"It is not heavy."

Translation:おもくないです。

August 13, 2017

9 Comments


ahANpg

重くないです

August 13, 2017

starsprung

Not accepted as of Dec 7 2017.

December 7, 2017

Nicodraxus

Still not as of Oct 14, 2018

October 14, 2018

LiliaKushi

What is the difference between "omoku nai" and "omotaku nai"

November 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

From Maggie-sensei:

重い ( = omoi) & 重たい ( = omotai) both have the same meaning: “heavy” . We don’t usually distinguish between them very much but I think 重たい ( = omotai)is a bit stronger than 重い ( = omoi).

重い ( = omoi) is objective and 重たい ( = omotai) is subjective. So if you carry it yourself and feel the weight, you use 重たい ( = omotai)

February 27, 2018

StreedG

Is it wrong to say "重いじゃない"?

December 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives have to change form to reflect negation and tense, so you must change 重い (omoi) to 重くない (omokunai).

February 27, 2018

Garyan4

重く無いです

August 1, 2018

Debbie970399

The kanji is accepted now January 4, 19

January 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.