"Ipradāt?"

Translation:Are you eating?

August 13, 2017

4 Comments


Rachael872199

I'm so happy every time Duolingo accepts "y'all" for 2nd person pl.

September 25, 2017

OliverBens1

Why does "Ipradā" (You are eating), become "Ipradāt" when it gets turned into a question? I thought it would just stay "Ipradā" but just have a question mark on the end? Thanks

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

That's not whats happening. Look again at the charts you said you've been making in your notebooks and see if you can find a verb form that ends in -āt. ;)

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah thank you! I'm starting to understand now. I couldn't find another verb that ended in -āt, apart from when I looked at the pronouns and found this:

  1. I am - Iksan
  2. You are - Iksā
  3. He/She/It is - Issa
  4. We are - Iksi
  5. You all are - Iksāt
  6. They are - Issi

So now I know it goes:

  1. I am eating - Ipradan
  2. You are eating - Ipradā
  3. He/She/It is eating - Ipradas
  4. We are eating - Ipradi
  5. You all are eating - Ipradāt
  6. They are eating - Ipradis

High Valyrian is starting to make sense now - I love how logical it is once it starts becoming understandable! Thanks again for all your help MadLatinist!

August 13, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.