1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to school at around nin…

"I go to school at around nine o'clock."

Translation:九時ごろに学校へ行きます。

August 13, 2017

100 Comments


UniqueScreenname

Help particles ouch head.


DebAzevedo

Do you mean you need help with the particles? Here it is anyway in case anyone's in need: The ones used are に to indicate when and へ to indicate where to.

九時ごろ に at around nine

学校 へ to school

行きます I go

Notice that the use of へ doesn't mean you're actually going "TO the school", just in that general direction. It would be something like you "leave for school" but you might skip class.


Bam1211

Very helpful, thanks


woif

Thank you! Is there any rule that says time always first or is this interchangable? For example could i also say: To school at around nine i go (just imagine i used your signs, not sure how to make them on my phone)


DebAzevedo

Um. There is a rule but it is flexible? The verb always comes in the end, though. And in this case, the school is the target of the movement verb, so it's attached to it. Like the food is attached to 食べる.

If it was a longer sentence (like "in the fall, I like to see the yellow leaves falling from the trees in the cool morning so I go to school at around nine and pass through the park") you could move things around a bit and not lose the overall meaning.

PS: On android you can click the little gear by the left of the space bar and click on input language to add any keyboard you want, including the japanese. On ios you go to settings > general > keyboards. If you have the option, choose qwerty/romaji so you can type using our alphabet and it will convert it to hiragana and then to kanji if you want. You can swift between keybords by clicking the EN on android and the little globe also by the left on ios.


JasonPierc15

Your comments really help me understand. I was getting frustrated not having a teacher explain things and just trying to blindly get the rules


DebAzevedo

Oh, studying by yourself can be really tough! I have different notes from all over the place, but what helped me the most was definetely Misa's videos on youtube, if you don't know her channel yet you should give it a try, look for "japanese ammo".

I'm glad to know I could help somehow, though! ;)


RamblinRuminant

In English we can say "choppy, deep, blue sea" or "blue, deep, choppy sea." Both are correct, but the second one sounds unnatural. A native speaker would always recognize this as a mistake. In the same way, you can put the time anywhere—even after the verb—but it will be recognized as you forgetting to say the time, then remembering, or a slip of the tongue, or some other kind of mistake.

For example, [15:30][at][the train][will come] => "The train will come at 15:30." vs [the train][will come].[15:30][at] => "The train will come. At 15:30." These are equally understandable, but the first is the proper way of speaking.


trishka9

There actually is a grammar rule for ordering adjectives in English: from most to least subjective. Native speakers follow this without having to think about it though.

Here's a quick list for anyone interested: https://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/adjectives/order-of-adjectives/


midoriha_senpai

"Blue, deep, choppy sea" sounds fine to me. It wouldn't be considered a mistake; at least not in common vernacular. I see your second point, though.


RamblinRuminant

へ: the action is happening toward the proceeding word. に: the action is happening AT the proceeding word (time or location).


AliaSensei

not quite accurate: へ does mean you're going toward a place, although you may or may not arrive there (for example, you can say you're going East 東へ行く, but it's understood that you can't arrive in East, it's not a place). However, に has three different basic usages: 1) the time at which an action happens (eg at 10:00, on Tuesday, in September, etc) 2) the direction you are going (eg to school, into town) - this is almost exactly the same as へ but when you use に, it's understood that you arrive in the destination. 3) A state of BEING in a location - this you can really only use with two verbs: いる and ある. They both mean 'to be/exist,' but the former is for animate objects and the latter is for inanimate objects. If you want to say that an action is happening in a location, you need to use the particle で - for example, レストランで食べます, I eat at the restaurant, vs レストランにいます I'm at the restaurant (whether they're eating or not remains to be seen).


Micketeer

Wouldn't へ best be translated with "towards"?


RinYumii

I don't quite understand the use of ごろ though... What does it mean? How and where in the sentence to use it? And what about 'am' and 'pm', it's a nightmare to tell which one is which, and why using them in the beginning of the sentence? I'm so confused!


