"During the night, I rest."

Translation:Durant la nuit, je me repose.

March 9, 2013

26 Comments


msirichit

What is the difference between 'durant' and 'pendant' ?

January 11, 2016

cmuehl

Why does "Lors de la nuit, je me repose" not work?

May 16, 2013

jytou

This is very tricky, but it cannot work here. « lors » does mean “during”, but only during specific events that are clearly known or described, you can't use it with a generic «nuit», it has to be a specific night. You could say « lors de ma nuit de noces » “on my wedding night”, or « lors de ces nuits magnifiques » “during these beautiful nights” (imagine you're describing nights spent in Alaska, watching polar lights).

April 10, 2016

Jonaszz

Would it be correcte to say je reste?

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

je reste = I stay/remain

May 20, 2013

ChenShiMing

Why wouldn't "Pendent la nuit, je dormis" work? Couldn't resting be interpreted as sleeping?

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf

you are not supposed to adapt sentences so that they fit with the words you already know ;-) this sentence is meant to teach you that "rest" translates in "se reposer" with is a pronominal verb (reflexive).

by the way, the correct form of your proposal is :"pendant la nuit, je dors."

June 18, 2013

ChenShiMing

Ah, I understand what you're saying :) Thanks! By the way, my family is Mauritian, so sometimes I accidentally mix Creole in my French. "I sleep," in Mauritian Creole is, "Mo dormi," which is why I messed it up. I knew something didn't feel right before I posted it lol. This isn't the first time I've done that. Thanks for the correction! :)

June 19, 2013

BlackHeart01

why doesn't je repose correct? it's like i said yo me descanso in spanish and that sounds kinda weird to me.

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"je me repose" is a reflexive verb meaning, word to word: "I rest myself".

other examples: je me promène (I take a walk); je me souviens/rappelle (I remember/recall)...

March 9, 2013

jytou

Because a verb is reflexive in Spanish doesn't mean it is in French and vice-versa. ;) « se reposer » (to rest) and « reposer » (has several meanings, including “rest a part of your body”, but also “put something back where it was”, “repeat / reiterate - a question”, “to lie” for dead corpses etc.) are two different verbs.

April 10, 2016

sevillaarvin

What about "Durant le soir, je me repose." ?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

le soir (the evening) is like a date, not a duration: la soirée. So, "during the evening" would be "pendant/durant la soirée".

night = la nuit: "during the night/at night" = la nuit or durant/pendant la nuit

evening = le soir or la soirée

Please take a look at this which describes the difference between an/année, jour/journée, etc:

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

February 17, 2014

jorge.a.me1

Could we say "je te repose" or "je leur repose"? or is that meaningless?

April 4, 2017

jytou

« Je te repose » means "I make you rest". Which is not so common, but is possible. And in the plural form, it would be « Je les repose », "I make them rest".

April 4, 2017

Sitesurf

There could be another meaning, if you are holding a thing then putting it down where it was before: "je le repose" = I put it down again.

It can't be "je leur repose", because "leur" is an indirect object. But "je les repose" would mean the same thing as before: I put them down again.

April 5, 2017

Leslie483050

I thought habitual, repeated actions take the imparfait. Why isn't a possible answer, "pendant la nuit, je me reposais" ?

September 5, 2017

Sitesurf

When the action takes place in the past, yes, but the verb is in the present tense.

"pendant la nuit, je me reposais" = at night, I rested /used to rest/would rest.

September 5, 2017

Leslie483050

I thought that pendant indicated something that had happened previously and was not happening at the moment of conversation. This is in contrast with depuis, where the action commenced earlier and is still on-going.

September 5, 2017

Tyler289610

Why is it "je me repose" instead of "je repose"?

July 21, 2018

jytou

That's because « se reposer » (to rest) is reflexive in French. See my answer to BlackHeart01 above.

July 21, 2018

GarrettScholtes

Would it be more appropriate to say "Je repose la nuite"?

November 23, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because "I rest" is "je me repose", ie a pronominal form (lit: I rest myself).

++ la nuit (no -e at the end)

November 23, 2013

YahyaZuhair

If we wanted to say "I rest at night", that would be;
je me repose dans la nuit
right?

June 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Je me repose (pendant) la nuit.

June 3, 2014

YahyaZuhair

oops! I always forget that with habits, we drop prepositions.
didn't know about "pendant" though
Thanks a lot!

June 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.