1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He sewed his blue shirt."

"He sewed his blue shirt."

Translation:El și-a cusut cămașa albastră.

August 13, 2017

4 Comments


UlfGManneb

When/where did we learn about these mandatory contractions?


Honigfuchs

wouldn't be "isi" required here rather than "si"?!


potestasity

"și-a" is a mandatory contraction of "își a".


DornenEngel

okay. the dative is used here to stress out that he is sewing his own shirt. So far so good. But would the phrase: el a cusut cămaşa albastră (a) lui be understood?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.