1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is school fun?"

"Is school fun?"

Translation:学校は楽しいですか?

August 13, 2017

17 Comments


KumarAmrit3

I used to skip schools and play video games at home at that time. The reason was the same as you mentioned.


jamoozy

I get the difference between words like たのしい and たのしく well enough, I think. Now, I confused where this new form comes in. What's up with たのしかった? Can anyone explain?

EDIT: typo correction


magicallymagic

たのしかった is the past-tense form of たのしい, meaning "was fun."


IAmEki

So たなしいでした would be wrong?


Jesse319162

Yes. It sounds right to an English speaker, but is not correct.


Jesse319162

To add on to Cici (who is absolutely correct) in Japanese, most adjectives are conjugated by tense, not their verbs. Tanoshii becomes tanoshikunai when negative, and tanoshikatta when past tense.


Ice-Kagen

To complete your answer, only "i" adjectives are conjugated ;)


Billie631

Although I hated school, this quarantine is giving me second thoughts. Maybe it would be okay if school was 2 days/week.


ZoelPotato

友達がいなくて寂しいから学校はつまらないです。


HalfPurr

Just wonder if the difference between 楽しい and 面白い same as in English, between "funny" and "interesting"?


Blahbleh_

I think 楽しい means more like 'fun, enjoyable' and 面白い means more like 'interesting ,intriguing'


Billie631

Ive seen in animes (yes im aware anime is not the best for education) where characters say 面白い! after watching a good/funny movies, so i think 面白い can be used for positive stuff.

But yes, i also see when they use 面白い when something is intriguing but not particularly positive.


KillerShah

友達の学校は楽しいです


JuanAmongMany

I think it would be 学校の友達, unless the school belonged to your friend(s)


Goomboruto

Mochi-Ron Burgundy says: Ehhhh? Gakkou wa tsumaranai


May-lenn

Would 学校は楽しいんですか?sound natural in this context ? Duolingo refused it. I'm always a bit confused as to when it is fine to put ん or の at the end

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.