"Aujourd'hui nous sommes samedi ou dimanche ?"

Translation:Is today Saturday or Sunday?

March 9, 2013

27 Comments


ptngan

can somebody explain the use of 'nous sommes' in this context

June 7, 2013

Zom-B

It seems to be "we are currently in".. I'd seen a similar thing back when I learned "il faut", it doesn't always mean the literal translation.

June 11, 2013

ptngan

This makes sense, thanks

June 19, 2013

YahyaZuhair

I think you mean "il fait" with weather expression

July 28, 2014

Canvasian

Would "Est-ce que nous sommes samedi ou dimanche aujourd'hui?" also be correct?

June 18, 2013

Punkmom

Oui!

January 20, 2014

kjcasemore

Obviously a BIG vendredi

May 21, 2014

BlackHeart01

today is saturday or sunday? could be correct too

March 9, 2013

alicekeza

I did the same this haha. Didn't pay attention

November 4, 2013

Punkmom

Report it.

March 5, 2014

osho17

Yes

September 5, 2014

reg_ray

I know that "nous sommes" is the proper term to use in this context, but is saying "aujourd'hui, c'est samedi/dimanche" categorically erroneous/awkward?

April 24, 2014

Philztalking

could i ask: Aujourd'hui est-il samedi ou dimanche?

November 22, 2013

LIMEYFRUIT

today is saturday or sunday should not be marked wrong methinks as it implies a question.

August 26, 2013

pudgiebudgie

I know "Is it Saturday or Sunday?" can mean something else too, but surely it should be accepted? :/

October 1, 2014

nathanbash

Why is the word for 'today' two words? Aujourd'hui. Is that a contraction of two different words?

March 5, 2014

pasunparisien

According to Michel Thomas, the original French word for today was 'hui' but as it sounded identical to 'oui' it was modified. It now is a mash-up of several words which literally translates to "in the day of today."

March 21, 2014

SourireCache

Nice fun fact! c:

March 23, 2014

YahyaZuhair

This is the root where it contacted from "au jour de hui"

July 28, 2014

nathanbash

cool thanks!

March 23, 2014

FrankR95

we are on sunday or Saturday? isn't that correct too?

July 18, 2014

dflee53

Why is it "nous sommes" and not "il est"? I don't understand why using the plural "we are" is necessary. What is the plural referring to?

August 20, 2014

LeeIkiru

"Is saturday or sunday today?" It's wrong. Be aware

August 21, 2014

sabil18

Is it correct if i say:《 today is it saturday or sunday? 《

July 2, 2016

rprak

The discussion has moved to whether the English translation is correct. I need a fuller explanation of the "nous somme" construction and whether it's equally correct to say "Est aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche?" (google translate gives the latter).

January 13, 2017

SolKim

9 out of ten English speakers speaking casually would say 'is it Saturday or Sunday?' Should be marked correct

December 8, 2014

Roody-Roo

No, you omitted "today" for aujourd'hui

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.