"We are girls."

Translation:Riñi iksi.

August 13, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanspersson

I was marked correct (with a typo) for "riñi issi" which actually means something else. Other courses tend to say that you are wrong if your typo creates another existing word and I think that's a good idea since it makes you aware that your answer may actually mean something different than you meant.


ValerieWintland

You can type? I can only select from opptions which i think is kinda cheating because tge options are always too different or obvious to mess up.


Nelli315140

That's a matter of which level you are at the skill when you are level 4 or higher, you have to type in the language you learn


[deactivated user]

    How would you write"we are the girls"?


LikeTheDog

    In the same way. Riñi iksi.

    High Valyrian doesn't use definite articles like (for example) English does.


Jhen694862

    EylaKamitc it is rini iksi

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.