"She is my daughter."

Translation:C'est ma fille.

March 9, 2013

19 Comments


kanielc

Shouldn't "Elle est ma fille" also be OK here?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "ĂȘtre" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont

March 9, 2013

trickchairs

Do you know if the preference for "c'est/ce sont" over "il/elle/etc. + etre" is in everyday spoken French as well or is it just a Duolingo technicality?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

When I said that it is a rule, it means that this is about proper French, written and spoken. Duo teaches good French and applies the official rules.

January 5, 2014

Madhav_Malhotra

I have no idea what you just said.

November 8, 2017

Yojimbo_george

I agree. I gave the same answer

August 27, 2016

lilkoolie

I think it should be!

March 31, 2015

choracavaco

No. Take a look at Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Family

September 29, 2017

Daniel589120

There does not seem to be any Tips and Notes for the Family module.

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, there is but only in the Tree2 version.

June 29, 2018

Daniel589120

They are not absolutely necessary for this section, besides in another discussion you pointed out this; https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779.

June 29, 2018

NicholasMu5

Sitesurf with all due respect your explanation is a bit wrong and misleading to those trying to learn the language. I was turned on to this app bc a friend of mine notified me of this app et je suis francais. :). The "elle. .." form is too acceptable, though the answer given by duolingo is in fact the most grammatically correct. However depending on the purpose of Iearning Francaise, the answer given can or cannot be helpful. if you are learning to write in class this answer is perfect. If you are learning to speak, this will make you sound a bit strange to the common speaker. Still however this is a cute app. :)

April 20, 2014

krista189497

elle est ma fille... she is my daughter... c'est ma fille ... it's my daughter.... but i think it will depend on the spoken context...which one would be more appropriate... I am just beginning to learn... so I am not sure whether I am correct...but I do think elle est ma fille is not incorrect...like the computer of Duo states....

November 18, 2017

DanaRIvey

but how do you know someone is not saying It's (my daughter -- pointing someone out) -- as opposed to SHE is my daughter

March 15, 2018

HlaKayThi

C'est clair.

October 24, 2015

22Emilia22

elle est ma fille is not correct? Does it not make sense in French?

November 17, 2017

Sitesurf

If you are a poet or a bit posh, you can use "elle est ma fille". Otherwise, please remember that when "il est" or "elle est" are followed by a determiner and a noun, you have to use "c'est".

November 19, 2017

HertaSchneider

"C'est ma fille" is "That/this is my daughter". "She is my daughter" is "Elle est ma fille". Therefore, the correct answer is, in fact, incorrect. It's two different things.

March 23, 2019

Sitesurf

Have you read the whole thread?

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.