DebAzevedo

頃/ころ/ごろ means "around", you use it right after a certain time (not necessarily an hour) to indicate you're not sure about it. Around nine might extend from 8:50 to 9:10.

午前 AM / 午後 PM should not be so stressful, they take the kanji for before and after, next to the kanji for noon, so they literally mean "before noon" and "after noon". You use them in front of the specific time, and usually the "when" is in the beginning of the sentence. For reference: 午 (ご) noon / 前 (ぜん) before / 後 (ご) after.


Jeremy91164

RinYumii, I also had some trouble with ごろ and in particular with ごろ versus ぐらい, since both can be translated to English as "about." The difference is this: ごろ is always used when talking about a specific time, i.e., "around 3pm" is 三時午後ごろ。("sanji gogo goro").

くらい or ぐらい are used to mean "around" in the sense of a quantity of something. For example, it costs "around 10 dollars" would be ”十ドルぐらい。”

So around 1 liter, about $15, approximately 25 students, etc., etc. For being non-specific about anything other than a particular time of day, use ぐらい。 You can even use ぐらい to be non-specific about time AS A QUANTITY... such as "it took me about 30 minutes to read the magazine article."

But if you want to be non-specific about a time of day (like "The wedding will start at around 2:45") use ごろ。


RamblinRuminant

You will need to learn 前 asap. It's a very common kanji/word chunk. For example, if a train stop is in front of an important building, it might be called [the name of the building]前. Just practice a lot and you won't be able to forget it. When studying vocab it can be useful to memorize the two different pronunciations.

Also, AM & PM both look very similar if you don't know Roman characters. M stands for the Latin for noon in the same way 午 does.


the-awesomer

If you use に instead of へ would it then mean that you are going TO the school to be AT the school? If not please tell me how to say it おねがいします


AliaSensei

Yes. You can use both に and へ interchangeably, EXCEPT when you are going in the direction of a place but you won't arrive there. For example, if you're traveling West, you cannot arrive there (there is no location "West"), so you have to say にしへいきます rather than にしにいきます. Or, if you're going toward Tokyo, but you're not actually going to Tokyo, you would say とうきょうへいきます (going 'in the direction of' Tokyo). Does that help?


MeriborRessick

Is it possible to use に twice to indicate you are, in fact, going to the school?


Teni5

Isn't the particle へ pronounced "e" and not "he"?


bIuejay

yea. I think they said "he" because that's just what the audio is for that character. As a particle though it is pronounced "e"


m.stratton

they definitely didn't say 'he' in my audio.


AliaSensei

using both ごろ and に here sounds really unnatural - ごろ should usually replace に instead. 九時ごろ学校に行きます or 九時ごろ学校へ行きます should be the more correct answer.


IsolaCiao

Could you explain more what you are basing this on? Weblio has plenty of examples using ごろに, as does google. Dropping the に seems colloquial to me, which might make it more commonly heard in speech, but doesn't necessarily make ごろに unnatural.


daniel.z.tg

九 時 頃  に 学校   へ 行 きます。

く じ ごろ に がっこう へ い きます。

ku ji goro ni gakkou he i kimasu.

9 o'clock around (at) school (towards) to_go (nonpast tense)


piguy3

Why is it so roundabout to type "九" using the Microsoft IME? The first option when I type "ku" (which Wiktionary tells me is the romaji) is "九十九里," so I just delete the last three characters, but why doesn't "九" just show up on its own?


RamblinRuminant

The more you choose that, the more it will show up on top. You are teaching the keyboard's predictive text.


saliast

It could be because its not ku in ime but kyuu? (Just guessing here), it works on my pc by tapping the space bar.


saliast

I have seen both ku and kyuu used. Vals right though.. The more you use the ime 'letters' the more likely the kanji will show up first.


piguy3

The first entry for " kyuu" is " 九州," so less backspacing at least! I guess people don't actually type out the names of numbers too often, come to think of it.


