1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a wine expert."

"I am a wine expert."

Translation:Eu sou especialista em vinho.

March 9, 2013

22 Comments


Nicoleo132

And me, does that mean that ' sou um perito do vinho' is wrong ?


Alyssontlb

Sim, seria melhor "sou perito em vinhos". Mas ainda sim soa estranho. O melhor é "especialista" mesmo.


CesarMatoAreces

You can say: "Expert em vinho"!


gpriddy

Why can't I say "Eu sou especialista de vinho." ? I went through all the comments and didn't see anyone ask this question.


Mioum61

for people learning french, we do the same. je suis spécialiste en vins, je suis expert en arts martiaux, je suis fort en mathématiques etc...


Amelie605249

Sou especialista de vinho was accepted 3 Jan 2021


ameiaa

why is especialista only accepted with Um here, but in the last question, Uma especialista was used in portuguese?


drewarnold72

I second this question. I also don't understand why uma isn't accepted.


Davu

I'm surprised that either "um" or "uma" was accepted because occupations are mostly used like adjectives rather than nouns although perhaps the "em vinho" makes the article a possibility in this case.


JCMcGee

I think you helped me with this yesterday Davu...let me see if I understand it: Here it's "um" because "Wine" is the subject?

Here is a bad example, is it right?: "Eu sou uma especialista em gatas"

Nope.. I had a look on GT and.I think I've got that totally wrong!

So...the "um" goes with the "Eu" If "eu" was a female, would it be "uma especialista"?

What's also confusing is, why not "um especialisto"?

Ahhh!


Davu

Things are a bit confusing because, unlike English, Portuguese typically does not use "a/an" with occupations. We say something like "I am an engineer" but the Portuguese equivalent "Eu sou engenheiro" is literally "I am engineer" and "Eu sou um engenheiro" sounds slightly odd to a native speaker. That's why Duolingo's translation is "Eu sou especialista em vinho" without "um/uma".

As you point out, the other confusing thing is that sometimes the name of the profession changes with sex and sometimes it doesn't. For example a male engineer is an "engenheiro" and a female engineer is an "engenheira", whereas both a male and a female journalist are a called a "jornalista" ("especialista" is like that and there is no "especialisto").

Although I said that "um/uma" is not typically not used with professions it can be added when you do more than simply state your job, for example you might want to say "I am an excellent journalist" which is "Eu sou um/uma jornalista excelente". The choice of "um/uma" depends on whether you are a man (um) or a woman (uma) even though the word "journalista" looks feminine due to the final "a".


Friznutz

Why is "Eu sou especialista do vinho" wrong here?


Friznutz

...Or "perito do vinho"


LawrenceEric

because 'do' means 'of the'. That would mean that you are referring to one specific wine.


Friznutz

I see, I was thinking it would translate to "I am an expert of wine" not "of the". So I guess the more appropriate translation is "expert in wine", thanks.


alisk8

Isn't experto the same as especialista?


draska

I first wrote especialista and then peeked at the hint, which was wrong :(. Lost my heart


LawrenceEric

does 'em' always follow after 'especialista/ especialisto'?


JCMcGee

Ahhh....I thought I could answer that, but not sure now! What if it was "I am the hospital cancer specialist" Would it be: "sou especialista em câncer do hospital" or "sou especialista do hospital em cancer"


LawrenceEric

I think it would be "Sou cancer especialista no hospital"


Jordansi

Off topis. But whats the difference between do, no, de and ne?


sharkbbb

There isn't "ne" in Portuguese, maybe you mean nem?

  • de = of/from
  • do = de + o = of/from + the (masculine singular)
  • no = em + o = in/on + the (masculine singular)
  • nem = neither/nor, not even
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.