"Я шукаю касу."

Translation:I am looking for the ticket office.

August 13, 2017

6 Comments


PeasAndKarrots

This exercise does not accept the answer "I am looking for the cashier's desk." However, it does accept "I am looking for a cashier's desk." Please fix this article issue.

August 13, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Thanks for commenting, added it. It's often overseen...

August 15, 2017

va-diim

In this exercise "cashier" is not accepted, but in another exercise it is accepted as a translation for каса. Needs consistency

November 20, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

I know, I noticed it already and want to change it. I think "cashier" should not be accepted. Cashier is the person, and каса is the place. Although... In the same situation where a Ukrainian would say "Я шукаю касу", an English speaking person would probably say "I'm looking for the cashier". Is it so?..

November 20, 2018

va-diim

"cashier" is just where you pay, regardless if you're talking about the place to stand in line or the person who takes your money. If you accept "ticket office," then you have have to accept "ticket booth," because a cashier often sits in a booth too.

November 20, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

Added "cashier".

"Ticket booth" is already accepted.

Thanks!

November 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.