1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "赤ちゃんはかわいいです。"

"赤ちゃんはかわいいです。"

Translation:Babies are cute.

August 13, 2017

33 Comments


OchoCaramelo

赤ちゃんはかわいくない!!!


IlanIvasko

Is that the aka for red?


sora_Japan

Baby are said '赤ちゃん' or '赤ん坊/あかんぼう'. The kanji is the same as '赤/red'.


JustinSwaf2

Is there an etymological reason for that?


sora_Japan

Though it is not sure, it is said that baby's skin is reddish. This is not bad meaning. It looks healthy. I may not be able to tell you the nuance well.


Xyvyrianeth

On another question about babies somebody said it's 赤ちゃん because babies turn red when they cry.


sora_Japan

there are many opinions, because it is an old word.


Chandelair

I think it's because in Chinese it means "naked".


Y-Xie

As well as the meaning of red.


OwlSoul1

I love how they literally call a child "The red one"


lovanvo

Why "my baby is cute" is not correct?


sora_Japan

The speaker is not saying 'わたし'の'/my'. Though 'I' is frequently omitted.


ren.asa

By that same logic, the sentence 子どもが生まれました doesn't include any indication as to whose child was born, and yet the only answer Duo accepts is "my child was born". It's not wrong to assume that the same would be correct here as well. Consistency would go a long way, sadly these two aren't the only sentences affected by the lack of it....


Animiles

Look carefully at the sentence of this exercise and your example sentence. I do agree with the first part of your comment though because you're right that leaving it out doesn't mean that it isn't about your own child.

But the difference between your example and the exercise is that you use が where this exercise uses は.
I think context and specific scenarios can cause exceptions in the rule, but generally when は is used in sentences like these it marks something in general. When が is used it marks something more specific.

So: 赤ちゃんはかわいいです means "babies are cute".
赤ちゃんがかわいいです means "my baby is cute" or "the baby is cute".

I'm not a native speaker and I still can't even hold a basic concersation in Japanese, but this is how I have picked it up. If something is not correct or not complete, please leave a reply :)


Paulo366201

I think the same word was used in another context for generic "baby"


Rioghasarig

A more advanced speaker can correct me if I'm wrong but I think "は" has the connotation of being general. If you wanted to refer to a specific baby, you would use が


V2Blast

は is a topic marker, whereas が is a subject marker. So essentially, 赤ちゃんはかわいいです means "as for the baby, it is cute"/"regarding babies, they are cute"; あかちゃんがかわいいです simply has it as the subject of the sentence. The difference is mainly one of emphasis. You're right that が tends to indicate one particular thing to distinguish it from the rest of the group.

That said, I think either could be used to mean "The baby is cute" in this sentence, depending on context.


ScottNewtower

The base statement, "赤ちゃんはかわいいです" is understandable as, "The baby is cute", "My baby is cute", "Babies are cute", and "Your baby is cute".

Generic English when said referencing any baby ( usually one known to both the speaker and the listener ) is, "The baby is cute". Possession is indicated by previous knowledge of the subject.

Report if any of these translations fail.


clintack

My Japanese keyboard wants to use 可愛い -- which is cool since I actually know those kanji from Chinese, and they actually mean the same thing and sound almost the same.

But Duo doesn't accept 可愛い here. Is this one of those expressions that's always kana and not kanji?


des135246

Yeah, iirc either is fine, because it's not really a word that people use in formal situations, so kana is common.


Y-Xie

The word 可爱 is a borrowing from Japanese


LucaJordan5

This sentence is factually incorrect duo pls fix.


Pe9H7

'The child is cute' is wrong. Why?


Stumpermizio

Because is "baby" or "babies". The japanese word for "child" is kodomo (子供)


spaniel77

Arent babies Akachan-tachi as it is plural?


Alexolas

Not necessarily. In this language, plurality works quite differently. Nouns without the plural marker ~たち aren't necessarily singular. So 赤ちゃん could either be "a baby", "the baby", "babies" or "the babies", while 赤ちゃんたち could only be either "babies" or "the babies". Additionally, Japanese uses the strategy of the "associative plural", where the plural marker can also carry a meaning of "X and those like it" or "X and their associates" rather than just "more than one X". So, 赤ちゃんたち could also mean "(the) babies and such". This is extraordinarily useful when applied to proper nouns, as something like "Smith, et al." can be translated as スミス君たち. Also, the plural marker can only be affixed to animate nouns, so "tables" is always テーブル. テーブルたち breaks the universe.

Sources: http://wals.info/feature/34A#2/25.5/146.1 http://wals.info/feature/36A#2/28.3/148.2


MilesBaker5

"The baby is adorable" is not accepted. I reported it, but if I had a mistake please tell me (I don't think I did though).


Cryopneuma

Well, "adorable" is a more intense form of "cute." I don't know if this is a word, but I would equate it more to "daikawaii" just like the difference between suki and daisuki.


MilesBaker5

True, although looking it up, there is no such thing as 大可愛い, and apparently "adorable" is a translation of かわいい, and the other way around. In this instance, I don't believe that there's too much of a difference between the two, because it's fairly likely that you will hear both when talking about a baby. Maybe for a watch or something, you might be correct, but right now I think is an instance of a fair translation. But I still might be wrong, if I missed something.


Cryopneuma

Yeah, my knowledge of Japanese is limited, too. Though, maybe the spirit of "adorable" would be best expressed as "hontou ni kawaii," even though going from Japanese to English, that would be better translated as "truly cute."

It's odd. Usually, it seems, there isn't a way to express something specific in Japanese in English, but this may be a rare case of the inverse -- where there's not a Japanese equivalent to an English word.


MilesBaker5

I didn't think of that, thanks. You're right though, sometimes it can be pretty hard this way.


aj.legarde

dababyはかわいいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.