"The mountains are beautiful."

Translation:Die Berge sind schön.

August 13, 2017

7 Comments


epikulski

Shouldn't "Gebirge" also be valid?

January 20, 2019

Stephen900455

Why is "Die Berge sind toll" acceptable?

August 13, 2017

Mr_Eyl

'Toll' means 'great' or 'fantastic'.

August 13, 2017

DoubleLingot

awesome, great, groovy, fantastic, super, stunning

January 25, 2019

LindaliHer

I've seen schon spelled with an e on the end sometimes, why?

November 4, 2018

CaptainUnd594136

Why isnt Die Berg sind schön acceptable

February 24, 2019

PopSixSquish

That is only saying a (one) mountain is beautiful, and this is asking for mountains plural.

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.