"Do you begin?"

Translation:Beginnt ihr?

August 13, 2017

33 Comments


Saksham535611

Why is it not 'beginnst du?' when i typed that in, it suggested the i use 'starten'. Why is that?

November 19, 2017

gigymbodze

Please someone answer this.

August 23, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Of course "beginnst du?" is also correct (as well as "beginnen Sie?"). If it's not accepted, report it.

August 23, 2018

mizinamo

As far as I can tell, Beginnst du? has been accepted for at least a year.

August 23, 2018

Heqaib

It told me the correct solution is: "Beginnt ihr?" Why ihr, not du?

January 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"Beginnt ihr?", "Beginnst du?" and "Beginnen Sie?" are all three accepted options. But of course the pronoun has to correspond to the verb form. If you start the sentence with "beginnt", then it can only be "ihr".

January 11, 2019

FahimAlAwsaf

doesn't beginnen sie means do they begin?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, beginnen sie? with lowercase sie means "do they begin?", as opposed to beginnen Sie? with capitalised Sie which means "do you begin?".

September 6, 2018

Morgz6908

Formal you is 'Sie'. Its written with a capital letter

October 31, 2018

S_e_r_9_1_0

May I know why Beginnen Sie? is marked as a wrong answer?...I don't get it...

August 13, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It isn't wrong, it is the correct polite form of the question.

Perhaps it still needs to be added to the database?

August 14, 2017

mizinamo

That's right. Added now.

August 14, 2017

Alice735027

Why do yes/no questions require that word order?

November 18, 2017

mizinamo

I imagine it's a shared Germanic language trait. English also marks yes-no questions by putting the verb first.

"You are tired." "Are you tired?"

"He can play the piano." "Can he play the piano?"

With many verbs, questions need a helping "do", but then that verb goes at the beginning as well:

"Paul eats too much." "Does Paul eat too much?"

November 18, 2017

MalikaSriv

Why is Ihr beggint? Is there a rule that dictates here?

August 27, 2017

mizinamo

It's not Ihr beginnt -- it's Beginnt ihr? with the verb at the beginning, because it's a yes-no question.

Also, beginnen has one G and two N.

August 27, 2017

um6661138

why isn't "du beginnst" accepted?

February 15, 2018

mizinamo

Because that is not the right word order for a question.

Du beginnst. "You begin." is a statement. It has the verb in the second position.

Beginnst du? "Do you begin?" is a yes–no question -- it starts with a verb. (With the regular verb in German, with the helping verb "do" in English.)

February 15, 2018

um6661138

1) i know how questions are formed but i also know that there are exceptions. one can place a question mark at the end of a statement and it will be considered a question, as i have done possibly thousands of times at this point on this site. so, why not this time with this translation?

2) Saksham535611 wrote in this thread that "beginnst du?" wasn't accepted ether, so why not? u seemed to imply in your reply to me that "beginnst du?" is an acceptable translation.

3) my point is that maybe it should be reported if only "beginnst ihr?" is accepted. what do you think?

February 15, 2018

um6661138

it' been 6 months. still waiting for a reply. : )

August 23, 2018

shoelms

why not du beginnt?

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

That's the wrong verb form (du requires beginnst with -st, not beginnt with -t) and the wrong word order -- a yes-no question starts with the verb, as in Beginnst du?

August 2, 2018

shoelms

danke

August 23, 2018

DonFuchs1

Why not Du Beginnt?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo

Firstly, because beginnt is not the correct verb form for the subject du; it has to be beginnst.

Secondly, because yes–no questions start with the verb in German.

Beginnst du? is a possible translation.

November 14, 2018

V.L.15

Whatever happened to "anfangen"? "Ich fange an."

June 10, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

What do you mean? The sentence is not "I begin", it is talking about "you", not "I", and it is a question.
"Fängst du an?", "Fangt ihr an?" and "Fangen Sie an?" are all accepted.

June 10, 2019

LOOKITSNOWING44

Why is beginnt at the start of the sentence and not at the end

January 6, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's a yes–no question. Those start with the verb.

January 6, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Du ihr Beginnt' (Do you begin?) Should be accepted surely?

April 23, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Of course not. "Du ihr beginnt" does not make any sense.
"you" can be "du", "ihr" or "Sie". So "Do you begin" can be
"Beginnst du?"
"Beginnt ihr?" or
"Beginnen Sie?".

Yes/no questions are formed by inversion (verb first) in German. There is no circumscription using "to do" like in English. "do" and "du" sound alike, but have nothing to do with one another.

April 23, 2019

MA3DCH3N

Das ist mist! Ich lag richtig! Es ist "beginnst ihr" nicht "beginnt ihr", Idioten!!!!

May 28, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Bitte den Ton etwas mäßigen. "beginnst ihr" gibt es nicht. Es heißt natürlich "beginnt ihr". "beginnst" ist die Form, die zu "du" gehört.
"do you begin" heißt "beginnst du", "beginnt ihr" oder "beginnen Sie".

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.