1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вітаю!"

"Вітаю!"

Translation:Congratulations!

August 13, 2017

6 Comments


EmmanuelChigbata

I thought "Congrats" should be accepted.


sagitta145

"Congrats" is slang, but I think it should be accepted anyway. Thanks, added it, now it's accepted.


Chalseadagger

Would you say that to a person that just accomplished something? Because "congratulations" is also given as a possible translation.


sagitta145

Yes, its meaning can be "Congratulations!". It literally means "[I] congratulate [you]". And it's used to congratulate someone (not necessarily on an accomplishment, but yes).

As to the second meaning, it happens to also mean "to greet", so it would be "[I] greet [you]" as well and can mean "Greetings" or "Welcome".


Halyna_ua

Congratulations is it formal format? How I can say in informal relationship?


sagitta145

In any format - graduating, having a baby, doing something cool for the first time.

Could you describe more what do you mean by "say in informal relationship"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.