1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "During the night, I rest."

"During the night, I rest."

Translation:Durant la nuit, je me repose.

March 9, 2013

21 Comments


msirichit

What is the difference between 'durant' and 'pendant' ?


Jonaszz

Would it be correcte to say je reste?


Sitesurf

je reste = I stay/remain


cmuehl

Why does "Lors de la nuit, je me repose" not work?


jytou

This is very tricky, but it cannot work here. « lors » does mean “during”, but only during specific events that are clearly known or described, you can't use it with a generic «nuit», it has to be a specific night. You could say « lors de ma nuit de noces » “on my wedding night”, or « lors de ces nuits magnifiques » “during these beautiful nights” (imagine you're describing nights spent in Alaska, watching polar lights).


ChenShiMing

Why wouldn't "Pendent la nuit, je dormis" work? Couldn't resting be interpreted as sleeping?


Sitesurf

you are not supposed to adapt sentences so that they fit with the words you already know ;-) this sentence is meant to teach you that "rest" translates in "se reposer" with is a pronominal verb (reflexive).

by the way, the correct form of your proposal is :"pendant la nuit, je dors."


ChenShiMing

Ah, I understand what you're saying :) Thanks! By the way, my family is Mauritian, so sometimes I accidentally mix Creole in my French. "I sleep," in Mauritian Creole is, "Mo dormi," which is why I messed it up. I knew something didn't feel right before I posted it lol. This isn't the first time I've done that. Thanks for the correction! :)


Leslie483050

I thought habitual, repeated actions take the imparfait. Why isn't a possible answer, "pendant la nuit, je me reposais" ?


Sitesurf

When the action takes place in the past, yes, but the verb is in the present tense.

"pendant la nuit, je me reposais" = at night, I rested /used to rest/would rest.


Leslie483050

I thought that pendant indicated something that had happened previously and was not happening at the moment of conversation. This is in contrast with depuis, where the action commenced earlier and is still on-going.


BlackHeart01

why doesn't je repose correct? it's like i said yo me descanso in spanish and that sounds kinda weird to me.


Sitesurf

"je me repose" is a reflexive verb meaning, word to word: "I rest myself".

other examples: je me promène (I take a walk); je me souviens/rappelle (I remember/recall)...


jytou

Because a verb is reflexive in Spanish doesn't mean it is in French and vice-versa. ;) « se reposer » (to rest) and « reposer » (has several meanings, including “rest a part of your body”, but also “put something back where it was”, “repeat / reiterate - a question”, “to lie” for dead corpses etc.) are two different verbs.


sevillaarvin

What about "Durant le soir, je me repose." ?


Sitesurf

le soir (the evening) is like a date, not a duration: la soirée. So, "during the evening" would be "pendant/durant la soirée".

night = la nuit: "during the night/at night" = la nuit or durant/pendant la nuit

evening = le soir or la soirée

Please take a look at this which describes the difference between an/année, jour/journée, etc:

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm


jorge.a.me1

Could we say "je te repose" or "je leur repose"? or is that meaningless?


Sitesurf

There could be another meaning, if you are holding a thing then putting it down where it was before: "je le repose" = I put it down again.

It can't be "je leur repose", because "leur" is an indirect object. But "je les repose" would mean the same thing as before: I put them down again.


jytou

« Je te repose » means "I make you rest". Which is not so common, but is possible. And in the plural form, it would be « Je les repose », "I make them rest".


Tyler289610

Why is it "je me repose" instead of "je repose"?


jytou

That's because « se reposer » (to rest) is reflexive in French. See my answer to BlackHeart01 above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.