"Zȳhi zaldrīzī jorrāelosy daor."

Translation:They do not love his dragon.

August 13, 2017

5 Comments


ReinerSelb

i made a mistake that wasn't recognised by the system: i translated the sentence to "they do not love her dragons" (pl.), and it said it was correct. but my sentence would have been "zyhī..." (long i) instead, wouldn't it?

August 13, 2017

fp8LO0pf

Shouldn't it be "zȳhys" or "zȳhyz" (depending on the number of dragons) as zaldrīzes is solar, not lunar?

August 22, 2017

ReinerSelb

i don't think so. "zȳhys"/ "zȳhyz" would be correct for the nominative, but this is an accusative.

August 22, 2017

fp8LO0pf

Oh, ok. So -i (s) and -ī (p) are the accusative solar endings for possessive adjectives?

August 23, 2017

ReinerSelb

correct

August 23, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.