"It is impossible to live without water."

Translation:È impossibile vivere senz'acqua.

March 28, 2014

21 Comments


Doug_Jackson

Why is "È impossibile vivere senza l'acqua" incorrect?

May 2, 2014

hschaffer

I used senza l'acqua, which was rejected. Why is that unacceptable?

April 23, 2014

01nick1988

I was about to ask the same thing. In all other examples we're told we need the definite article so why not here? I've reported it 25th April 2014

April 25, 2014

SadiqB.Ade

Why senz' acqua is not accepted?

August 6, 2014

artalep

Puoi messere "imposibile 'a' vivere senz'acqua", usando una preposizione?

August 20, 2016

Kouryuu

Why can't I use "impossibile di vivere" here?

May 3, 2017

Marie_Mir

"c'è impossibile vivere senza acqua." - how is this wrong?

March 28, 2014

Biomax

You basically wrote: "there is impossible to live without water".

March 28, 2014

Marie_Mir

yes - i must miss the logic of the language here [or something], as I heard Italians saying like that, Duo says it's wrong and I cannot figure out the subtlety... [English is not my native tongue either - in a translation mot-a-mot in my native language makes perfect sense using c'e'; but then again is something subtle]

March 28, 2014

Biomax

Ahhhh, I see. So, you say you heard italians say something similar to "c'e' impossibile vivere senz'acqua". Ok, I'll try to explain. Usually "C’è" is made with verb "essere" preceded by the particle "ci". "Ci" in this case means "in this place", "here", "there", "in that place". "C’è" and "ci sono" correspond to the English "there is" and "there are". They state the existence or presence of something or someone.

"C’è molta polvere nella stanza (there is a lot of dust in the room)"

"Ci sono molti italiani a New York (There are may Italians in New York".

But if you say "c'e' impossibile vivere senz'acqua" you are not using the same particle "ci" that I explained above. In this case "ci" means "a noi" or "per noi". So the phrase would be "Ci (=per noi) e' impossibile vivere senz'acqua (It is impossible for us to live without water)".

I think you heard someone using "C’è" with the second meaning and you confused it with the other "C’è". Is it possible?

March 28, 2014

Marie_Mir

Yes - this is what I heard, and I understood it precisely as "per noi", being similar to my own native language. So, you're saying that the spelling is wrong - I should have write "ci e' impossibile" instead of "c'e' impossible". Perhaps this where the confusion is coming from - I thought that it's a rule to drop the vowel "i" of "ci" when is followed by another vowel...

March 29, 2014

Biomax

They might also be written the same: "C’è", only the meaning is different.

"C’è" = "there is"

"Ci è" or "C’è" = "It is to us".

March 29, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Wow, super useful tip xD

March 29, 2014

Duomail

It also wouldn't be accepted because the sentence in this exercise has no “to us“. Just “it is impossible“, in general, without further details on to whom.

November 2, 2014

NicolasDC

In addition to what they said, you also put "senza acqua" but since 'acqua' starts with a vowel, it should be 'senz'acqua'

March 30, 2014

Chrismakem

There is a mistake here that it doesn't accept senz'acqua despite having just been taught this earlier in the lesson. It only accepts senza acqua.

December 11, 2014

stuart.hol2

It's fixed now.

June 3, 2015

cercolamiastella

È impossibile che vivere senza acqua is wrong. Why?

August 12, 2015

Marie_Mir

Because "che vivere" doesn't mean "to live". The infinitive in Italian is "vivere".

August 13, 2015

ngueza

I wrote impossibile with an n, obviously a typo but you could have let this one slide DL.

December 7, 2015

SiemBloeba

Why not... "È impossibile da vivere senza acqua"

June 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.