"I like French food."

Translation:わたしはフランスりょうりが好きです。

1 year ago

16 Comments


jay.hammer

私はフランス料理が好きです。

1 year ago

mattpier

Why isn't there a の between フランス and りょうり?

1 year ago

Untitled_Name

For certain words (such as 料理(りょうり)), の isn't used.

Usually, this will be for words where the describing noun (the one acting as an adjective, フランス here) describes a particular kind of the latter noun ("The French kind of cooking" here). From my experience, I have see it a lot with foreign nouns.

1 year ago

guidocalvano

Why must i state watashi explicitly here?

1 year ago

Ynhockey

You don't have to.

1 year ago

DEcobra11

私は can be ommited here

1 year ago

narnendil

You don't, actually.

1 year ago

NRose8

It accepted the sentence without it for me. In everyday usage you should be able to drop it, unless you need to emphasize yourself as the subject.

11 months ago

PI291011

フランス料理が好きです。

11 months ago

LaserDuck

Why can't 食べ物 be used here?

6 months ago

Adrian279829

Isn't it Food=たべもの and Dish/cuisine=りょうり?

7 months ago

TriffinneM

In English, the meaning of "cuisine" and "food" are similar enough they can probably be used interchangeably. I don't know what the difference between the two Japanese words are or if there is some subtle or strict difference between the two.

6 months ago

kittycat2223

Doesn't this mean I like French cooking ❤❤❤ not French food?

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

May I "Fransu wa riouri ga ..."?

10 months ago

Toko102570

No. It will then mean "In France, the cuisine (or the food ) is ..... " , where ..... will be an adjective that describes the French cuisine.

9 months ago

TriffinneM

With the rest of the sentence, that would read more like "France likes food" wouldn't it? Since the "topic" marked with "は" is the thing that "likes", すき, the subject marked with が, right?

6 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.