"We do not want violence."

Translation:Nous ne voulons pas de violence.

8/13/2017, 10:44:29 PM

8 Comments


soccershik93

Why do you not use "du" instead of "de" with this negative sentence?

8/28/2017, 2:59:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The direct object of a negative action loses its indefinite or partitive article:

Je ne veux pas/plus/jamais...

  • de violence (not "de la")
  • de pain (not "du")
  • de p√Ętes (not "des")
  • d'eau (not "de l'")
  • de miroir (not "un")
8/28/2017, 11:13:16 AM

Mega-Slowking

Why not "le"? I thought violence is a general concept. The definite article won't be turned into "de", right?

2/12/2019, 7:59:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The affirmative sentence would be "nous voulons de la violence" (partitive). In the negative, only indefinite and partitive articles disappear and only "de" is used before the noun.

With "violence" as a general concept, this is what you would get:

  • Affirmative: Nous voulons la violence
  • Negative: Nous ne voulons pas la violence.

However, I am not sure the English sentence would distinguish "some/any violence" from "violence".

2/13/2019, 3:25:17 PM

Chiu1551

Why can't I use "On ne peut pas de violence."

8/13/2017, 10:44:29 PM

Chiu1551

I mean "On ne veut pas de violence."

8/14/2017, 3:32:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"On ne veut pas de violence" is an accepted translation.

8/28/2017, 11:11:32 AM

Arcaeca

peut = il/elle/on-form of pouvoir = "can/to be able to".

On ne peut pas de violence would mean "We can't violence".

8/14/2017, 1:16:14 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.