1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is not so."

"It is not so."

Translation:Це не так.

August 13, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

LaraibNade

how ddo we pronounce 4e and as far as I learn from this site tak means yes so what is the purpose of using tak here

August 13, 2017

sagitta145

By "4e" you mean "це"? :) Check out forvo.com, they have a lot of samples from native speakers.

"Так" means "yes" but also "so", "this way", "like that". So in this case it means "it is not so", "it is not like that".

August 15, 2017

Esen.

If I understand correctly, так in this sentence acts exactly like its Russian cognate, which is an adverb, right?

October 10, 2019

Enzfj2

Так can also mean 'so': 'so much' - так багато

We'll do it this way - ми зробимо це так

August 15, 2017

PvanRutten

When would you use ні and when не? Is there a difference?

July 13, 2018

Raffael727099

Ні means no and не means not.

August 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.