RamblinRuminant

Good point. I haven't used MS IME in a while, but I think you can type "9" and then spacebar to get to the kanji versions of numerals.


YanagiPablo

Don't type "ku", type "kuji" or even "kujigoroni" !

Type the whole chunk up to the particle, the whole verb/i-adjective with its full inflexion, and chances would be high that the right choice will be the first selected one (if not, just push the space or down arrow (I don't remember which one Microsoft IME uses) to cycle around the possible choices.

  • "kujigoroni" will likely produce 9時頃に or 9時ごろに; you can cycle a bit to have 九時ごろに (which will then be the first choice next time)
  • "gakkouhe" will likely produce 学校へ
  • "ikimasu." will likely produce 行きます。(if not, just cycle a bit)

Oliver747900

I am getting in such a muddle trying to work out where words begin and end. Some people are describing "goro" as a suffix rather than as a word in its own right, so I was wondering if "kujigoro" was a single word. Now I am wondering if the whole of "kujigoroni" is a single word. And at the same time, part of me is wondering if the concept of a word is even a coherent concept in the first place!


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

Noun, Adverbial noun, Noun - used as a suffix

1. (approximate) time; around; about; toward​ Usually written using kana alone, ごろ when used as a suffix

I think you're exactly right that the concept of a word is a little difficult. 九 (ku) is the number "9", 時 is the counter for hours, ごろ is a suffix meaning "about", and に is a particle meaning "at" here. All these pieces work together as a single unit in a set order to mean "at around 9".

When typing, the more of the sentence you write before you convert, the more context you give, making it more likely to get the right kanji in a language that has a lot of homonyms.


Clara734568

How exactly do you pronounce 行??? When I hear the lady speak it almost sounds silent with きます。


Cain851800

It's pronounced with い (i), ikimasu


ray595259

just enjoy and sleep around it, do not pressure yourself on learning and your brain will surely find a way to crack it..


Audrey_Barry

Who goes to school at 9 o'clock?? Wouldn't you be late for classes?? I'm so confused...


daniel.z.tg

Schools start at different times around the world. I've heard of schools that start at 10 am. On the other hand, some schools start at 7 am.


Silverkiwi

does 行き mean go specifically here?


AliaSensei

行き is the verb stem of 行きます, which means 'to go'. No idea why Duolingo feels the need to chop up verbs like this!


MichiSichi

What a nightmare to translate.

Yet.


hoaitran.tq04

九時ごろ学校に行きます。is it wrong ?


Teni5

From what I know from genki that is also correct.


RamblinRuminant

That's what I used. It's more casual/conversational.


AliaSensei

No, it's correct. ごろ should replace に, not have に added afterward.


Shikaar

Is へ necessary in this sentence? Does the translation still make sense if it were omitted?


DebAzevedo

Duolingo focus mainly on formal speech so the particles are required, but in casual speech, yes, you can omit most particles. Then you would maybe use 行く instead of 行きます too.


Victor485922

I was able to translate this as 九時ごろ学校に行きます and Duolingo accepted it as an answer. Is this an acceptable way of phrasing this sentence?


AliaSensei

Yes, it's actually more correct. ごろ should replace に whenever it's used!


Alice323859

i really don't get it :)


BigbyWolff

くじ ごろに 学校へ いきます


Dang800231

why 九時ごろに学校を行きます doesn't appected? where is the diffrent between へ and を?


AliaSensei

へ (and the related particle に) indicate the direction or the goal of movement (sort of like "to" in a sentence like "I'm going to the store"). を indicates the direct object of a verb, what the verb is acting on (so the object of "I throw the ball" is the ball).


FadyJaber

If you are having trouble remembering the order in which placing the actions, remember its the opposite as in english.

