1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We do not want violence."

"We do not want violence."

Translation:Nous ne voulons pas de violence.

August 13, 2017

7 Comments


soccershik93

Why do you not use "du" instead of "de" with this negative sentence?


Sitesurf

The direct object of a negative action loses its indefinite or partitive article:

Je ne veux pas/plus/jamais...

  • de violence (not "de la")
  • de pain (not "du")
  • de p√Ętes (not "des")
  • d'eau (not "de l'")
  • de miroir (not "un")

STRADS1551

Why can't I use "On ne peut pas de violence."


STRADS1551

I mean "On ne veut pas de violence."


Sitesurf

"On ne veut pas de violence" is an accepted translation.


Arcaeca

peut = il/elle/on-form of pouvoir = "can/to be able to".

On ne peut pas de violence would mean "We can't violence".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.