"赤ちゃんはかわいいです。"

Translation:Babies are cute.

August 13, 2017

32 Comments


DeathBoo

赤ちゃんはかわいくない!!!

October 11, 2017

Erika-sama1

Babies aren't cute. Puppies are.

October 12, 2017

Charlie148626

No kittens are.

July 21, 2018

ZoelPeruna

Kittens AND puppies are cute. but I agree, not babies.

August 23, 2018

--Lunette--

Rats are the cutest of all.

January 4, 2019

Emma913571

Rats makes such great pets, no lie

February 27, 2019

IlanIvasko

Is that the aka for red?

August 23, 2017

sora_Japan

Baby are said '赤ちゃん' or '赤ん坊/あかんぼう'. The kanji is the same as '赤/red'.

August 23, 2017

JustinSwaf2

Is there an etymological reason for that?

October 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Though it is not sure, it is said that baby's skin is reddish. This is not bad meaning. It looks healthy. I may not be able to tell you the nuance well.

October 7, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

On another question about babies somebody said it's 赤ちゃん because babies turn red when they cry.

January 4, 2018

sora_Japan

there are many opinions, because it is an old word.

January 4, 2018

Chandelair

I think it's because in Chinese it means "naked".

December 13, 2017

Jim373739

My brother recently had a baby, and while we all agreed he was cute, we also agreed that he had the face of an old man. (He grew out of it quickly.) Point is, babies are cute, but they take time to achieve maximum cuteness.

October 13, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

No.....they stand there with there puppy faces and act innocent. Last time I had my cousin baby at my house and it was a nightmare....

Don't let them mislead you

BABIES ARE EVIL.......EVIL!!!!!!!!

January 6, 2018

LoVanVo

Why "my baby is cute" is not correct?

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

The speaker is not saying 'わたし'の'/my'. Though 'I' is frequently omitted.

August 13, 2017

BreathlessTao

By that same logic, the sentence 子どもが生まれました doesn't include any indication as to whose child was born, and yet the only answer Duo accepts is "my child was born". It's not wrong to assume that the same would be correct here as well. Consistency would go a long way, sadly these two aren't the only sentences affected by the lack of it....

November 19, 2017

Paulo366201

I think the same word was used in another context for generic "baby"

December 12, 2017

Rioghasarig

A more advanced speaker can correct me if I'm wrong but I think "は" has the connotation of being general. If you wanted to refer to a specific baby, you would use が

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

は is a topic marker, whereas が is a subject marker. So essentially, 赤ちゃんはかわいいです means "as for the baby, it is cute"/"regarding babies, they are cute"; あかちゃんがかわいいです simply has it as the subject of the sentence. The difference is mainly one of emphasis. You're right that が tends to indicate one particular thing to distinguish it from the rest of the group.

That said, I think either could be used to mean "The baby is cute" in this sentence, depending on context.

November 8, 2017

Hugo556225

"Your baby is cute" was not accepted

August 26, 2017

Erika-sama1

There's no あなたの in the sentence, so it's not specifically referring to your baby.

October 12, 2017

--Lunette--

Why is "My baby is cute" wrong?

January 4, 2019

toastedbunz

Listen to Babies are so strange by Kero Kero Bonito

January 11, 2019

Mirko562033

いいえ、猫はかわいいです!

January 30, 2019

Chandelair

"You need the article "The" here."

why tho

December 13, 2017

spaniel77

Arent babies Akachan-tachi as it is plural?

January 19, 2018

Alexolas

Not necessarily. In this language, plurality works quite differently. Nouns without the plural marker ~たち aren't necessarily singular. So 赤ちゃん could either be "a baby", "the baby", "babies" or "the babies", while 赤ちゃんたち could only be either "babies" or "the babies". Additionally, Japanese uses the strategy of the "associative plural", where the plural marker can also carry a meaning of "X and those like it" or "X and their associates" rather than just "more than one X". So, 赤ちゃんたち could also mean "(the) babies and such". This is extraordinarily useful when applied to proper nouns, as something like "Smith, et al." can be translated as スミス君たち. Also, the plural marker can only be affixed to animate nouns, so "tables" is always テーブル. テーブルたち breaks the universe.

Sources: http://wals.info/feature/34A#2/25.5/146.1 http://wals.info/feature/36A#2/28.3/148.2

March 11, 2018

VincentAgu4

"your child is cute" was incorrect, I don't understand the context since the parent of the child is not in the sentence. i juat assumed it was talking to someone

December 16, 2018

sotnosen93

赤ちゃん specifically translates to baby. Child is 子供/こども.

January 6, 2019

Readergirl52

Strong agree Duo, babies ARE cute

August 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.