So if you read the sentenxe in japanese from right to left, you will have the correct sentence in english


AliaSensei

This is not exactly true. Japanese is usually written as Subject, Object, Verb; whereas English is Subject, Verb, Object. Also, word order doesn't actually matter as much in Japanese as it does in English, as long as the verb is at the end of the sentence. In English, switching the location of words in a sentence changes the sentence drastically ("The cat eats the mouse" and "The mouse eats the cat" are very different sentences!). But because there are particles (は、に、を、で etc) in Japanese that show you the function of each word in the sentence, you can change the order of these words without changing the meaning of the sentence.


BrittanyRo14

I said 九時ごろ学校に行きます。 And I was marked as correct. Is へ not necessary?


AliaSensei

In this kind of sentence, へ and に work the same - they show the direction or goal of the action.


Kekus1979

When you use ごろ you are talking about a non-specific time, so... you CAN'T use the に particle since the に particle is for very specific time....


AliaSensei

Not entirely true - you can use ごろに, it's mostly a style preference.


bernardwon2

Why is the 9 o clock put in the front of the sentence and why is not 私(わたし) used for "I" in this sentence


AliaSensei

The Japanese tend to omit the subject of the sentence if it's understood - especially if it's I. Saying 私は、私は、私は every sentence makes you sound rather conceited! So the first time you start talking about a topic, use it - then drop it in all subsequent sentences. If you're talking about yourself, as long as it's clear you never need to use 私.


daniel.z.tg

It's better to put "9 o'clock" in front of "school" so that "school" comes later and is closer to the verb "go." In Japanese, you put the most important info last (closest to the verb), the less important info first (farthest from the verb), and omit the least important info (わたし).


IanSuckow

Is the に particle after ごろ mandatory?


IsolaCiao

I don't think it is.

From Travel Around Japan:

If “goro” and “ni” are combined, the “ni” is sometimes omitted. (Only “goro” has the meaning of “goro ni”.)

around 4 o’clock = yo-ji goro ni / yo-ji goro


JacobLavin2

Why does 学校 not need an article? Like は or が


IsolaCiao

When we say where we're going to, we use the particle へ or に.

学校へ行きます。 (gakkou e ikimasu)

学校に行きます。(gakkou ni ikimasu)

Either is correct, but a particle is definitely needed.


corporal160

How do I sort the words


IsolaCiao

Are you asking about word order?

九時ごろに学校へ行きます。

Kuji goro ni gakkou e ikimasu.

[time] [particle に] [destination] [particle へ] [verb]


Hamilton649044

how do you know where to put the characters


IsolaCiao

Same as corporal160 above, are you asking about word order? If you have a more specific question, I'm sure someone can give you a better answer.


RussellHip

Do we use the kanji for ごろ? 頃?


IsolaCiao

It’s usually written in kana.


cerolit

May I ask if 「九時ごろに学校へでかけます。」has a different translation as it isn't accepted.


IsolaCiao

You can try submitting an error report, but to me your sentence means more "I leave for school at about 9" rather than "I go".

Definition of 出かけます (dekakemasu) from jisho.org:

  1. to go out (e.g. on an excursion or outing); to leave; to depart; to start; to set out​

  2. to be about to leave; to be just going out​


cerolit

Thanks for the reply. Thing about translation from English to Japanese and vice versa is that depending on how you perceive it the resulting translation may although be different, have similar meanings. Especially when context is at play.


Smith406617

um hi can someone help me find the japanese keyboard


AliaSensei

are you using a mac? pc? iphone? android? For a computer, follow these instructions: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-type-in-japanese-on-the-computer-windows-mac/ If you're using a smartphone, there should be some kind of 'language and input' section in the settings, you can add Japanese from there.


Brex_667

Why is there no option to slow down the speach


chasetrowe1

Add on the ability to see a break of a sentence for mobile please. I have to rely on the comments section and what im looing for isint always there. Learning by contex is great but the option to easily look at what you didn't understand would be a large help.


