"I go to school at around nine o'clock."

Translation:九時ごろに学校へ行きます。

August 13, 2017

79 Comments


UniqueScreenname

Help particles ouch head.

August 13, 2017

DebAzevedo

Do you mean you need help with the particles? Here it is anyway in case anyone's in need: The ones used are に to indicate when and へ to indicate where to.

九時ごろ に at around nine

学校 へ to school

行きます I go

Notice that the use of へ doesn't mean you're actually going "TO the school", just in that general direction. It would be something like you "leave for school" but you might skip class.

August 18, 2017

Bam1211

Very helpful, thanks

September 7, 2017

woif

Thank you! Is there any rule that says time always first or is this interchangable? For example could i also say: To school at around nine i go (just imagine i used your signs, not sure how to make them on my phone)

September 24, 2017

DebAzevedo

Um. There is a rule but it is flexible? The verb always comes in the end, though. And in this case, the school is the target of the movement verb, so it's attached to it. Like the food is attached to 食べる.

If it was a longer sentence (like "in the fall, I like to see the yellow leaves falling from the trees in the cool morning so I go to school at around nine and pass through the park") you could move things around a bit and not lose the overall meaning.

PS: On android you can click the little gear by the left of the space bar and click on input language to add any keyboard you want, including the japanese. On ios you go to settings > general > keyboards. If you have the option, choose qwerty/romaji so you can type using our alphabet and it will convert it to hiragana and then to kanji if you want. You can swift between keybords by clicking the EN on android and the little globe also by the left on ios.

September 25, 2017

JasonPierc15

Your comments really help me understand. I was getting frustrated not having a teacher explain things and just trying to blindly get the rules

February 27, 2018

DebAzevedo

Oh, studying by yourself can be really tough! I have different notes from all over the place, but what helped me the most was definetely Misa's videos on youtube, if you don't know her channel yet you should give it a try, look for "japanese ammo".

I'm glad to know I could help somehow, though! ;)

March 6, 2018

RamblinRuminant

In English we can say "choppy, deep, blue sea" or "blue, deep, choppy sea." Both are correct, but the second one sounds unnatural. A native speaker would always recognize this as a mistake. In the same way, you can put the time anywhere—even after the verb—but it will be recognized as you forgetting to say the time, then remembering, or a slip of the tongue, or some other kind of mistake.

For example, [15:30][at][the train][will come] => "The train will come at 15:30." vs [the train][will come].[15:30][at] => "The train will come. At 15:30." These are equally understandable, but the first is the proper way of speaking.

April 22, 2018

trishka9

There actually is a grammar rule for ordering adjectives in English: from most to least subjective. Native speakers follow this without having to think about it though.

Here's a quick list for anyone interested: https://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/adjectives/order-of-adjectives/

September 23, 2018

RamblinRuminant

へ: the action is happening toward the proceeding word. に: the action is happening AT the proceeding word (time or location).

April 22, 2018

AliaSensei

not quite accurate: へ does mean you're going toward a place, although you may or may not arrive there (for example, you can say you're going East 東へ行く, but it's understood that you can't arrive in East, it's not a place). However, に has three different basic usages: 1) the time at which an action happens (eg at 10:00, on Tuesday, in September, etc) 2) the direction you are going (eg to school, into town) - this is almost exactly the same as へ but when you use に, it's understood that you arrive in the destination. 3) A state of BEING in a location - this you can really only use with two verbs: いる and ある. They both mean 'to be/exist,' but the former is for animate objects and the latter is for inanimate objects. If you want to say that an action is happening in a location, you need to use the particle で - for example, レストランで食べます, I eat at the restaurant, vs レストランにいます I'm at the restaurant (whether they're eating or not remains to be seen).

September 21, 2018

RinYumii

I don't quite understand the use of ごろ though... What does it mean? How and where in the sentence to use it? And what about 'am' and 'pm', it's a nightmare to tell which one is which, and why using them in the beginning of the sentence? I'm so confused!

October 24, 2017

DebAzevedo

頃/ころ/ごろ means "around", you use it right after a certain time (not necessarily an hour) to indicate you're not sure about it. Around nine might extend from 8:50 to 9:10.

午前 AM / 午後 PM should not be so stressful, they take the kanji for before and after, next to the kanji for noon, so they literally mean "before noon" and "after noon". You use them in front of the specific time, and usually the "when" is in the beginning of the sentence. For reference: 午 (ご) noon / 前 (ぜん) before / 後 (ご) after.

October 24, 2017

Jeremy91164

RinYumii, I also had some trouble with ごろ and in particular with ごろ versus ぐらい, since both can be translated to English as "about." The difference is this: ごろ is always used when talking about a specific time, i.e., "around 3pm" is 三時午後ごろ。("sanji gogo goro").

くらい or ぐらい are used to mean "around" in the sense of a quantity of something. For example, it costs "around 10 dollars" would be ”十ドルぐらい。”

So around 1 liter, about $15, approximately 25 students, etc., etc. For being non-specific about anything other than a particular time of day, use ぐらい。 You can even use ぐらい to be non-specific about time AS A QUANTITY... such as "it took me about 30 minutes to read the magazine article."

