"Rōvyz azantyssy ēdrusi."

Translation:The big knights are sleeping.

August 13, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottishScones

I looked up more information about Azantys, and apparently the paucal form of them means army (made up of smaller units = knights/swordsmen). So by that logic, wouldn't 'soldier' be a correct translation?


Bergkvist84

According to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary , the word mentys exclusively means "soldier", whereas azantys means "knight, soldier, warrior, swordsman, swordswoman" from azandy "short sword"

The paucal form is used for a quantity between 3-10 in other languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_number#Paucal - as I see it, the paucal form means "some knights"

Maybe the table for 2sol. can shed some light on this subject? https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


OliverBens1

Yeah, soldier and warrior should be correct. I guess they decided not to add them though because they had bigger things to focus on and just wanted to get the course out. Worth reporting it though.


OliverBens1

I was quite confused by how "Rōva" conjugates, so I looked it up on the wiki and found it conjugates like this:

Large/Big (Lunar):

  1. Nominative: Rōvys/Rōvyz - Exact same for both singular and plural. The form is Rōvyz before a vowel, h, or a voiced consonant: k, p, s, or t.

  2. Accusative: Rōvi (singular), Rōvī (plural).

At least it's according to this table: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I


yev.tama

Thanks, but I note that the consonants you are listing are unvoiced.


IOV119

Rovyz rovi rovi rovon rova rovor rovra. Please!!! I don't know when to apply one of these. Someone help please

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.