1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is school fun?"

"Is school fun?"

Translation:学校は楽しいですか?

August 13, 2017

11 Comments


jamoozy

I get the difference between words like たのしい and たのしく well enough, I think. Now, I confused where this new form comes in. What's up with たのしかった? Can anyone explain?

EDIT: typo correction


magicallymagic

たのしかった is the past-tense form of たのしい, meaning "was fun."


IAmEki

So たなしいでした would be wrong?


Jesse319162

Yes. It sounds right to an English speaker, but is not correct.


Jesse319162

To add on to Cici (who is absolutely correct) in Japanese, most adjectives are conjugated by tense, not their verbs. Tanoshii becomes tanoshikunai when negative, and tanoshikatta when past tense.


Ice-Kagen

To complete your answer, only "i" adjectives are conjugated ;)


KillerShah

友達の学校は楽しいです


ZoelPeruna

友達がいなくて寂しいから学校はつまらないです。


HalfPurr

Just wonder if the difference between 楽しい and 面白い same as in English, between "funny" and "interesting"?


Blahbleh_

I think 楽しい means more like 'fun, enjoyable' and 面白い means more like 'interesting ,intriguing'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.