1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This man does not smoke."

"This man does not smoke."

Translation:Acest bărbat nu fumează.

August 13, 2017

6 Comments


MrFido

It's: 1) Acest bărbat; 2) bărbatul acesta; or 3) bărbatul ăsta


RobBeckett

...and "Acest om..." but Duolingo doesn't accept it. :(


Coriander18

just when I thought I'd 'got the rule' and thought the pronouns in the table are for before the noun the others are for after I've got it wrong again and thought 'acesta' is the connection for the difference to do with definite indefinite nouns, word position? when does one use acesta with a masculine singular noun? would it be after the definite article noun? Thanks


Miepsa1

tell me the difference between bărbat and om


CarloGamag1

Same question of Miepsa1


Miepsa1

Om is more general, like human being. It can even mean woman, as a person. In Oltenia om is used for man. Also oameni=people.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.