythem

Can "Which is best?" work?

November 13, 2017

bonbayel

Why isn't the final ο accented (ποιό). It appears to be pronounced as 2 syllables.

February 17, 2018

Dimitra956826

Ποιο is actually one syllable, and it doesn't need an accent. ^.^

February 17, 2018

bajewy

Yeah the audio on this one is off.

August 5, 2018

Nikos48739

Which is better?

October 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Which is better? = Ποιο είναι καλύτερο; without το.
    As Dimitra points out in her comment Ποιο είναι το καλύτερο; could also mean Which is the better one of the two/ among the group?

    October 14, 2018

Emile110

    As in the classical comparative best of two meaning?

    August 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Yes. ^.^

    It could mean the best out of two things, or the best out of all, or practically any number of objects that the speaker is referring to. It depends on the context ^.^

    August 13, 2017

DarrenReiley

    Shouldn't "which is the better?" be accepted as well then?

    May 12, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.