"Are you coming to my feast?"

Translation:Ñurho kisalbrot umāzīt?

August 13, 2017

9 Comments


rbert_sz

Is "ñuho" the dative form of "ñuhon"? Shouldn't it be "ñuhot"?

August 13, 2017

ReinerSelb

i was confused, too. but then i read on the wiki page that the "t" is omitted before a consonant. therefore it seems to be correct.

August 13, 2017

rbert_sz

Thank you for that answer.

And, btw, do you know whether this rule applies to all words in dative or only to pronouns like ñuhon?

August 13, 2017

ReinerSelb

as far as i know it applies to possessive and "normal" adjectives, as long as they are prepositive (meaning they precede the noun they modify). cf. this wiki page: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives.

whenever i am unsure about a specific word, i look it up in the vocabulary list: wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary. the corresponding declensions / conjugations are linked under each word.

in this example, you would look up "ñuha" (not "ñuhon", that's the noun "mine") and then click on the linked "adj. I", which will lead you to its declension.

hope this helps :D

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

Correct: it applies to adjectives when they are immediately before the noun they modify (including if there is a chain of adjectives before the noun, I believe). If they are after the noun, or if you are saying "{noun} is {adjective}" or if it's poetry and you've put the words in a weird order, then the t stays.

August 14, 2017

rbert_sz

Excellent, thanks

August 13, 2017

HasanB1

Here's what's confusing me about this. Kisalbar is an aquatic word, meaning we should be using the form ñuhor (aquatic nominative). Since we're saying "my feast", the pronoun should be in the genitive, giving us ñuhro. However, the 'hr' consonant cluster is not allowed in HV, forcing the switch to ñurho. I can see how we get ñuho if we are declining a terrestrial word, but we're working with an aquatic word here.

I must also admit that the pronoun system is the thing that confuses me most about HV, so I could totally be wrong here. I would love to hear more on this from you all.

September 12, 2017

ReinerSelb

umāzī should be accepted. no report option as usual.

August 13, 2017

Xenon-

Shouldn't it be "'Ñurho kisalbrot umāzī(t)?" ?

April 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.