Greg819508

I wrote 学校に九時ごろ行きます, which it accepted as correct. How wrong or right is this in comparison to the "official" translation?


IsolaCiao

It's correct, you've just changed the emphasis. In your sentence, it's important that you go to school at about 9. Maybe someone asked you what time you go to school and you're answering. The Duolingo sentence is a more neutral statement describing someone's daily routine.

About whether to use に or へ to mark the place where you're going, there's already a lot of discussion about it in this thread that you can read, but honestly the biggest difference I find is that に is used more in speech.


Zindokar

Adding ごろ or not adding ごろ, should be a correct answer. I didn't add because I thought it is obvious I go at 9am...


IsolaCiao

9時に行きます (kuji ni ikimasu)

I go to school at 9.

9時ごろに行きます (kuji goro ni ikimasu)

I go to school around 9.


Likeness

Is it possible to use に twice in a sentence? Ex. 九時ごろに学校に行きます。


Lh3E

''9時頃学校に行きます'' is more natural.


DawnyTheDemon

When do I use へ and when do I use に?


Lh3E

''学校にいきます'' is more natural. but only conversation. I feel like ''学校へ行きます'' is kinda textbooks


YanagiPablo

へ tags place of "direction of movement"
に tags "purpose" (not only of movement)

  • 学校行く : to go to school; to go towards the school (going in that direction, you aren't necessarily a student nor a professor)
  • 学校行く : to go to school; to go at school (you purposely go there; probably you are either a student or a professor)

Lh3E

Your explanation is correct. The English image is also correct. 混乱させてすいません。でも、会話の場合は''へ''も''に''も同じ扱い方をするのが一般的です。私たちは好んで''に''を使います。 私は買い物にいきます。 私は近所のコンビニにいきます。 例えば友達との会話では、 ''私はトイレへいってきます。'' とは絶対言いません。 ''トイレにいってくる'' と言います。

Sorry for the confusion. But it's common to treat both ''へ'' and ''に'' the same way in conversation. We prefer to use ''に''. I'm going to go shopping. 私は買い物にいきます。 I go to a convenience store near my house. 私は近所のコンビニにいきます。

For example, in a conversation with a friend. we would never say 私はトイレへいってきます。 we usually say トイレにいってきます。


DjBlitz1

What does 行き mean?


IsolaCiao

行きます is a verb that means "go".


jhonf666722

In the same question change some symbol and they that was wrong


Swisidniak

What was your answer? "Change some symbols" is vague and can mean anything from "slightly altered the sentence" to "drastically changed the meaning of the sentence"


JayKay976897

Is it just me, or does it not make sense to use ごろwhen you have an hour in mind? You can't mix up 9AM with 9PM, right? I guess i understand ごろ means "around," but the tips for this lesson says you use ごろ when you don't know the time


Swisidniak

ごろ - around, about, approximate (time)
It's unrelated to am/pm

"Around 9" - You didn't leave exactly at 9 but that was roughly the time. You probably left at 8:50 or 9:05 but didn't look at the clock as you left so it is "around 9", not "exactly at 9".
You can't really use "around" without some set point to base it off of. You need that specific time for a reference point.
It wouldn't make sense to just say "I left around" without that reference point because that doesn't give any actual time information.
Saying "I left at 9" is a specific time when really you aren't sure you left at exactly at that time. You were running late, or you left early so you would get to your destination on time. It wasn't exactly at nine, but it was sometime around 9.

When I went to school my bus would arrive around 6:45. Not at exactly 6:45, though. It could be 6:43, 6:46, sometimes it would show up as early as 6:35, sometimes there would be a new driver or bad weather and not show up until 6:55 or even closer to 7, but I didn't look at the clock every single time I rushed out the door to catch it. 6:45 is the closest average so "around 6:45" is what I would say is the time when I would leave for school.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.