"Vala gerpe jorrāelza."

Translation:The man loves the piece of fruit.

1 year ago

3 Comments


OliverBens1

Fruit:

Nominative - Gerpa (singular), Gerpi (plural)

Accusative - Gerpe (singular), Gerpii (plural)

Here's a table of how this noun conjugates if anyone is interested: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

Here's a link to the vocabulary page. Hope it's useful :) https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary. The table says that

1 year ago

bryan.caue

I understand there being the nominative an accusitave forms, but at one time the lesson refers to "gerpa/gerpe" as "fruit" and other times as "piece of fruit".

When the word is clicked on, both translations are given, so both answers should be expected.

Is there an actual difference between them?

5 months ago

GodofChaos19

How do you pronounce Jorrāelza?

4 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.