1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The mountains are beautiful."

"The mountains are beautiful."

Translation:Die Berge sind schön.

August 13, 2017

31 Comments


LindaliHer

I've seen schon spelled with an e on the end sometimes, why?


MirindaWer

"schön" can be used as an adverb (Berge sind schön) or an adjective (schöne Berge)


Debra777966

Mountains is Berge and Bergen. Why isn't Bergen an acceptable answer here?


JohnPolak

In an earlier question in this lesson, mountains was translated as Bergen why doesn't this one have an "n" at the end?


BenDavis10

Seen on another thread, it's because you need the nominative here. Bergen is dative I think.


epikulski

Shouldn't "Gebirge" also be valid?


requin230

No, it shouldn't.

die Berge - the mountains

das Gebirge - the mountain range


MareMonte1

I don't know how to put the accents on the words


YaNeZeta

If you do Duolingo on your phone, you can just hold down the letter.

If you're on Windows, use the Character Map app to find them. Ä, ä, Ö ö, Ü and ü all have Alt code shortcuts that you can learn.

I'm afraid I don't know about Mac or Linux.


bhavya66835

Why is schöne nit acceptable


Renfield3

Schöne meaning lovely. Und Schön meaning beautiful. Und schon without umlaut is also different ..like schon wieder, schon mal, kommt schon


MirindaWer

That's not true. "Schöne" ist an adjective, "schön" is an adverb. The meaning is the same.


Stephen900455

Why is "Die Berge sind toll" acceptable?


Mr_Eyl

'Toll' means 'great' or 'fantastic'.


doublelingot

awesome, great, groovy, fantastic, super, stunning


BAIT24

Most likely because "toll" means "great" or "wonderful".


onlydraven

Why isnt Die Berg sind schön acceptable


PopSixSquish

That is only saying a (one) mountain is beautiful, and this is asking for mountains plural.


JudithNewk

I type it correctly. My device inserts an "e."


Yash_001

Can this as well be 'Schön sind die Berge'?


confused.sloth

I think so... I might be wrong... but you are saying the same thing... "Schön Sind die Berge"="Beautiful are the mountains"="Die Berge Sind schön"


Yash_001

If the mountains were singular, does the case matter when we move the parts of the sentence back and forth? Which one of these us right? -> ' schön ist der Berg' or is it ' schön ist den Berg' ??


MirindaWer

The case stays the same no matter the word order. "Schön ist der Berg" would be correct, but is only be used in speech (rarely) or poems.


confused.sloth

I am jealous because in German, they only have to spell schön... but we English speakers have to spell out Beautiful! like BrUh xD


Evan326457

The burgers are beautiful


xPopZx

Tablet won't do umlaut so frustrating marks it wrong


YaNeZeta

Type "schoen" instead. That's perfectly acceptable German!


michael.a.travis

Why is "die Gebirge" unacceptable for "the mountains?" After Duo rejected it, I looked it up in Wiktionary, which gives "mountains" as its 3rd definition. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Gebirge


MirindaWer

If my understanding of the English language is correct, the mountains can only be translated as "das Gebirge", singular form


HashimAhmad

Im dumb whats Berge vs Bergen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.