1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я шукаю касу."

"Я шукаю касу."

Translation:I am looking for the ticket office.

August 13, 2017

13 Comments


PeasAndKarrots

This exercise does not accept the answer "I am looking for the cashier's desk." However, it does accept "I am looking for a cashier's desk." Please fix this article issue.


sagitta145

Thanks for commenting, added it. It's often overseen...


va-diim

In this exercise "cashier" is not accepted, but in another exercise it is accepted as a translation for каса. Needs consistency


sagitta145

I know, I noticed it already and want to change it. I think "cashier" should not be accepted. Cashier is the person, and каса is the place. Although... In the same situation where a Ukrainian would say "Я шукаю касу", an English speaking person would probably say "I'm looking for the cashier". Is it so?..


va-diim

"cashier" is just where you pay, regardless if you're talking about the place to stand in line or the person who takes your money. If you accept "ticket office," then you have have to accept "ticket booth," because a cashier often sits in a booth too.


sagitta145

Added "cashier".

"Ticket booth" is already accepted.

Thanks!


sagitta145

Does каса also mean till / cash register / cash box?

That would be "касовий апарат".


sagitta145

Yes it does look like cashier is a person. Added cash desk.

Current alternatives:

  • cashier's [desk/office]

  • ticket [office/booth/counter/window]

  • cash desk

Are there any more?


Weylin366674

Does каса also mean till / cash register / cash box?


Saskie

Can you also submit that the base translation in the exercises shouldn't be касу (which is accusative), but rather каса, which is the nominative form?


sagitta145

Accusative is the only correct translation. Nominative would be wrong in this sentence.


linneasr2

In Canada, we'd just say "Where is the cash, please?" No need for register, desk, etc.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.