"The man likes bread."

Translation:Der Mann mag Brot.

March 9, 2013

5 Comments


nurulazizahtm

So, when exactly i use mag and mogt?

March 9, 2013

qbufm07

"mag" goes with er/es/sie and "mogt" goes with "ihr".

http://www.mrshea.com/verbs/modals.htm

March 10, 2013

CDoubleUS
August 20, 2013

nicolealeksandra

why wouldn't you use gefallen?

April 11, 2014

katty1108

is "gern" so essential when we talk about liking and already used "mogen"?

December 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.