"Zentyssy issi?"

Translation:Are they guests?

August 13, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RBradleyII1989

Shouldn't "Are those guests?" be fine? "Those" seems to be the answer in other exercises.


ScottishScones

Are the accusative and nominative plural cases the same for Knight and Guest? Also, how many cases are there in Valyrian?


SprightBark

Knight:

  • nom pl. azantyssy
  • acc pl. azantÄ«

Guest:

  • nom pl. zentyssy
  • acc pl. zentÄ«

This is in the nominative case because the verb to be / sagon preserves the nominative case. (This happens in some natural languages too, for example, German.) sagon is seen here as issi (the third person present tense plural / they are ).

Eight cases:

  • nominative
  • accusative
  • genitive
  • dative
  • locative
  • instrumental
  • comitative
  • vocative

Pattern for nouns ending in -ys: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

The eight cases and their uses, the nominative case in this sentence is indicated on the wiki where it says "nominative ... other uses ... nominal predicates": https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.