"It is not so."

Translation:Це не так.

1 year ago

5 Comments


LaraibNade

how ddo we pronounce 4e and as far as I learn from this site tak means yes so what is the purpose of using tak here

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

By "4e" you mean "це"? :) Check out forvo.com, they have a lot of samples from native speakers.

"Так" means "yes" but also "so", "this way", "like that". So in this case it means "it is not so", "it is not like that".

1 year ago

Enzfj2
Enzfj2

Так can also mean 'so': 'so much' - так багато

We'll do it this way - ми зробимо це так

1 year ago

PvanRutten

When would you use ні and when не? Is there a difference?

6 months ago

Raffael727099

Ні means no and не means not.

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.