But if you want to be non-specific about a time of day (like "The wedding will start at around 2:45") use ごろ。

December 24, 2018

RamblinRuminant

You will need to learn 前 asap. It's a very common kanji/word chunk. For example, if a train stop is in front of an important building, it might be called [the name of the building]前. Just practice a lot and you won't be able to forget it. When studying vocab it can be useful to memorize the two different pronunciations.

Also, AM & PM both look very similar if you don't know Roman characters. M stands for the Latin for noon in the same way 午 does.

April 22, 2018

AngelLuna252304

ありがと, this helps a lot

March 20, 2018

the-awesomer

If you use に instead of へ would it then mean that you are going TO the school to be AT the school? If not please tell me how to say it おねがいします

April 29, 2018

AliaSensei

Yes. You can use both に and へ interchangeably, EXCEPT when you are going in the direction of a place but you won't arrive there. For example, if you're traveling West, you cannot arrive there (there is no location "West"), so you have to say にしへいきます rather than にしにいきます. Or, if you're going toward Tokyo, but you're not actually going to Tokyo, you would say とうきょうへいきます (going 'in the direction of' Tokyo). Does that help?

September 21, 2018

shadie.l

thank you that cleared things up

May 18, 2018

Amilianne

Bless you for this. My head almost exploded

February 18, 2019

AnActualVaporeon

r/ihadastroke

April 7, 2019

Junaidy5

Forget ごろ(around) -_-

August 25, 2017

8X2M1

i forgot ませ:(

February 15, 2019

Teni5

Isn't the particle へ pronounced "e" and not "he"?

January 3, 2018

bIuejay

yea. I think they said "he" because that's just what the audio is for that character. As a particle though it is pronounced "e"

July 5, 2018

m.stratton

they definitely didn't say 'he' in my audio.

August 1, 2018

piguy3

Why is it so roundabout to type "九" using the Microsoft IME? The first option when I type "ku" (which Wiktionary tells me is the romaji) is "九十九里," so I just delete the last three characters, but why doesn't "九" just show up on its own?

December 5, 2017

RamblinRuminant

The more you choose that, the more it will show up on top. You are teaching the keyboard's predictive text.

April 22, 2018

saliast

It could be because its not ku in ime but kyuu? (Just guessing here), it works on my pc by tapping the space bar.

April 25, 2018

saliast

I have seen both ku and kyuu used. Vals right though.. The more you use the ime 'letters' the more likely the kanji will show up first.

April 25, 2018

piguy3

The first entry for " kyuu" is " 九州," so less backspacing at least! I guess people don't actually type out the names of numbers too often, come to think of it.

April 25, 2018

RamblinRuminant

Good point. I haven't used MS IME in a while, but I think you can type "9" and then spacebar to get to the kanji versions of numerals.

April 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you type "kuji" instead of just "ku" before you press the space bar, it should come up correctly. The more words you type before you press the space bar, the more likely you are to get the correct kanji.

June 3, 2018

AliaSensei

using both ごろ and に here sounds really unnatural - ごろ should usually replace に instead. 九時ごろ学校に行きます or 九時ごろ学校へ行きます should be the more correct answer.

September 21, 2018

MichiSichi

What a nightmare to translate.

Yet.

September 18, 2017

Shikaar

Is へ necessary in this sentence? Does the translation still make sense if it were omitted?

January 15, 2018

DebAzevedo

Duolingo focus mainly on formal speech so the particles are required, but in casual speech, yes, you can omit most particles. Then you would maybe use 行く instead of 行きます too.

January 15, 2018

Clara734568

How exactly do you pronounce 行??? When I hear the lady speak it almost sounds silent with きます。

April 5, 2018

Cain851800

It's pronounced with い (i), ikimasu

April 17, 2018

Victor485922

I was able to translate this as 九時ごろ学校に行きます and Duolingo accepted it as an answer. Is this an acceptable way of phrasing this sentence?

June 1, 2018

AliaSensei

Yes, it's actually more correct. ごろ should replace に whenever it's used!

September 21, 2018

daniel.z.tg

九 時 頃  に 学校   へ 行 きます。

く じ ごろ に がっこう へ い きます。

ku ji goro ni gakkou he i kimasu.

9 o'clock around (at) school (towards) to_go (nonpast tense)

September 19, 2018

hoaitran.tq04

九時ごろ学校に行きます。is it wrong ?

December 11, 2017

Teni5

From what I know from genki that is also correct.

January 3, 2018

RamblinRuminant

That's what I used. It's more casual/conversational.

April 22, 2018

AliaSensei

No, it's correct. ごろ should replace に, not have に added afterward.

September 21, 2018

Da-Di-Dum

I doth understand the question fully. Can someone help explain?

December 20, 2017

BigbyWolff

くじ ごろに 学校へ いきます

July 17, 2018

Audrey_Barry

Who goes to school at 9 o'clock?? Wouldn't you be late for classes?? I'm so confused...

