1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam vi ridetas, vi estas be…

"Kiam vi ridetas, vi estas belega."

Translation:When you smile, you are gorgeous.

August 13, 2017

10 Comments


x0d.of.n0d

Maybe this shouldn't be a "flirty" phrase.


salivanto

Provu gxin kaj raportu pri la rezultoj.


stjohnmccloskey

Is the "-eg" affix kind of like "especially"? What I mean is, does this mean "when you smile, you are especially beautiful (relative to your normal beauty)" or is it just "when you smile you are (very) beautiful"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Think of "-eg" being a bigger degree of something. "Very, greatly, really, hugely, etc."

"-et" is the opposite, so smaller degree "tiny, little, itsy bitsy, ect."

Pretty->beautiful->gorgeous

Beleta->bela->belega

(The English beautiful tends to overlap pretty and gorgeous depending on inflection of the voice and the user's definitions)


salivanto

Right. -eg- is like the next category of thing, and -et- is the next category in the opposite direction.

  • dometo (cottage) - domo (house) - domego (mansion)
  • urbeto (town) - urbo (city) - urbego (metropolis)

It works for verbs too.

  • rideti (smile) - ridi (laugh) - ridegi (guffaw)
  • kureti (jog, walk briskly) - kuri (to run) - kuregi (to go all out)

ColtonBrev

I get what you're saying, it sounds a bit wierd in this context. I always knew -eg as "super" or something. Granda, big. Grandega, Huge.

It kind of sounds like the speaker is saying you're not normally beautiful but you are when you smile.


Sa967St

"Ridi" is to laugh, and "rideti" is "ridi" with the diminutive suffix "-et". In other words, "rideti" is to laugh to a smaller degree (i.e. to smile).


PetersonSi15

Ok so I wrote "... you are stunning" and it told me to say "... you are so stunning". Stunning should already be considered the next stage of beautiful (belega), there's no need for that "so" in there. (I reported it)


trenton

I have seen 'lovely' as being in this group, but I was marked wrong.


Kjgib

Sed nur tiam

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.