"I am a wine expert."

Translation:Eu sou especialista em vinho.

March 9, 2013

21 Comments


Nicoleo132

And me, does that mean that ' sou um perito do vinho' is wrong ?

March 10, 2013

Alyssontlb

Sim, seria melhor "sou perito em vinhos". Mas ainda sim soa estranho. O melhor é "especialista" mesmo.

February 13, 2015

CesarMatoAreces

You can say: "Expert em vinho"!

November 15, 2015

ameiaa

why is especialista only accepted with Um here, but in the last question, Uma especialista was used in portuguese?

July 9, 2013

drewarnold72

I second this question. I also don't understand why uma isn't accepted.

July 20, 2013

Davu

I'm surprised that either "um" or "uma" was accepted because occupations are mostly used like adjectives rather than nouns although perhaps the "em vinho" makes the article a possibility in this case.

July 20, 2013

JCMcGee

I think you helped me with this yesterday Davu...let me see if I understand it: Here it's "um" because "Wine" is the subject?

Here is a bad example, is it right?: "Eu sou uma especialista em gatas"

Nope.. I had a look on GT and.I think I've got that totally wrong!

So...the "um" goes with the "Eu" If "eu" was a female, would it be "uma especialista"?

What's also confusing is, why not "um especialisto"?

Ahhh!

April 2, 2014

Davu

Things are a bit confusing because, unlike English, Portuguese typically does not use "a/an" with occupations. We say something like "I am an engineer" but the Portuguese equivalent "Eu sou engenheiro" is literally "I am engineer" and "Eu sou um engenheiro" sounds slightly odd to a native speaker. That's why Duolingo's translation is "Eu sou especialista em vinho" without "um/uma".

As you point out, the other confusing thing is that sometimes the name of the profession changes with sex and sometimes it doesn't. For example a male engineer is an "engenheiro" and a female engineer is an "engenheira", whereas both a male and a female journalist are a called a "jornalista" ("especialista" is like that and there is no "especialisto").

Although I said that "um/uma" is not typically not used with professions it can be added when you do more than simply state your job, for example you might want to say "I am an excellent journalist" which is "Eu sou um/uma jornalista excelente". The choice of "um/uma" depends on whether you are a man (um) or a woman (uma) even though the word "journalista" looks feminine due to the final "a".

April 2, 2014

gpriddy

Why can't I say "Eu sou especialista de vinho." ? I went through all the comments and didn't see anyone ask this question.

April 5, 2014

Mioum61

for people learning french, we do the same. je suis spécialiste en vins, je suis expert en arts martiaux, je suis fort en mathématiques etc...

October 8, 2016

alisk8

Isn't experto the same as especialista?

March 30, 2013

Friznutz

Why is "Eu sou especialista do vinho" wrong here?

March 18, 2014

Friznutz

...Or "perito do vinho"

March 18, 2014

LawrenceEric

because 'do' means 'of the'. That would mean that you are referring to one specific wine.

March 18, 2014

Friznutz

I see, I was thinking it would translate to "I am an expert of wine" not "of the". So I guess the more appropriate translation is "expert in wine", thanks.

March 18, 2014

draska

I first wrote especialista and then peeked at the hint, which was wrong :(. Lost my heart

March 9, 2013

LawrenceEric

does 'em' always follow after 'especialista/ especialisto'?

February 12, 2014

JCMcGee

Ahhh....I thought I could answer that, but not sure now! What if it was "I am the hospital cancer specialist" Would it be: "sou especialista em câncer do hospital" or "sou especialista do hospital em cancer"

February 22, 2014

LawrenceEric

I think it would be "Sou cancer especialista no hospital"

February 25, 2014

Jordansi

Off topis. But whats the difference between do, no, de and ne?

July 29, 2015

sharkbbb

There isn't "ne" in Portuguese, maybe you mean nem?

  • de = of/from
  • do = de + o = of/from + the (masculine singular)
  • no = em + o = in/on + the (masculine singular)
  • nem = neither/nor, not even
February 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.