1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aujourd'hui nous sommes same…

"Aujourd'hui nous sommes samedi ou dimanche ?"

Translation:Is today Saturday or Sunday?

March 9, 2013

24 Comments


ptngan

can somebody explain the use of 'nous sommes' in this context


Zom-B

It seems to be "we are currently in".. I'd seen a similar thing back when I learned "il faut", it doesn't always mean the literal translation.


ptngan

This makes sense, thanks


Canvasian

Would "Est-ce que nous sommes samedi ou dimanche aujourd'hui?" also be correct?


kjcasemore

Obviously a BIG vendredi


BlackHeart01

today is saturday or sunday? could be correct too


alicekeza

I did the same this haha. Didn't pay attention


reginald_raymund

I know that "nous sommes" is the proper term to use in this context, but is saying "aujourd'hui, c'est samedi/dimanche" categorically erroneous/awkward?


Philztalking

could i ask: Aujourd'hui est-il samedi ou dimanche?


LIMEYFRUIT

today is saturday or sunday should not be marked wrong methinks as it implies a question.


pudgiebudgie

I know "Is it Saturday or Sunday?" can mean something else too, but surely it should be accepted? :/


nathanbash

Why is the word for 'today' two words? Aujourd'hui. Is that a contraction of two different words?


pasunparisien

According to Michel Thomas, the original French word for today was 'hui' but as it sounded identical to 'oui' it was modified. It now is a mash-up of several words which literally translates to "in the day of today."


YahyaZuhair

This is the root where it contacted from "au jour de hui"


FrankR95

we are on sunday or Saturday? isn't that correct too?


dflee53

Why is it "nous sommes" and not "il est"? I don't understand why using the plural "we are" is necessary. What is the plural referring to?


LeeIkiru

"Is saturday or sunday today?" It's wrong. Be aware


sabil18

Is it correct if i say:《 today is it saturday or sunday? 《


rprak

The discussion has moved to whether the English translation is correct. I need a fuller explanation of the "nous somme" construction and whether it's equally correct to say "Est aujourd'hui samedi ou dimanche?" (google translate gives the latter).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.