"Is school fun?"

Translation:学校は楽しいですか?

August 13, 2017

9 Comments


jamoozy

I get the difference between words like たのしい and たのしく well enough, I think. Now, I confused where this new form comes in. What's up with たのしかった? Can anyone explain?

EDIT: typo correction

August 13, 2017

magicallymagic

たのしかった is the past-tense form of たのしい, meaning "was fun."

August 14, 2017

IAmEki

So たなしいでした would be wrong?

December 5, 2018

Jesse319162

Yes. It sounds right to an English speaker, but is not correct.

December 5, 2018

Jesse319162

To add on to Cici (who is absolutely correct) in Japanese, most adjectives are conjugated by tense, not their verbs. Tanoshii becomes tanoshikunai when negative, and tanoshikatta when past tense.

September 3, 2017

Ice-Kagen

To complete your answer, only "i" adjectives are conjugated ;)

September 18, 2017

544D

Noooo

September 14, 2017

KillerShah

友達の学校は楽しいです

November 10, 2017

ZoelPeruna

友達がいなくて寂しいから学校はつまらないです。

December 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.