"Voktys jenti ojehiksa."

Translation:The priest is blessing the ruler.

8/13/2017, 7:34:09 PM

2 Comments


JosephWhit9

I thought the "i" in jenti expressed plurality. I put down, "The priest blesses the leaders."

8/13/2017, 7:34:09 PM

SprightBark

singular

  • nominative jentys
  • accusative jenti

You may see jentī rather than jenti for the accusative case singular when the vowel is lengthened rather than using se to show and.

plural

  • nominative jentyssy
  • accusative jentÄ«

If you are unfamiliar with noun cases, these (for example nominative case and accusative case) are used to show the role of the noun in the sentence. Roughly: The nominative noun is the one doing the verb. The accusative noun is the one the verb is being done to. Here the ruler is the one who is blessed, so it goes into the accusative case. There are a few more cases which the course introduces later.

Pattern for nouns ending in -ys: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys

The tables are fairly regular, but anyway the cases which appear most frequently are the nominative and accusative (in the singular and plural). So these are the ones to get to know well. :)

8/14/2017, 1:15:17 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.