"Вітаю!"

Translation:Congratulations!

August 13, 2017

10 Comments


EmmanuelChigbata

I thought "Congrats" should be accepted.

October 5, 2017

sagitta145

"Congrats" is slang, but I think it should be accepted anyway. Thanks, added it, now it's accepted.

October 9, 2017

LICA98

can this mean welcome also - -

August 13, 2017

sagitta145

Technically yes: "Вітаємо в Києві!" = "Welcome to Kyiv!" (literally, "we greet you in Kyiv").

However, usually it would appear in 3.p.p. (i.e. "we") and with something after "вітаємо" :)

Otherwise welcome = "ласкаво просимо" (lit. "gently asking")

August 15, 2017

LICA98

so do you think it should be accepted or not?

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

I think no, because for it to mean "welcome" it has to either have other words in front of it or be in 3 p.p. (Вітаємо!)

August 16, 2017

Chalseadagger

Would you say that to a person that just accomplished something? Because "congratulations" is also given as a possible translation.

September 13, 2017

sagitta145

Yes, its meaning can be "Congratulations!". It literally means "[I] congratulate [you]". And it's used to congratulate someone (not necessarily on an accomplishment, but yes).

As to the second meaning, it happens to also mean "to greet", so it would be "[I] greet [you]" as well and can mean "Greetings" or "Welcome".

September 13, 2017

Halyna_ua

Congratulations is it formal format? How I can say in informal relationship?

January 1, 2018

sagitta145

In any format - graduating, having a baby, doing something cool for the first time.

Could you describe more what do you mean by "say in informal relationship"?

January 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.