1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you begin?"

"Do you begin?"

Translation:Beginnt ihr?

August 13, 2017

51 Comments


Saksham535611

Why is it not 'beginnst du?' when i typed that in, it suggested the i use 'starten'. Why is that?


gigymbodze

Please someone answer this.


fehrerdef

Of course "beginnst du?" is also correct (as well as "beginnen Sie?"). If it's not accepted, report it.


mizinamo

As far as I can tell, Beginnst du? has been accepted for at least a year.


Heqaib

It told me the correct solution is: "Beginnt ihr?" Why ihr, not du?


fehrerdef

"Beginnt ihr?", "Beginnst du?" and "Beginnen Sie?" are all three accepted options. But of course the pronoun has to correspond to the verb form. If you start the sentence with "beginnt", then it can only be "ihr".


MaggieJone220200

it will not let me use "beginnst du?"


mizinamo

it will not let me use "beginnst du?"

Show me a screenshot of that sentence being rejected, please, so I can have a chance at finding out what happened. (Upload it to a website such as imgur and post the URL here.)


FahimAlAwsaf

doesn't beginnen sie means do they begin?


mizinamo

Yes, beginnen sie? with lowercase sie means "do they begin?", as opposed to beginnen Sie? with capitalised Sie which means "do you begin?".


V.L.15

That is a big problem with Duo: To the best of my knowledge, Duo NEVER grades on capitalization - which, alone, can lull students into thinking that false answers may be correct.


Morgz6908

Formal you is 'Sie'. Its written with a capital letter


S_e_r_9_1_0

May I know why Beginnen Sie? is marked as a wrong answer?...I don't get it...


quis_lib_duo

It isn't wrong, it is the correct polite form of the question.

Perhaps it still needs to be added to the database?


mizinamo

That's right. Added now.


Alice735027

Why do yes/no questions require that word order?


mizinamo

I imagine it's a shared Germanic language trait. English also marks yes-no questions by putting the verb first.

"You are tired." "Are you tired?"

"He can play the piano." "Can he play the piano?"

With many verbs, questions need a helping "do", but then that verb goes at the beginning as well:

"Paul eats too much." "Does Paul eat too much?"


V.L.15

To the best of my knowledge (which isn't much), English is the only language that has this "do" tense, a tense that appears to be optional and yet overused at the same time in the "declarative," but absolutely mandatory in the "interrogative."

Correct me if I'm wrong, but one can say, "Eats Paul too much?" - but this has become replaced with the "do" form of the question - so much so that it doesn't sound right to anyone these days.

Unless they're reading the Bible.


MalikaSriv

Why is Ihr beggint? Is there a rule that dictates here?


mizinamo

It's not Ihr beginnt -- it's Beginnt ihr? with the verb at the beginning, because it's a yes-no question.

Also, beginnen has one G and two N.


shoelms

why not du beginnt?


mizinamo

That's the wrong verb form (du requires beginnst with -st, not beginnt with -t) and the wrong word order -- a yes-no question starts with the verb, as in Beginnst du?


DonFuchs1

Why not Du Beginnt?


mizinamo

Firstly, because beginnt is not the correct verb form for the subject du; it has to be beginnst.

Secondly, because yes–no questions start with the verb in German.

Beginnst du? is a possible translation.


prash0703

So, Anfaenger is a beginner. So, can I use anfangst du?


mizinamo

can I use anfangst du?

No.

anfangen is a separable verb, and also one where the vowel changes in the du and er/sie/es forms, so it would actually be Fängst du an?


Chan987123

When to put the verb at the front T^T


mizinamo

When to put the verb at the front

When it's a yes-no question or a command.

Like in English, basically.

"Do you begin?" (verb "do" at the beginning of a yes-no question)

"Are you sure?" (verb "are" at the beginning of a yes-no question)

"Don't be afraid!" (verb "do" at the beginning of a command)

"Look at me!" (verb "look" at the beginning of a comamnd)


Rodrigo451726

So why says That Machen sie is. Do you begin.?


fehrerdef

It is "Beginnen Sie?". With capital "S". That's the formal way of saying "you".


LOOKITSNOWING44

Why is beginnt at the start of the sentence and not at the end


mizinamo

Because it's a yes–no question. Those start with the verb.


V.L.15

Whatever happened to "anfangen"? "Ich fange an."


fehrerdef

What do you mean? The sentence is not "I begin", it is talking about "you", not "I", and it is a question.
"Fängst du an?", "Fangt ihr an?" and "Fangen Sie an?" are all accepted.


V.L.15

My apologies. What I had meant is what you presented. My concern is that Duo has avoided separable prefix verbs like the plague, along with having never presented a lesson on them. It's why many newcomers get some really strange answers wrong - what appears in German as a preposition left at the end of the sentence was, in fact, the separated prefix of a completely different verb than what they thought they read.

As for me, "anfangen" would have been the preferred verb in that sentence, but it wasn't offered as a choice in the word box version of the question.


StretcheAus

Do you begin... what?... thats an incomplete sentence, it doesnt make complete sence in English


fehrerdef

Sure it does. Think of a context like this one:

"We'll take turns in asking and answering questions. Do you begin?"


RobertHJMa

'Du ihr Beginnt' (Do you begin?) Should be accepted surely?


fehrerdef

Of course not. "Du ihr beginnt" does not make any sense.
"you" can be "du", "ihr" or "Sie". So "Do you begin" can be
"Beginnst du?"
"Beginnt ihr?" or
"Beginnen Sie?".

Yes/no questions are formed by inversion (verb first) in German. There is no circumscription using "to do" like in English. "do" and "du" sound alike, but have nothing to do with one another.


MA3DCH3N

Das ist mist! Ich lag richtig! Es ist "beginnst ihr" nicht "beginnt ihr", Idioten!!!!


fehrerdef

Bitte den Ton etwas mäßigen. "beginnst ihr" gibt es nicht. Es heißt natürlich "beginnt ihr". "beginnst" ist die Form, die zu "du" gehört.
"do you begin" heißt "beginnst du", "beginnt ihr" oder "beginnen Sie".


GretelIvette

Can someone please tell me how can I'd be supposed to guess when is 'du' or 'ihr' in cases like this?


fehrerdef

From the English you can't. And you also can't know whether it is formal or not.
That's why all these options are accepted as an answer in cases where there is no additional context:

Beginnst du?
Beginnt ihr?
Beginnen Sie?


GretelIvette

The fact that gave origin to my question was, it was NOT accepted. Oh, system!!!


fehrerdef

All those three (and many more) are definitely in the database of accepted solutions.
Are you really sure you didn't make an error somewhere?
If not, please support a screenshot. Without it nobody can do anything, because it looks as if all those are accepted.


GretelIvette

Forget it. I know what I answered, but I don't usually go taking screenshots of everything... Thanks anyway.


fehrerdef

Well, you could do a screenshot when you meet it next time.


Ali54379

the hint was "machen Sie" | "ihr" | "beginnt"

which is incredibly missleading - they should have not given a hint for "do" if it is not directly translated to a word.


MercedesEm13

Beginnt du .Why does DL German group does not accept this correct answer?You are annoying time and again by making this sort of mistakes and we have to write the sentence again


fehrerdef

Why does DL German group does not accept this correct answer?

Because it is not correct.
"du" takes "beginnst" as its verb form. Saying "beginnt du" is like saying "does you begin?".

It is you who is annoying, when you refuse to learn and instead repeat your faulty answer several times.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.