1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not heavy."

"It is not heavy."

Translation:重くないです。

August 13, 2017

11 Comments


ahANpg

重くないです


starsprung

Not accepted as of Dec 7 2017.


Nicodraxus

Still not as of Oct 14, 2018


LiliaKushi

What is the difference between "omoku nai" and "omotaku nai"


IsolaCiao

From Maggie-sensei:

重い ( = omoi) & 重たい ( = omotai) both have the same meaning: “heavy” . We don’t usually distinguish between them very much but I think 重たい ( = omotai)is a bit stronger than 重い ( = omoi).

重い ( = omoi) is objective and 重たい ( = omotai) is subjective. So if you carry it yourself and feel the weight, you use 重たい ( = omotai)


Alan946894

2020.5.11 That explains why I always heard 重たい when someone was carrying something heavy.

I never really understood the difference with 重い。I just copied the Japanese and said 重たい whenever I was lifting a heavy thing.

Thanks for clarifying some fine points


StreedG

Is it wrong to say "重いじゃない"?


IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives have to change form to reflect negation and tense, so you must change 重い (omoi) to 重くない (omokunai).


Garyan4

重く無いです


Debbie970399

The kanji is accepted now January 4, 19


--Monalisa--

重くないです(omoku nai desu )

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.