"Zentyssy issi?"

Translation:Are they guests?

August 13, 2017

2 Comments


ScottishScones

Are the accusative and nominative plural cases the same for Knight and Guest? Also, how many cases are there in Valyrian?

August 13, 2017

SprightBark

Knight:

  • nom pl. azantyssy
  • acc pl. azantÄ«

Guest:

  • nom pl. zentyssy
  • acc pl. zentÄ«

This is in the nominative case because the verb to be / sagon preserves the nominative case. (This happens in some natural languages too, for example, German.) sagon is seen here as issi (the third person present tense plural / they are ).

Eight cases:

  • nominative
  • accusative
  • genitive
  • dative
  • locative
  • instrumental
  • comitative
  • vocative

Pattern for nouns ending in -ys: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

The eight cases and their uses, the nominative case in this sentence is indicated on the wiki where it says "nominative ... other uses ... nominal predicates": https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

August 14, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.