1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like French food."

"I like French food."

Translation:私はフランス料理が好きです。

August 13, 2017

17 Comments


mattpier

Why isn't there a の between フランス and りょうり?


Untitled_Name

For certain words (such as 料理(りょうり)), の isn't used.

Usually, this will be for words where the describing noun (the one acting as an adjective, フランス here) describes a particular kind of the latter noun ("The French kind of cooking" here). From my experience, I have see it a lot with foreign nouns.


mel657418

However in another instance, for Taiwainese food, Duo requires "no"? This confuses me.


Mario541103

I wonder why フランス料理 is accepted while 韓国料理 is not, and you are forced to translate 韓国の料理.


jay.hammer

私はフランス料理が好きです。


guidocalvano

Why must i state watashi explicitly here?


Ynhockey

You don't have to.


DEcobra11

私は can be ommited here


narnendil

You don't, actually.


NRose8

It accepted the sentence without it for me. In everyday usage you should be able to drop it, unless you need to emphasize yourself as the subject.


LaserDuck

Why can't 食べ物 be used here?


kittycat2223

Doesn't this mean I like French cooking ❤❤❤ not French food?


PI291011

フランス料理が好きです。


Adrian279829

Isn't it Food=たべもの and Dish/cuisine=りょうり?


Danmoller
Mod

May I "Fransu wa riouri ga ..."?


Toko102570

No. It will then mean "In France, the cuisine (or the food ) is ..... " , where ..... will be an adjective that describes the French cuisine.


TriffinneM

With the rest of the sentence, that would read more like "France likes food" wouldn't it? Since the "topic" marked with "は" is the thing that "likes", すき, the subject marked with が, right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.