August 9, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Schools start at different times around the world. I've heard of schools that start at 10 am. On the other hand, some schools start at 7 am.

September 19, 2018

Smilebow1

Couldn't they also speak the sentence, maybe?...

September 20, 2018

Silverkiwi

does 行き mean go specifically here?

September 21, 2018

AliaSensei

行き is the verb stem of 行きます, which means 'to go'. No idea why Duolingo feels the need to chop up verbs like this!

September 21, 2018

Dang800231

why 九時ごろに学校を行きます doesn't appected? where is the diffrent between へ and を?

October 21, 2018

AliaSensei

へ (and the related particle に) indicate the direction or the goal of movement (sort of like "to" in a sentence like "I'm going to the store"). を indicates the direct object of a verb, what the verb is acting on (so the object of "I throw the ball" is the ball).

October 21, 2018

FadyJaber

If you are having trouble remembering the order in which placing the actions, remember its the opposite as in english.

So if you read the sentenxe in japanese from right to left, you will have the correct sentence in english

October 22, 2018

AliaSensei

This is not exactly true. Japanese is usually written as Subject, Object, Verb; whereas English is Subject, Verb, Object. Also, word order doesn't actually matter as much in Japanese as it does in English, as long as the verb is at the end of the sentence. In English, switching the location of words in a sentence changes the sentence drastically ("The cat eats the mouse" and "The mouse eats the cat" are very different sentences!). But because there are particles (は、に、を、で etc) in Japanese that show you the function of each word in the sentence, you can change the order of these words without changing the meaning of the sentence.

October 22, 2018

BrittanyRo14

I said 九時ごろ学校に行きます。 And I was marked as correct. Is へ not necessary?

November 1, 2018

AliaSensei

In this kind of sentence, へ and に work the same - they show the direction or goal of the action.

November 1, 2018

LuisMiguel226778

When you use ごろ you are talking about a non-specific time, so... you CAN'T use the に particle since the に particle is for very specific time....

November 7, 2018

AliaSensei

Not entirely true - you can use ごろに, it's mostly a style preference.

November 7, 2018

bernardwon2

Why is the 9 o clock put in the front of the sentence and why is not 私(わたし) used for "I" in this sentence

December 30, 2018

AliaSensei

The Japanese tend to omit the subject of the sentence if it's understood - especially if it's I. Saying 私は、私は、私は every sentence makes you sound rather conceited! So the first time you start talking about a topic, use it - then drop it in all subsequent sentences. If you're talking about yourself, as long as it's clear you never need to use 私.

December 30, 2018

daniel.z.tg

It's better to put "9 o'clock" in front of "school" so that "school" comes later and is closer to the verb "go." In Japanese, you put the most important info last (closest to the verb), the less important info first (farthest from the verb), and omit the least important info (わたし).

December 30, 2018

IanSuckow

Is the に particle after ごろ mandatory?

March 10, 2019

IsolaCiao

I don't think it is.

From Travel Around Japan:

If “goro” and “ni” are combined, the “ni” is sometimes omitted. (Only “goro” has the meaning of “goro ni”.)

around 4 o’clock = yo-ji goro ni / yo-ji goro

April 17, 2019

JacobLavin2

Why does 学校 not need an article? Like は or が

March 29, 2019

IsolaCiao

When we say where we're going to, we use the particle へ or に.

学校へ行きます。 (gakkou e ikimasu)

学校に行きます。(gakkou ni ikimasu)

Either is correct, but a particle is definitely needed.

April 17, 2019

corporal160

How do I sort the words

April 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

Are you asking about word order?

九時ごろに学校へ行きます。

Kuji goro ni gakkou e ikimasu.

[time] [particle に] [destination] [particle へ] [verb]

April 17, 2019

Hamilton649044

how do you know where to put the characters

April 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

Same as corporal160 above, are you asking about word order? If you have a more specific question, I'm sure someone can give you a better answer.

April 17, 2019

RussellHip

Do we use the kanji for ごろ? 頃?

April 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

It’s usually written in kana.

April 20, 2019

cerolit

May I ask if 「九時ごろに学校へでかけます。」has a different translation as it isn't accepted.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

You can try submitting an error report, but to me your sentence means more "I leave for school at about 9" rather than "I go".

Definition of 出かけます (dekakemasu) from jisho.org:

  1. to go out (e.g. on an excursion or outing); to leave; to depart; to start; to set out​

  2. to be about to leave; to be just going out​

June 2, 2019

cerolit

Thanks for the reply. Thing about translation from English to Japanese and vice versa is that depending on how you perceive it the resulting translation may although be different, have similar meanings. Especially when context is at play.

June 2, 2019

Smith406617

um hi can someone help me find the japanese keyboard

June 8, 2019

AliaSensei

are you using a mac? pc? iphone? android? For a computer, follow these instructions: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-type-in-japanese-on-the-computer-windows-mac/ If you're using a smartphone, there should be some kind of 'language and input' section in the settings, you can add Japanese from there.

June 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.